Amherst College 2016-17 Catalog

  • Introduction
  • About Amherst College
  • Admission & Financial Aid
  • Regulations & Requirements
  • Amherst College Courses
  • Five College Programs & Certificates
  • Honors & Fellowships

Introduction

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.

About Amherst College

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.

Admission & Financial Aid

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.

Regulations & Requirements

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.

Amherst College Courses

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.

Five College Programs & Certificates

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.

Honors & Fellowships

View Index

Prizes and Awards

AMERICAN STUDIES

The Doshisha American Studies Prize, a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the American studies honors thesis judged by the Department of American Studies as most likely to stimulate interest in and understanding of America overseas, with a view toward possible publication in Japan.

Divided between Holly Anne Burwick '16  and Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

The George Rogers Taylor Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the American Studies Department, shows the most promise for creative and scholarly work in American Studies.

Micayla Rae Tatum '16.

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY

The Donald S. Pitkin Prize in Anthropology-Sociology, established in honor of the founder of that department on the occasion of his retirement, is given to that student whose honors thesis best exemplifies the humane values to which Professor Pitkin committed his research and teaching.

Divided between Sunil Humrigar Suckoo '16 and Jesus David Zelaya '16.

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

The Architectural Studies Prize is awarded to the honors thesis judged best by the Program for its qualities of clarity and originality in affirming the interdisciplinary richness of architecture.

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Russell Thomas Einbinder '16.

ART AND THE HISTORY OF ART 

The Hasse Prize, established in memory of Adrian H. Hasse '43, is awarded for the best submitted work having a human figure as a theme.

Divided between Tess Michaela Banta '16 and Zoe Hope Vayer '16.

The Anna Baker Heap Prize, established by Arnold N. Heap of the Class of l873, is awarded to that senior who submits the best essay in the field of “Art”.

Kiko Aebi '16.

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize, given in memory of Mr. Skouras of the Class of l936, who died in l943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.

Alicia Maria López '16.

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS

The Doshisha Asian Studies Prize from the income of a gift from Amherst House, Doshisha University, is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis pertaining to Asia.

Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16. 

ASTRONOMY 

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.

Michaela Hope Ednie '18.

ATHLETICS 

The Manstein Family Award, given by Carl '72, Mark '74 and Joanne Manstein '83, is presented to the outstanding senior varsity athlete who has been accepted to medical school and plans a career in medicine. The prize is awarded by the Department of Physical Education.

Rachel Nicole Passarelli '16.

BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Biochemistry and Biophysics Prize is awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has prepared the best thesis in the Biochemistry and Biophysics program.

Chanyoung Park '16. 

BIOLOGY

The James R. Elster Award for research in biology was created in memory of James R. Elster '71, by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.

Divided between Anri Chomentowska '18 and Mu-Hsun (Theresa) Chen '18. 

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.

Nicole Grace Roberts '18.

The Oscar E. Schotté Award is given to that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the department, has done the best independent work in biology.

Noah Max Warach Lerner '16. 

The Oscar E. Schotté Scholarship Prize is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class majoring in science to enable completion of a special project during the summer.

Ruth Zegeye Solomon '16.

The William C. Young Prize, established in memory of William C. Young of the Class of 1921, is awarded to a talented student from the Biology Department to undertake a summer course, a specialized program at an advanced school or institute, a summer field program or research at a specialized laboratory.

Claire Lucia Castellano '16.

BIOLOGY AND GEOLOGY

The Harvey Blodgett Scholarship, established by Frederick H. Blodgett in memory of his grandfather, Harvey Blodgett of the Class of l829, is awarded to aid student work in biology and geology in their educational phases as distinct from their more technical and strictly scientific phases.

      combined with

The Phi Delta Theta Scholarship, established by the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, is awarded as a scholarship at the Woods Hole Marine Laboratory to a student for proficiency in biology.

Lindsey Lynn Bechen '16.

BLACK STUDIES

The Edward Jones Prize is given in honor of the College’s first black alumnus.  It is awarded by the Black Studies Department to a graduating senior for the best honors thesis which addresses a present or future issue of concern to black people in Africa and the Diaspora.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16

CHEMISTRY

The David R. Belevetz '54 Memorial Fund Award in Chemistry was established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz and is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department Faculty.

Wai Cheung Chan '17.

