Dean of the Faculty

Academic year 2014/2015

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE FACULTY: COMMITTEE OF SIX

Professor Javier Corrales, Professor Nicola Courtright, Professor Christopher Dole, Professor Lawrence Douglas, Professor Christopher Kingston, Professor Mark Marshall, President Biddy Martin, chair, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, secretary, ex officio, Provost Peter Uvin, ex officio


ACADEMIC STANDING AND SPECIAL MAJORS COMMITTEE

Professor Jenny Kallick, co-chair, Professor Edward Melillo, Professor Ingrid Nelson, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, co-chair, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Senior Associate Dean of Financial Aid Kathleen Gentile, ex officio, Registrar Kathleen Kilventon, secretary, ex officio,  Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, Professor of Law, Jurisprudence & Social Thought and Class Dean Martha Umphrey, Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science and Class Dean Lyle McGeoch, Associate Professor of History and Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, Senior Associate Dean of Students Charri Boykin-East, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Case Management Scott Howard

ADJUDICATION COMMITTEE

Professor Kristin Bumiller, Professor Ethan Clotfelter, Professor Jyl Gentzler, Professor Michelle Morgan, Professor Ron Rosbottom, Professor Eric Sawyer, Professor Ron Lembo, Professor Beth Yarbrough

ADMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE

Professor Peter Crowley, chair, Professor Tariq Jaffer, Professor Ron Bashford, Professor Kate Sims,  Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, ex officio, Dean of Admission and Financial Aid Katie Fretwell, secretary, ex officio, Dean of Admission Cate Zolkos, Rama Hagos '15, Julia Rothacker '16, Ike Zhang '16, Matthew Choi '17

ALPHA DELTA PHI COMMITTEE

Professor Anston Bosman, Professor Frank Couvares, Professor Robert Doran, Professor Geoff Sanborn, chair

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

Professor Boris Wolfson, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Assistant Archivist Peter Nelson, ex officio, Head of Archives and Special Collections Michael Kelly, ex officio

COLLEGE COUNCIL

Professor Maria Heim, chair, Professor Jill Miller, Professor Andrew Poe, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, ex officio, Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, Assistant Dean of Students/Director of Residential Life Demitrius Brown, Associate Director for Student Activities and Engagement Leykia Brill, Kyra Ellis-Moore '15, Johnathan Appel '16, Sophie Delfeus '17, Natasha Kim '18, Oluwatomi Williams '16

COLLEGE HOUSING COMMITTEE

Professor Amy Demorest, Professor Ethan Graf, Professor Vanessa Walker, Professor Pat Williamson, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, Director of Human Resources Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio, Director of Facilities/Associate Treasurer for Campus Services Jim Brassord

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATIONAL POLICY (CEP)

Professor Alex George, Professor David Hall, Professor Adam Honig, chair, Professor Caroline Goutte, Professor Sean Redding, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Blaine Werner '15, Steven Ryu '16, Sam Keaser '16

COMMITTEE ON PRIORITIES AND RESOURCES (CPR)

Professor JP Baird, chair, Professor Geoff Woglom, Professor Anna Martini, Professor Nellie Boucher, President Biddy Martin, ex officio, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Provost Peter Uvin, ex officio, Chief Financial Officer Kevin Weinman, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, ex officio, Director of Human Resources Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio, Adelyn Curran '17, Juan Gabriel Delgado Montes '16, RJ Kermes '16

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

Professor Rick Griffiths, Professor Sarah Turgeon, Professor Ron Lembo, Professor Stan Rabinovich, Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, chair, ex officio, Tierney Werner '16

DOSHISHA COMMITTEE

Professor Trent Maxey, chair, Professor Wako Tawa, Professor Tim Van Compernolle

EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS COMMITTEE

Professor Paul Rockwell, Professor Catherine Sanderson, chair, Professor Alicia Christoff, Carol Knerr, Interim Director of Athletics Don Faulstick, Head Swimming Senior Coach/Director of Aquatics Nick Nichols, Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, ex officio, Carlos de Bracamonte '16,

FACULTY COMPUTER COMMITTEE

Professor Michael Hood, Professor Buffy Aries, Professor Justin Kimball, chair, interim Chief Information Officer David Hamilton, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Tobi A. Oni-Orisan '17

FACULTY LECTURE COMMITTEE

Professor John Drabinski, Professor Rebecca Sinos, chair, Professor David Schneider (Lecture fund request form)

FACULTY RESEARCH AWARDS (FRAP) COMMITTEE

Professor Jerry Himmelstein, Professor Caroline Goutte, Professor Bob Sweeney, Associate Dean of the Faculty Jack Cheney, ex officio

FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR COMMITTEE

Professor Scott Kaplan, Professor Andrew Dole, Professor Martha Umphrey, Professor Jyl Gentzler (representative from the Writing Center), ex officio

FIVE COLLEGE FELLOW SELECTION COMMITTEE

Professor Austin Sarat

FIVE COLLEGE REPRESENTATIVE TO UMASS GRADUATE COUNCIL

Professor Dominic Poccia

FOLGER REPRESENTATIVE

Professor Anston Bosman  

FOLGER UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS COMMITTEE

Professor Anston Bosman, chair, Professor Jeffers Engelhardt, Professor Susan Niditch

HEALTH PROFESSIONS COMMITTEE

Professor Will Loinaz, chair, Professor Kannan Jagannathan, Professor Elizabeth Young, Professor Alexandra Purdy, Health Professions Advisor/Assistant Dean of Students Richard Aronson, MD, ex officio

COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND SAFETY

Chief Student Affairs Officer Suzanne Coffey, chair, Professor Bob Sweeney, Professor Carrie Palmquist, Director of Counseling Center Dr. Jacqueline Alvarez, Senior Associate Athletic Director David Hixon, Director of Health Services Dr. Warren Morgan, Director of Facilities James Brassord, Human Resources Generalist Mica Eberbach, Curator Ronald Hebert, Chief of Campus Police John Carter, 2 students

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

Professor Elizabeth Aries, Professor Kannan Jagannathan, KC Fussell '15, Rama Hagos '15, Tierney Werner '16, Sam Keaser '16

HUMAN SUBJECTS COMMITTEE (IRB)

 Professor Catherine Sanderson, chair, Professor Matthew Schulkind, Professor Ron Lembo, Charri Boykin-East, Senior Associate Dean of Students/Coordinator of Academic Support, Professor Jack Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty/Director of Sponsored Research, Reverend Dr. Thomas Fisher (community representative)

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE USE COMMITTEE (IACUC)

Professor Jack Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty, chair, Professor Ethan Temeles, Professor Joe Moore, Professor John-Paul Baird, Professor Sarah Turgeon, Professor Ethan Clotfelter, Dr. Richard J. Rubin, Sr. Staff Physician, UMass Amherst Health Services, Dr. Michael Katz, Veterinarian, Richard Mears, Environmental Health & Safety Manager, Maureen Manning, Biology Technician

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Professor Vanessa Fong, Professor Dwaipayan Sen, Professor Tim Van Compernolle, chair, Director of International Experience Janna Behrens, ex officio, Registrar Kathleen Kilventon, ex officio

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Professor Lisa Brooks, Professor Frank Couvares, Professor Boris Wolfson, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Katharine Rudzitis '15,

ORIENTATION COMMITTEE

Professor Jessica Reyes, Professor Christopher van den Berg, Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, ex officio, chair, Dean of Students Alex Vasquez, Title IX Coordinator Laurie Frankl, ex officio, Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Life Demitrius Brown, 4 students

STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS COMMITTEE

Professor Jonathan Friedman, chair, Professor Jason Robinson, Professor Rob Benedetto, Professor Christian Rogowski, Professor Nishi Shah, Professor Kiara Vigil, Director of Fellowship Advising Denise Gagnon, ex officio

SUMMER SCIENCE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWS COMMITTEE (SURF)

Professor John-Paul Baird, Faculty Coordinator, Professor David Hall, Professor Helen Leung, Associate Dean of Admission and Researcher for Academic Projects Nancy Ratner, Professor Jack Cheney, Associate Dean of the Faculty, Lisa Stoffer, Director of Foundation & Corporate Relations

ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP

Professor Kannan Jagannathan, Professor Buffy Aries


AD HOC COMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS AND THEIR PAPERS AND REPORTS

AD HOC SCIENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE

One representative from each science department

Advisory Budget Committee Membership  (Charge to the ABC)

Ad HocCommittee on Advising

Ad Hoc Faculty Advisory Group on Reaccreditation (NEASC Reaccreditation 2008)

Ad Hoc Committee on the Evaluation and Improvement of Teaching (Final Report)

Ad Hoc Committee on the Mead Strategic Plan 

Arts at Amherst Initiative Steering Committee (2014-2015)
Professor Ron Bashford, Professor Adam Levine (fall), Professor Jason Robinson, Senior Resident Artist David Gloman (spring), Curator of American Art Vanja Malloy

2005 Report of the Working Committee The Arts at Amherst

Experiential Education Working Paper (pdf)

Global Comprehension  Working Group Paper (pdf)

Report of the Humanities Center Planning Committee (August 2013)

Quantitative Skills  Reports

Visual Understanding  Report of the Working Group

WritingGroupPapers