Amherst College 2015-16 Catalog

  • Introduction
  • About Amherst College
  • Admission & Financial Aid
  • Regulations & Requirements
  • Amherst College Courses
  • Five College Programs & Certificates
  • Honors & Fellowships

Introduction

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.

About Amherst College

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.

Admission & Financial Aid

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.

Regulations & Requirements

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.

Amherst College Courses

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.

Five College Programs & Certificates

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.

Honors & Fellowships

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Stephanie Ellen Nussbaum ’15 and Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Francheska Marin Santos ‘15.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Noraida Colon ‘15 and Juleon Evan Robinson ‘15.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse ‘43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ‘15.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Shannon Natalie Brathwaite ’15.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Chen Jiang ‘15. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Allison Laura Watson ‘18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl ‘72, Mark ‘74 and Joanne Manstein ‘83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine.  The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Connor John Sholtis ‘15.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Xiaoling Yu ‘15. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster ‘71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided among Juhyung (Katie) An ’15, Monica Rachelle Cesinger ’15, Joely Gabriel DeSimone ‘15, and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Divided between Victoria Jean Luizzi ’17 and Amanda Christine Patsis ’17.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Divided among Joely Gabriel DeSimone ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, and Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Divided among Madeleine Page Lobrano ’15, Karen Cynthia Smith ’15, Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez 15, and Julia Katrina Vrtilek ‘15.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young ‘21, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Rachel Tu-Uyen Duong ’16 and Hannah Payette Peterson ‘17.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

John He ’16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Katherine Campbell Ponds ‘15.

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz ‘54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Xiao Xiao ‘16.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Gillian Alexis Lupinski ‘15.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prizes, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, are awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Kathryn M. Sundheim ’15.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Divided among Samuel Joseph Hendel ’15, Nazir D. Khan ’15, and Katharine Adele Winchell ‘15.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Mark Austin Boyer ’16 and Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides ‘68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2014-15.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Mark Ernest Idleman ‘15.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey ‘91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Hongye Guo ‘15.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize, awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided among James Thomas Liu ’16, Ningyue Wang ’16, and Jenny Jie Xu ‘16.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Ryan Coleman Cenek ’18 and Rashid Louay Kosber ‘17.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Diorgenes Fernando Bellini ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo ‘15.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Jessica Ruth Kaliski ‘15.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Elias Baez ‘15.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Divided between Bryan Karpel Doniger ’18 and Helen Reid Montie ‘18.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Victoria Jean Luizzi ‘17.

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is presented to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Melih Levi ‘15.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Divided between Alexis Teyie ’16 and Amanda Christine Tobin ‘17.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Stella Honey Yoon ‘15E.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe ‘30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe ‘60.

Winthrop Emmett Knowlton ‘15.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is presented to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Marie Hall Lambert ‘15.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. ‘29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided between Daniel D. Ahn ‘17 and Sophie Jane Murguia ‘17.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox ‘70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided among Daria Chernysheva ’16, Eugene Lee ’16, Ashley Monique Montgomery ’16, Christopher Paul Rigas ’16, and Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Divided between Jenny Kayan Li ’16 and Yue (Joy) Xu ’16.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty.

Divided between Madelin Marie Parsley ’15 and Austin Bailey Govero ‘15.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder ‘60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder ‘89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Craig Alan Velozo ‘16.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher ‘36 for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member(s) of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Divided between David Berón Echavarria ’15 and Alexander Edward Healey ’15.

THE FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Divided between Joyzel Acevedo ’15 and Ashley Marie Blasczyk ‘15.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Jun Gu (Terry) Lee ’17

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Abigail Audrey Bliss ’15 and Donna Elizabeth Leet ‘15.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond ‘07, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

Divided between Matthew Scott GoodSmith ’15 and Thomas Li-Shan Enzminger ‘15.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn ‘80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Robert Huber Gaffey ‘15.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Brian John Beaty ‘17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Divided between Kathleen French Hurt ’15 and Daniel Steven Navas ‘17.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Caroline Katba ‘15.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Ryan Hardin ‘18.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Divided between Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ‘15.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Emma Mairwen Hutchins ‘15.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Leah Louisa Thompson ’15.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King ‘02, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Ashley Monique Montgomery ‘16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

Senior Second divided between: Katherine Campbell Ponds ’15 and Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884.  Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Paul Edward Huston McClean ’17.

Sophomore Second: Cassandra Hradil ’17.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among: Youngeun Ahn ’18, Josephine Carroll ’18, and Delancey Eliese King ’18.

Junior First: Alexander Corey Vega ’16.

Junior Second: Patrick Vinh DeVivo ’16.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Heinrich-Karl vonMoltke Greenblatt ’15.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Robert Cover Prize honors the memory of Robert Cover, a distinguished legal scholar whose work inspired the humanistic conception of law in the liberal arts embodied in Amherst’s Department of Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided among Nia Elizabeth Rose James ’15, Lucas Paludi Lebovitz ’15, Katharine Nass Rudzitis ’15, Christopher Michael Tamasi ’15, and Daniel Mark Vitale ’15.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided among Dvij Bajpai ’15, Edward Jong-In Kim ’15, and Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First: Bowen Yang ’18. 

Freshman Second divided between: Tobias Schwed ’18 and An Thu Hoang ’18.

Sophomore First: Fanhao Yang ’17.

Sophomore Second:. Yen Nhi Truong Vu ’17.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Fine Arts Award is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Emma Miriam Rothkopf ’15.

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided between Diana Lisa Chou ’15 and Albert Woody Yu ‘15.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2014-15.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided between Julia Joyce Edholm ’15 and Michael Seung Bok Peter La Hogue ‘15.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Daniel Gordon Ang ‘15.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Kyra Alexa Schapiro ’15 and Mariame Sylla ‘15.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Richard J. Altieri ‘15.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ‘13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

Divided among Alexander John Eftin Frenett ’18, Uyen Mai Thieu ’18, and Matteo Santamaria ‘18.

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Daniel Gordon Ang ’15 and Owen Edward Marschall ‘15.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

William Maxwell Mahany Kamin ‘15.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Kristy Lynne Larsen ’15 and Rachel Ellen Tannenbaum ‘15.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations.  Both composition and delivery are considered.

First: David William Walchak ’15.

Second: Louis Walter Hunt ’15.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Steven Johnston Goldberg ’16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

First: Richard J. Altieri ’15.

Second: David William Walchak ’15.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

First: Yushi (Jasmine) Shao ’18.

Second: Thomas Bloom Raskin ’17.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Jeremy David Rubel ‘15.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Kevin James Hull ’15.

Second: Yeon Woo (Heather) Lee ’15.

Third: Blaine Patrick Werner, Jr ‘15.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol ‘77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Timothy Yin Yuan ‘15.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Kellyn Brooke Lacour-Conant ‘15.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Constance Leah Paige Holden ‘ 15.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Mary Patricia Byrne ’15 and Kyra Elizabeth Ellis-Moore ‘15

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Bryce Wilson Monroe ‘15.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Darius Roland Onul ‘15.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Michael Robert Solimano ’16, Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw ’16, and Keelin Moehl ‘16.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Jovan Damjanovic ‘16.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Deandra Uju Momah ‘15.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Christopher Michael Tamasi ‘15.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Mohamed Hussein ‘18.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided between Donna Elizabeth Leet ’15 and Stephanie Lynn Ternullo  ‘15.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Servet N. Bayimli ‘16.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Samanta Alana English ’15.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp ‘65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Divided between Theophilus Agbi ’15 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris ‘16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Eileen Lucia Troconis Gonzalez ‘15.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Julien Evan Robinson ‘15.