Academic year 2016/2017

Executive Committee of the Faculty: Committee of Six

Professor Gregory Call, Professor Judith Frank, Professor David Hansen, Professor Hilary Moss, Professor Adam Sitze, Professor Timothy Van Compernolle, President Biddy Martin, chair, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, secretary, ex officio


Academic Standing and Special Majors Committee

Professor Kristin Bumiller, chair, Professor Stanislav Rabinovich, Professor Kiara Vigil, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, co-chair, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Senior Associate Dean of Financial Aid Kathleen Gentile, ex officio, Registrar Kathleen Kilventon, secretary, ex officio,  Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, Professor of Computer Science and Class Dean Lyle McGeoch, Professor of History and Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, Profesor of Geology and Class Dean Anna Martini, Senior Associate Dean of Students Charri Boykin-East, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Case Management Scott Howard

Adjudication Committee

Professor Sandra Burkett, Professor Jun Ishii, Professor Scott Kaplan, Professor Carol Keller, Professor Ronald Lembo, Professor Pavel Machala, Professor John Rager, chair, Professor Eric Sawyer

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

Professor Ronald Bashford, Professor Amanda Folsom, Professor Andrew Poe, Professor Monica Ringer, chair, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, ex officio, Dean of Admission and Financial Aid Katie Fretwell, secretary, ex officio, Dean of Admission Cate Zolkos, Sade Green '20, Jeremy Paula '17

Alpha Delta Phi Committee

Professor Amelie Hastie, chair, Professor Krupa Shandilya, Professor Natasha Staller, Professor Amelia Worsley

Archives Committee

Professor Francis Couvares, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Assistant Archivist Peter Nelson, ex officio, Head of Archives and Special Collections Michael Kelly, ex officio

College Council

Professor Andrew Dole, Professor Rafeeq Hasan, Professor Amy Wagaman, chair, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, ex officio, Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, ex officio, Associate Dean of Students, Director of Conduct & Community Standards Dean Gendron, Karen Blake, ex officio, Joshua Ferrer '18E, Paul Gramieri '17, Lauren Knight ’20, Sophie Murguia '17

College Housing Committee

Professor Amy Demorest, Professor Ethan Graf, Professor Mary Hicks, Professor Patrick Williamson, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, Director of Human Resources Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio, Chief of Campus Operations Jim Brassord

Committee on Educational Policy (CEP)

Professor David Hall, chair, Professor Tariq Jaffer, Professor Sean Redding, Professor Catherine Sanderson, Professor David Schneider, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Rashid Kosber '17, Maeve McNamara '19, Noor Qasim '18

Committee on Priorities and Resources (CPR)

Professor Solsi Del Moral, Professor Michael Hood, Professor Justin Kimball, chair, Professor Tanya Leise, President Biddy Martin, ex officio, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Chief Financial Officer Kevin Weinman, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, ex officio, Director of Human Resources Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio, Aditi Krishnamurthy ’18, Alejandro Nino Quintero ’18, Phillip Yan '18

Discipline Committee

Professor Frederick Griffiths, Professor Collin Raymond, Professor Prakarsh Singh, Professor Sarah Turgeon,  Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, chair, ex officio, Renai Foster '19, Will Zaubler '19

Doshisha Committee 

Professor Rowland Abiodum, Professor Pooja Rangan, Professor Dwaipayan Sen

Education and Athletics Committee

Professor Sandra Burkett, Professor Matthew Schulkind, Professor Christopher van den Berg, Director of Athletics Donald Faulstick, Senior Head Coach/Physical Education Instructor Carol Knerr, Head Swimming Senior Coach/Director of Aquatics Nick Nichols, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, ex officio, Maeve McNamara '19

Faculty Computer Committee

Professor Michael Ching, Professor Adam Levine, Professor Julia McQuade, Chief Information Officer David Hamilton, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio

Faculty Lecture Committee

Professor John Drabinski, Professor Aneeka Henderson, Professor Patricia O'Hara (Lecture fund request form)

Faculty Research Awards Committee (FRAP)

Professor Deborah Gewertz, Professor Robert Sweeney, Professor Ethan Temeles, Associate Dean of the Faculty John Cheney, ex officio

First-year Seminar Committee

Professor Robert Hayashi, chair, Professor Alexandra Purdy, Professor Leah Schmalzbauer, Professor Jyl Gentzler (representative from the Writing Center), ex officio