The Howard Waters Doughty Prize is awarded to that member of the senior class who, in the opinion of the Chemistry Department, has prepared the best honors thesis.

Divided between Hannah Kiren Tandon '16 and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Frank Fowler Dow Prize, established by Fayette B. Dow in memory of his father, is awarded to a senior preparing to enter medical school and whose undergraduate work indicates a career of distinction in medicine. 

Gabrielle Mayer '16.

The Everett H. Pryde Research Award is presented annually to a senior who has been an outstanding teaching assistant in chemistry and who shows great promise for carrying out research in science or medicine.

Jovan Damjanovic '16.

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst.  It consists of a summer fellowship.

Divided between Eric Benson Conklin '17 and Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17.

CLASSICS

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Award, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides '68, in honor of his parents and in testimony of their belief in the goodness of science, is awarded to the senior who presents the best thesis on the topic of Greek science and mathematics from Homeric times to 1453 A.D.

Not Awarded 2015-16.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Computer Science Prize is awarded to a senior who has completed an honors thesis and who, in the opinion of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, has achieved the best performance in the study of computer science.  The award is based on the thesis and overall achievement in computer science.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and Avery Rose Klemmer '16.

ECONOMICS

The Bernstein Prize, funded by a gift from the Bernstein family in honor of the work their son, Jeffrey '91, did at Amherst College, is awarded to the senior who has done particularly outstanding honors work in economics.

Jason A. Premo '16.

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst College.

Divided between Jamie Rose Gracie '17 and Wanjing (Shelly) Tang '17.

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from l915 to l923, is awarded to that student other than a senior who ranks highest in the introductory economics course.

Divided between Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18 and Simon Carl Essig Aberg '19.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award and The James R. Nelson Prize were established from the income of a fund established by former students, colleagues and friends to encourage and recognize the scholarly and humane qualities that Professor Nelson exemplified and sought to foster in his students.

The James R. Nelson Memorial Award is awarded to that senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved excellence in the study of economics while pursuing a broad liberal education.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Jenny Jie Xu '16.

The James R. Nelson Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has written a distinguished honors thesis that applies economic analysis to an important question of public policy.

Divided between Ningyue Christina Wang '16 and Julia Ratekin Yates '16.

ENGLISH

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of l877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the freshman class who excel in composition.

Molly Elizabeth Pines '19.

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.

Divided between Aleksandra Burshteyn '16 and Carolina Yasky Carriazo '18

The Elizabeth Bruss Prize is awarded to that senior English major who in the judgment of the English Department best represents those qualities of breadth and imagination exemplified by Elizabeth Bruss.

Divided between Alicia Maria López '16 and Joy Yue Xu '16.

The Corbin Prize, established by the estate of William Lee Corbin of the Class of 1896, is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.

Sangbo Nam '16.

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and JinJin Xu '17.

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift from Robert B. Howe '30 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe '60.

Nayereh Doosti '18.

The Rolfe Humphries Poetry Prize is awarded to that senior who has achieved the greatest sense of poetic form in his or her undergraduate writing.  The award is made on the basis of three submissions to the English Department in the applicant’s senior year and may include writing produced during the undergraduate years.

Craig A. Velozo '16.

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established in memory of Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. '29, by his parents, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.

Divided among Faith Eun-Gee Chung '18, Bryan Karpel Doniger '18, and Spencer James Quong '18.

The James Charlton Knox Prize was established by the friends of Jim Knox '70, to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature. It is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.

Divided between Katarina Ivette Cruz Padilla '17 and Zachary Yanes '17.

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from the income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in l985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and Visiting Writer at the College for l984-85, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.

Yelim (Lumi) Youm '18.

The Ralph Waldo Rice Prize, established by Mrs. Mary Rice Jenkins in memory of her brother of the Class of 1910, is awarded for the best essay on “The Liberal College and Christian Citizenship” or any subject named by the faculty. The prize this year is awarded for the best portfolio submitted towards senior honors.

Daria Chernysheva '16.

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder '60, in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder '89, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years.  The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy, and Physics in even numbered years and English, History, and Biology in odd numbered years.

Victoria Jean Luizzi '17.

The Stephen E. Whicher Prize, established in memory of Stephen E. Whicher '36, is awarded for the best essay by a senior in the interpretation of American literature in the Department of English or American  Studies.

