Academic year 2018/2019

Advisory Committee to the Committee on Trusteeship

Professor Frank Couvares

Advisory Committee on Honorary Degrees

Professor Frank Couvares

Alpha Delta Phi Committee

Professor Anston Bosman, chair, Professor Amelie Hastie, Professor Natasha Staller

Archives Committee

Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Head of Archives and Special Collections Michael Kelly, ex officio

Committee of Six

Professor Amrita Basu, Professor Jeffers Engelhardt, Professor Maria Heim, Professor Nick Horton, Professor Sheila Jaswal, Professor Leah Schmalzbauer, President Biddy Martin, chair, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, secretary, ex officio

Committee on Academic Standing and Special Majors

Professor Brian Baisa, Professor Jonathan Friedman, co-chair, Professor Robert Sweeney, Director of Institutional Research and Registrar Services Jesse Barba, secretary, ex officio, Senior Associate Dean of Students Charri Boykin-East, Senior Associate Dean of Financial Aid Kathleen Gentile, ex officio, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Case Management Scott Howard, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, co-chair, Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, Dean of Class of 2020 Ethan Clotfelter

Committee on Adjudication

Professor Roland Abiodun, Professor Rhonda Cobham-Sander, Professor Rosalina de la Carrera, Professor Suzanne Dougan, Professor Judy Frank, Professor Robert Hayashi, Professor Pavel Machala, Professor Samuel Morse

Committee on Admissions and Financial Aid

Professor David Hall, chair, Professor Christopher Kingston, Professor Jen Manion, Professor Andrew Poe, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, ex officio, Dean of Admission and Financial Aid Matthew McGann, secretary, ex officio, Dean of Admission Cate Zolkos, Sade Green '20

College Council

Professor John Drabinski, Professor Laure Katsaros, Professor Sarah Turgeon, chair, Director of Student Activities Paul Gallegos, Senior Associate Dean of Students Dean Gendron, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, ex officio, Director of Community Standards Corey Michalos, ex officio, Hunter Lampson '21

College Housing Committee

Professor Adi Gordon, Professor Frederick Griffiths, Professor Klara Moricz, Professor Katharine Sims, Chief of Campus Operations Jim Brassord, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, Chief Human Resources Officer Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio

Committee on Education and Athletics

Professor Nicola Courtright, Professor Mark Marshall, Professor Matthew Schulkind, chair, Director of Athletics Donald Faulstick, Senior Head Coach/Physical Education Instructor Carol Knerr, Head Swimming Senior Coach/Director of Aquatics Nick Nichols, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, ex officio, Maeve McNamara '19

Committee on Educational Policy (CEP)

Professor Lawrence Douglas, Professor Tekla Harms, Professor Tariq Jaffer, Professor Edward Melillo, Professor Catherine Sanderson, chair, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Hunter Lampson '21, Julia Ralph '21

Committee on Global Education

Professor Paul Schroeder Rodriguez, chair, Professor Christopher Dole, Professor Olufemi Vaughan, Registrar Ewa Nowicki, ex officio, Director of Global Education Janna Behrens, ex officio

Committee on Health Professions

Professor Anthony Bishop, Professor Amy Demorest, Professor William Loinaz, chair, Professor Joseph Trapani, Health Professions Advisor/Assistant Dean of Students Richard Aronson, MD, ex officio

Committee on Priorities and Resources (CPR)

Professor Javier Corrales, Professor Michael Hood (chair), Professor Justin Kimball, Professor Tanya Leise, Deputy Chief of Campus Police Theresa Dufresne, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, ex officio, Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, President Biddy Martin, ex officio, Chief Human Resources Officer Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio, Chief Financial Officer Kevin Weinman, ex officio, Maya Bhandari ’20

Community Standards Review Board

 Professor David Hansen, Professor Hannah Holleman, Professor Julia McQuade, Professor Wako Tawa, Renai Foster '19, Will Zaubler '19

Faculty Committee on Student Fellowships

Professor Sara Brenneis, Professor Vanessa Fong, Professor Helen Leung, Professor Trent Maxey, chair, Professor Eric Sawyer, Professor Christopher van den Berg, Director of Fellowships Christine Overstreet, ex officio

Faculty Computer Commmittee

Professor Harris Daniels, Professor Kannan Jagannathan, chair, Professor Ingrid Nelson, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio, Chief Information Officer David Hamilton

Faculty Lecture Commmittee

Professor Anston Bosman, chair, Professor Ashley Carter, Professor Khary Polk (Lecture fund request form)

Faculty Research Awards Committee (FRAP)

Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, ex officio, Professor Caroline Goutte, Professor Jerry Himmelstein, Professor Jason Robinson

First-year Seminar Committee

Professor Ronald Bashford, Professor Jyl Gentzler (representative from the Writing Center), ex officio, Professor Alexandra Purdy, Professor Nishiten Shah, chair

Five College Representative to UMASS Graduate Council

Professor Dominic Poccia

Folger Representative

Professor Anston Bosman  

Folger Undergraduate Fellowships Committee

Professor Susan Niditch, Professor Martha Umphrey, chair

Human Subjects Committee (IRB)

Professor Ronald Lembo, Professor Catherine Sanderson, Professor Matthew Schulkind, chair, Senior Associate Dean of Students Charri Boykin-East, Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, Reverend Dr. Thomas Fisher (community representative)

Institutional Animal Care Use Committee (IACUC)

Professor John-Paul Baird, Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, chair, Professor Ethan Clotfelter, Professor Joseph Moore, Professor Ethan Temeles, Professor Sarah Turgeon, Senior Staff Physician, UMass Amherst Health Services Dr. Richard J. Rubin, Veterinarian Dr. Michael Katz, Environmental Health & Safety Manager Richard Mears, Biology Technician Maureen Manning

Library Committee

Professor Catherine Infante, Professor Joseph Moore, chair, Professor Ethan Temeles, Librarian of the College Bryn Geffert, ex officio

Orientation Committee

Professor Elizabeth Aries, Professor Scott Kaplan, Director of Residential Life Andrea Cadyma, Title IX Coordinator Laurie Frankl, ex officio, Director of Student Activities Paul Gallegos, Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, ex officio, chair, Louis Briones '19, Gregory Franklin '20

Science Faculty Steering Committee

One representative from each science department: Professor John-Paul Baird, Professor Peter Crowley, Professor David Hall, Professor Allen Hart, Professor Tanya Leise, Professor William Loinaz,  Professor John Rager, Professor Ethan Temeles

Summer Science Undergraduate Research Fellows Committee (SURF)

Professor John-Paul Baird, Faculty Coordinator, Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, Professor David Hansen, Professor Michael Hood, Professor Tanya Leise, Professor William Loinaz, Director of Foundation & Corporate Relations Lisa Stoffer