Five College Fellow Selection Committee

Professor Austin Sarat

Five College Representative to UMASS Graduate Council

Professor Dominic Poccia

Folger Representative

Professor Anston Bosman  

Folger Undergraduate Fellowships Committee

Professor Professor Yael Rice, Professor Raphael Sigal, Professor Martha Umphrey, chair

Health Professions Committee

Professor Helen Leung, Professor William Loinaz, chair, Professor Mark Marshall, Professor David Ratner, Health Professions Advisor/Assistant Dean of Students Richard Aronson, MD, ex officio

Committee on Health and Safety

Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, chair, Professor Robert Sweeney, Professor Carrie Palmquist, Director of Counseling Center Dr. Jacqueline Alvarez, Senior Associate Athletic Director David Hixon, Director of Health Services Dr. Warren Morgan, Chief of Campus Operations James Brassord, Human Resources Generalist Mica Eberbach, Curator Ronald Hebert, Chief of Campus Police John Carter, 2 students

Honorary Degrees Committee 

Professor Solsiree Del Moral, Professor Christian Rogowski

Human Subjects Committee (IRB)

Professor Matthew Schulkind, chair, Professor Catherine Sanderson, Professor Ronald Lembo, Charri Boykin-East, Senior Associate Dean of Students/Coordinator of Academic Support, Professor John Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty/Director of Sponsored Research, Reverend Dr. Thomas Fisher (community representative)

Institutional Animal Care Use Committee (IACUC)

Professor John Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty, chair, Professor Ethan Temeles, Professor Joseph Moore, Professor John-Paul Baird, Professor Sarah Turgeon, Professor Ethan Clotfelter, Dr. Richard J. Rubin, Sr. Staff Physician, UMass Amherst Health Services, Dr. Michael Katz, Veterinarian, Richard Mears, Environmental Health & Safety Manager, Maureen Manning, Biology Technician

International Education Committee

Professor Rosalina de la Carrera, chair, Professor Karen Sanchez-Eppler, Professor David Jones, Director of Education Abroad Janna Behrens, ex officio, Registrar Kathleen Kilventon, ex officio

Library Committee

Professor Francis Couvares, Professor Caroline Goutte, Professor Andreas Zanker, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Emma Hartman '17, Noah Morton '17

Orientation Committee

Professor Ellen Boucher, Professor Catherine Ciepiela, Associate Director of Residential Life Corry Colonna, Associate Director of Student Life for Student Activities Paul Gallegos, Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, ex officio, chair, Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, Title IX Coordinator Laurie Frankl, ex officio, Alejandro Nino Quintero '18, Jenine Shepherd '20

Student Fellowships Committee

Professor Ute Brandes, chair, Professor Thomas Dumm, Professor Vanessa Fong, Professor David Hanneke, Professor Amelie Hastie, Professor Jessica Reyes, Director of Fellowships Christine Overstreet, ex officio

Summer Science Undergraduate Research Fellows Committee (SURF)

Professor John-Paul Baird, Faculty Coordinator, Professor Tanya Leise, Professor William Loinaz, Professor David Hansen, Professor Michael Hood, Professor John Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty, Lisa Stoffer, Director of Foundation & Corporate Relations

Advisory Committee to the Committee on Trusteeship

Professor Solsiree Del Moral, Professor Christian Rogowski


Ad Hoc Committees and Working Groups and Their Papers and Reports

Ad Hoc Committee on Alternative Faculty Meeting Hours

Science Faculty Steering Committee
One representative from each science department: Professor John-Paul Baird, Professor Peter Crowley, Professor David Hall, Professor Tanya Leise, Professor William Loinaz, Professor Mark Marshall,  Professor John Rager, Professor Ethan Temeles, Professor Sarah Turgeon  

Advisory Budget Committee Membership  (Charge to the ABC)

Ad Hoc Committee on Advising

Adhoc Committee on Athletics at Amherst

Ad Hoc Faculty Advisory Group on Reaccreditation (NEASC Reaccreditation 2008)

Ad Hoc Committee on the Evaluation and Improvement of Teaching (Final Report)

Ad Hoc Committee on the Mead Strategic Plan 

Arts at Amherst Initiative Steering Committee (2014-2015)
Professor Ronald Bashford, Professor Adam Levine (fall), Professor Jason Robinson, Senior Resident Artist David Gloman (spring), Curator of American Art Vanja Malloy

2005 Report of the Working Committee The Arts at Amherst

Experiential Education Working Paper (pdf)

Global Comprehension  Working Group Paper (pdf)

Report of the Humanities Center Planning Committee (August 2013)

Quantitative Skills  Reports

Visual Understanding  Report of the Working Group

Writing Group Papers