Eliza Hendricks Hersh '16.

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

The Jan E. Dizard Prize in Environmental Studies, established on the occasion of his retirement, honors Prof. Dizard for his role in founding the department.  It is awarded to a member of the graduating class, who in the opinion of the Environmental Studies Department, exemplifies the field of environmental studies in academic work.

Anna Alice Grace Berglund '16.

EUROPEAN STUDIES

The European Studies Award is awarded to the student who has written a thesis with great distinction that is dedicated to the analysis and exploration of cultures of Europe throughout history or in the present.

Kathryn Reynolds Warshaw '16.

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES

The Film and Media Studies Award is awarded to an honors student in the Film and Media Studies Program for outstanding poetics in filmmaking.

Carl Elliott Lindstrom '16.

FRENCH

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in l983 by his family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language.  The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.

Divided between Lily Caiju Fang '18 and Joshua Lee Harmon '18.

The Frederick King Turgeon Prize in French Literature was established by former students of Professor Turgeon upon the occasion of his retirement.  It is used for the award of a book to the student who has done particularly distinguished work in French during the year.

Divided between Daria Chernysheva '16 and Celine Lim '16.

GEOLOGY

The Walter F. Pond Prize, established in honor of Walter Pond of the Class of 1907, is awarded to the senior who has submitted the best honors thesis in geology.

R. William Brothers '16.

The David F. Quinn Memorial Award is awarded in memory of David Quinn '80 to an outstanding senior who, during his or her undergraduate career, has made a positive contribution to geology at Amherst through character, leadership, enthusiasm, and participation in departmental activities.

Nicole Alexandra Rioseco '16.

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that student at the end of the junior year who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist.  The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.

Rachel Welch '17.

GERMAN

The Consulate General Prize for Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.

Meryem Nur Yazir '16.

The Consulate General Prize for German Studies is made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston.  It is awarded to that junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has made a superior contribution to any aspect of German studies.

Divided between Miriam Mulugeta Ferede '18 and Megan Elise Tracy '17.

GREEK

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of l859, is awarded to the member of the freshman class who has made on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.

Chenxi Zhang '19.

The Hutchins Prize, established by Waldo Hutchins of the Class of l842, is awarded to a senior for excellence in Greek.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

HISTORY

The Asa J. Davis Prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of the History of Africa and the Black Diaspora and whose work best reflects the comprehensive interest of Asa Davis in historical and cultural contacts between Africa, the Old World and the Americas.

Alexis Teyie '16.

The Alfred F. Havighurst Prize, intended for the purchase of books, is awarded to that major in the Department of History who has in four years at Amherst best fulfilled the standards of excellence and humane scholarship exemplified by Professor Havighurst during his teaching career at Amherst College.

Divided between Shiyan Chen '16 and Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

JOURNALISM

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

LATIN

The Bertram Prizes, established by John Bertram of Salem, are two prizes awarded to students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the senior year, present the best essays connected with these courses. 

Senior First: Alexander Corey Vega '16.

Senior Second: Caroline Harnsberger Rose '16.

The Billings Prizes were established by Frederick Billings in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of l884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year, together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.

Sophomore First: Josephine Carroll '18.

Sophomore Second: Jenna E. Schumacher '18.

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of l853.  Two prizes are awarded--one for the highest scholarship in freshman Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Nathaniel Vincent Quigley '19, Jackson Hugh Crawford Wrigley '19, and Eric Zhou '19.

Junior First and Second combined and divided between Alexandra Noel Grisanti '17 and Paul Edward Huston McClean '17.

The Dr. Ernest D. Daniels Latin Prize, established in honor of Dr. Daniels of the Class of l890, is awarded to the graduating senior who has submitted the best honors thesis on a Latin subject.

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

LAW, JURISPRUDENCE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT

The Nasser Hussain Prize honors the memory of Nasser Hussain, a distinguished scholar and beloved teacher, who taught in Law, Jurisprudence and Social Thought from 1996 until his death in 2015.  It is given annually to a graduating senior for distinguished achievement in that major.

Benjamin Edward Walker '16.

LIBRARY

The Frederick S. Lane '36 Fellowship for Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from the Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts. 

Divided between Robert MacDougall Croll '16 and Maria Elena Josefina Marione '16.

