Planning Committees

Membership:

Steering Committee

  • Peter Uvin, Provost & Professor of Political Science (Chair)
  • Gayle Barton, Chief Information Officer
  • Amrita Basu, Professor of Political Science & Women's Studies
  • Anthony Bishop, Professor of Chemistry & Chair of Biochemistry-Biophysics
  • Jim Brassord, Director of Facilities
  • Greg Call, Dean of the Faculty & Professor of Mathematics
  • Jack Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty & Professor of Geology
  • Rhonda Cobham-Sander, Professor of Black Studies & English
  • Suzanne Coffey, Chief Student Affairs Officer
  • Catherine Epstein, Williiam R. Kenan, Jr. Professor of History; Chair of History
  • Judith Frank, Professor of English and Elizabeth W. Bruss Reader
  • Andy Nussbaum '85, Board of Trustees
  • Pete Mackey, Chief Communications Officer
  • Biddy Martin, President of the College
  • Lisa Rutherford, Chief Policy Officer & General Counsel
  • Austin Sarat, Associate Dean of the Faculty & Professor of Political Science
  • Kevin Weinman, Chief Financial Officer

The Integration of Research, Teaching and Learning Committe

  • Anthony Bishop, Associate Professor of Chemistry & Chair of Biochemistry-Biophysics (Chair)
  • Danielle Allen, Board of Trustees
  • Jesse Barba, Associate Registrar & Associate Director of Insitutional Research (Of Counsel)
  • Matt DeButts '14, Student
  • Chris Dole, Associate Professor of Anthropology; Chair of Anthropology and Sociology
  • Chris Friend '14, Student
  • Caroline Goutte, Professor of Biology & Biochemistry-Biophysics
  • Scott Payne, Director of Academic Technology Services
  • Missy Roser '94, Head of Research and Instruction, Frost Library
  • Kate Sims, Assistant Professor of Economics & Environmental Studies
  • Adam Sitze, Assistant Professor of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought
  • Lisa Stoffer, Director of Foundation and Corporate Relations (Rapporteur)
  • Timothy Van Compernolle, Associate Professor of Asian Languages and Civilizations (Japanese); Chair of Asian Languages and Civilizations

The Enhancement of Student Intellectual Life Committee

  • Judith Frank, Professor of English & Elizabeth W. Bruss Reader
  • Sarah Barr, Director of Academic Engagement Programs, CCE
  • Peter Berek 61, Visiting Professor of English; Chair of English
  • Suzanne Coffey, Chief Student Affairs Officer
  • Allen Hart '82, Associate Dean of Students & Professor of Psychology
  • Anna Martini, Professor of Geology & Co-Chair of Environmental Studies
  • Jayson Paul '16, Student
  • Nancy Ratner, Associate Dean of Admission & Researcher for Academic Projects (Rapporteur)
  • Paula Rauch '77, Board of Trustees
  • Ali Rohde '16, Student
  • George Tepe '14, AAS President
  • Josef Trapani, Assistant Professor of Biology & Neuroscience
  • Martha Umphrey, Professor of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought; Chair of Law, Jurisprudence, and Social Thought

Diversity and Community Committee 

  • Rhonda Cobham-Sander, Professor of Black Studies & English (Chair)
  • Elizabeth “Buffy” Aries, Professor of Psychology
  • Shruthi Badri '16, Student
  • Charri Boykin-East, Senior Associate Dean of Students & Coordinator of Academic Support
  • David Cox, Professor of Mathematics & Environmental Studies
  • Mariana Cruz, Interim Director of the Multicultural Resource Center (Rapporteur)
  • Solsiree Del Moral, Associate Professor of American Studies & Black Studies
  • Kate Doria, Data Research and Web Traffic Analyst (Of Counsel)
  • Katie O’Hara Edwards '87, Director of Advancement Operations
  • Kristen Harris '14, Student
  • Dale Hendricks, Associate Dean of Admission & Coordinator of Diversity Outreach
  • Sheila Jaswal, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Mitchell “Mick” Koldy, Director of Auxiliary Services/Facilities
  • Molly Mead, Director of the Center for Community Engagement
  • Maria-Judith Rodriguez, Director of Human Resources
  • Adrianna Turner '14, Student
  • Scott Turow '70, Board of Trustees
  • Jamie Werner '16, Student

The Internationalization of Liberal Arts Education Committee

  • Amrita Basu, Professor of Political Science & Women’s and Gender Studies (Chair)
  • Khushy Aggarwal '16, Student
  • Jesse Barba, Associate Registrar/Associate Director of Institutional Research (Of Counsel)
  • Janna Behrens, Assistant Dean/Director of Education Abroad (Rapporteur)
  • Ute Brandes, Professor of German, European Studies & Chair of Spanish
  • Ethan Clotfelter, Associate Professor of Biology and Neuroscience
  • Tania de Sousa Dias '13, Strategic Planning Assistant 
  • Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16, Student
  • Jeffers Engelhardt, Assistant Professor of Music & Film and Media Studies
  • Chris Lehane '90, Board of Trustees
  • Andrew Mowry '14, Student
  • Dexter Padayachee '13, International Students Fellow
  • Sean Redding, Professor of History & Black Studies
  • Prakarsh Singh, Assistant Professor of Economics

Support: The Facilities Framework Committee

  • Jim Brassord, Director of Facilities (Chair)
  • Abigail Bliss ’15, Student
  • Jack Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty & Professor of Geology
  • Carol Clark, Professor of Art History & American Studies
  • Tom Davies, Assistant Director of Facilities
  • Shelby Fabian ’14, Student
  • Brian Hamm, Head Coach, Baseball & Assistant Coach, Soccer
  • Michael Hood, Associate Professor of Biology     
  • Christopher Kingston, Associate Professor of Economics       
  • John Middleton '77, Board of Trustees
  • Peter Root, Director of Operations/Facilities                
  • Lisa Stoffer, Director of Foundation and Corporate Relations              
  • Peter Uvin, Provost & Professor of Political Science

Support: The Financial Outlook Committee

  • Kevin Weinman, Chief Financial Officer (Chair)
  • Gregory Call, Dean of the Faculty & Professor of Mathematics
  • Brian Conway '80, Board of Trustees
  • Mauricia Geissler, Chief Investment Officer
  • Lyle McGeoch, Professor of Computer Science
  • Megan Morey, Chief Advancement Officer
  • Tom Parker, Director of Admissions
  • Hope Pascuccci '90, Board of Trustees
  • Peter Uvin, Provost & Professor of Political Science

Support: The Technology Committee

  • Gayle Barton, Chief Information Officer (Chair)
  • Ellie Ballard '95, Director of Alumni and Parent Engagement
  • Ashley Carter, Assistant Professor of Physics
  • Bryn Geffert, Librarian of the College
  • Ying “Angelina” Guan ‘17, Student
  • David Hamilton, Director of Web Services
  • Rashid 'Chico' Kosber '17, Student
  • Tanya Leise, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Feynman Liang '14, Student
  • Samuel Morse, Professor of Art and the History of Art & Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Taylor Perkins '11, Planning, Assessment and Special Projects, Information Technology (Rapporteur)
  • Matthew Schulkind, Professor of Psychology
  • Laura Yerkovich '80, Board of Trustees