MATHEMATICS

The Robert H. Breusch Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in mathematics, has presented the best honors thesis in mathematics.

Divided between Rebecca Deanna Danning '16 and Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16.

The Walker Prizes were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island.  Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year.  In each case the award is determined by an examination.

Freshman First and Second combined and divided among Gregory Carroll '19Alex Filipe Santos '19, and Jamie Roo Tucker-Foltz '19.

Sophomore First: Bowen Yang '18.

Sophomore Second: Hui Xu '18.

 MEAD ART MUSEUM

The Wise Award For Collection Research is  presented annually to a student in any academic department whose senior theses, in the judgment of the Mead Art Museum’s curators and director, most effectively analyzes, interprets or responds to an object in the museum’s collection.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Wise Award for Studio Art is presented annually in the spring to a student in the College for distinction in the completion of an original work or works of art and the purchase thereof.  The prize-winning work of art will become the property of the Trustees of Amherst College.

Sarah Smith Jordan '16.

MUSIC

The Sylvia and Irving Lerner Piano Prize is awarded to that student who has demonstrated the greatest skill and musicianship as a pianist.

Divided among Robert MacDougall Croll '16, Caroline Alexandra  Magee '17E, and Sonia Heesun Min '16.

The Mishkin Prize, established by the Friends of Music, is awarded in memory of Professor Henry G. Mishkin to that senior selected by the Department of Music who produces the best thesis on a critical or musical topic.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Lincoln Lowell Russell Prize, established by J. W. Russell Jr. of the Class of l899 in memory of his son, is awarded to the seniors who have done most to foster the singing spirit at Amherst.

Divided among Asa Kohlenberg Goodwillie '16, Kalle Willing Liimatta '16, Jayson Paul ‘16, and Xiao Xiao '16.

The Eric Edward Sundquist Prize, established in memory of Mr. Sundquist of the Class of l936, is awarded to that senior who has demonstrated excellence in musical composition and performance.

Demetrius Quinn Shahmehri '16.

NEUROSCIENCE

The James Olds Memorial Neuroscience Award, established by the Swerdlow Family Foundation in recognition of the contributions made to the neurosciences by Dr. Olds of the Class of l947, is presented to the student whose research in the neurosciences is judged, by the faculty of the Neuroscience Program, to be of highest quality.

Divided between Matthew Bonomo '16 and Thomas Franklyn Sommers '16.

PHILOSOPHY

The Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize is awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.

Samuel Levin Pensler '16.

PHYSICS

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

First: Kai Isaak Erich David Ellers '19.

Second divided between Megan Esposito Shea '19 and Yixin (Arthur) Xiao '19 

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

Divided between Edward Kolbert Kleiner '16 and Wonjae Lee '16.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

The Densmore Berry Collins Prize in Political Science is given annually in memory of Mr. Collins, of the Class of l940, for the best honors thesis in political science.

Divided between Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16 and Samuel Matthew Rosenblum '16.

PSYCHOLOGY

The Haskell R. Coplin Memorial Award, established in memory of Mr. Coplin, Professor of Psychology, recognizes that member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, displays the scholarly and humane qualities that best exemplify Professor Coplin.  The prize is to a senior who has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and in an honors thesis, and who has contributed to the life of the department.

Divided between Marissa Gurrola Fierro '16 and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

The Bancroft Prizes, established by Frederic Bancroft of the Class of l882, are awarded to the two seniors who produce the best orations. Both composition and delivery are considered.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Gilbert Prize, established by William O. Gilbert of the Class of l890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration. Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award. 

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Hardy Prizes, established by Alpheus Hardy of Boston, are awarded for excellence in extemporaneous speaking.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Kellogg Prizes, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of l858, consist of two prizes that are awarded to members of the sophomore or freshman classes for excellence in declamation.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Rogers Prize was given by Noah C. Rogers of the Class of l880 and is awarded for excellence in debate.

Not awarded 2015-16.

RELIGION

The Moseley Prizes, established by Thomas Moseley of Hyde Park, are awarded to seniors for the best essays on a subject approved by the Department of Religion.

First: Gabriela Robin Espinosa '16.

Second divided between Jacob John Greenwald '16 and Robert Edward Neel '16.

RUSSIAN

The Carol Prize in Russian, given by David James Carol '77 in honor of his parents, Joseph and Roberta, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest dedication and commitment to Russian.

Not awarded 2015-16.

The Mikhail Schweitzer Memorial Book Award, established by students, parents and friends in fond memory of Mikhail Schweitzer, survivor of the Soviet Gulag, author, and custodian at Amherst College, for the award of books to the student who, in the judgment of the Russian Department, most shares Misha Schweitzer’s love of Russian literature and culture.

Hannah Elizabeth Hummel '16.

SEXUALITY, WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES

The Rose Olver Prize is given each year to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in scholarly or creative work in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Divided between Rachael Lenore Abernethy '16 and Amira Naima Lundy-Harris '16.

SPANISH

The Pedro Grases Prizes for Excellence in Spanish is given by a member of the Class of l939 to honor a great teacher and cordial scholar.  It is awarded each year to that senior who has shown the greatest progress in the ability to read Hispanic literature with insight and to write and speak Spanish with intelligence and humane sensitivity.

Matthew Alexander Randolph '16.

STATISTICS

The Five College Statistics Prize is awarded to a student for making an outstanding contribution to statistics and/or the statistics community in the Five Colleges. Contributions considered include: an independent research, thesis or capstone course project; service to statistics on their campus (or across campuses); use of Five College statistics resources; and outstanding coursework and exploration of the statistics curriculum.

Ningyue Christina Wang '16.

THEATER AND DANCE

The Raymond Keith Bryant Prize, an annual gift from Robert E. and Ethel M. Bryant in memory of their son of the Class of l936, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the judges, gives the best performance of the year in a Masquers’ play.

Divided between Mark Damon Hawkins '16 and Lauren Subira Horn '17.

SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP

The Addison Brown Scholarship from a fund established by Addison Brown of the Class of l852, is awarded to that senior who, being already on the scholarship list, has attained the highest standing in the studies of the freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Divided between Michael Humes Borkowski '16 and James Thomas Liu '16.

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of l866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the estimation of the Trustees, ranks highest in his/her class in character, class leadership, scholarship, and athletic ability.

Divided among Jamie Rose Gracie '17, Niyi Obafemi Odewade '17, and Elaine Vilorio '17.

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class.  The recipient will be designated "Charles W. Cole Scholar" and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.

Yen Nhi Truong Vu '17.

The Charles Hamilton Houston Fellowship is an annual gift awarded to a graduating senior who best personifies a commitment to realizing his or her humane ideals, much in the way Charles Houston ‘15 devoted his life to the struggle for equal protection under the law for African-Americans in the United States.

Divided between Stella Temitayo Oyalabu '16 and Jessi Danielle Wilcox '16E.

The Howard Hill Mossman Trophy, awarded annually to the member of the senior class who has brought, during his/her four years at Amherst, the greatest honor in athletics to the Alma Mater--the word “honor” to be interpreted as relating both to achievement and to sportsmanship.

Thomas Calvin Bull '16.

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is given to a freshman in good academic standing, whose participation and attitude in freshman athletics and other activities are outstanding.

Deborah Lynn Newmark '19.

The Psi Upsilon Prize was established by the Gamma Chapter of Psi Upsilon in l941 on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.  The prize is awarded to that member of the graduating class who is considered preeminent in scholarship, leadership, athletics and character.

Divided among Rachel Lenore Abernathy '16, Nico Pascual-Leone '16, and Cheyenne Samantha Madeline Pritchard '16.

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of l865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, is preeminent in his/her zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.

Divided between Shalini Menon '17 and Minjee Kim '17.

The Obed Finch Slingerland Memorial Prize is awarded by the Trustees of the College to a member of the senior class, who has shown by his/her own determination and accomplishment the greatest appreciation of and desire for a college education.

Milton Felipe Rico Becerra '16E.

The Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp '65 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the gay, lesbian or bisexual experience.

Robert Edward Neel '16.

The Woods-Travis Prize, an annual gift in memory of Josiah B. Woods of Enfield and Charles B. Travis of the Class of 1864, is awarded for outstanding excellence in culture and faithfulness to duty as a scholar. 

Alexander Corey Vega '16.

The Thomas H. Wyman 1951 Medal, established in 2003 by his classmates, is awarded to that member of the senior class who best represents the highest standards in scholarship, athletics, and/or extracurricular activities, community service, integrity, character and humanism. 

Mercedes Morgan MacAlpine '16.