The James R. Elster Award

The James R. Elster Award - for research in Biology.  Created in memory of James R. Elster '71 by his parents, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Elster.  This fund has been established for the purpose of providing support in the summer months for a research project to be undertaken by an undergraduate in the Department of Biology.


2024:  Emily Kim '25 / Jaden Olson '25
2023: Mia Bawendi '24 / Callie Hundley '24 / Aminah Oba '24
2022: Callie Hundley '24 / Maira Owais '23
2021: Luis de Pablo ’22 / Yuen Azu ’22 / Andrea Mirow ‘22
2020: Hildi Gabel ‘21 / Danica Peterson ’21 / Isiaha Price ‘21
2019: Cesar Centeno’20
2018: Leah Kim '19 / Angie Kim '19 /  Fengling Hu '19 / Rachel Cohen '19
2017: Sarah Nessen '18 / Jingwen Zhang '18
2016: Anri Chomentowska '18 / Mu-Hsun Chen '18
2015: Juhyung (Katie) An '15 / Monica R. Cesinger '15 / Joely G. DeSimone '15 / Donna E. Leet '15 
2014: Fadi J. Hamati '14 / Mariah M. Servos '14 / Monroe A. Wolf '14
2013: Matthew Cahn '13 / Peter Kahng '13 / Joseph Kim '14 
2012: Hannah Gendelman '13 / Karen Yeh '13 
2011: Rebecca Eppler-Epstein '12 / Elizabeth (Molly) Scott '13 
2010: Clara Rowe ’10  / Victoria Fang ’10  / Andrea Jensen 
2009: Shaylon B. Stolk '10 
2008: John S. Barbieri '09 
2007: Lynda M. Hunt-Dorta '08 
2006: Elizabeth S. Kuperberg '07 
2005: Allison R. Schroder '06 / Kipp A. Weiskopf '07 
2004: Indrani Saran '05 
2003: John Stanton-Geddes '04 / Hieu M. Tu '04 
2002: George R. Cheely ‛03 / Carolyn P. Snyder ‛03 
2001: Nora L. Sullivan '02 
2000: Naomi S. Reece '01 
1999: Jillian L. Brennan '01 / Erika A. Robbins '01 
1998: Rebecca Olin '99 
1997: Amanda R. Patrick '98 
1996: Wahid Chammas '97 
1995: Sonya Bhutta '96 
1994: Rajesh Ranganathan '95 
1993: Kristi Silber '94E 
1992: Jonathan Miller '93 / Sacha Matthews '93 / Elise Pomerance '93 
1991: Catherine Christiansen '92 / Regina Vidaver '92 
1990: Jennifer Sue Smith '91 
1989: Steven Bennett '91 
1988: Sasha Ristic '89 
1987: Jennifer Aldrich '88 / Christina Scherer '88 
1986: Christine Costigan '87 
1985: Craig Swatland '86 
1984: Charles Bliss '85 / Todd Golde '85 
1983: Michael Kauffman '85 
1982: Judith Bateman '82 
1981: John Erickson '82
1980: Emily Shapiro '81E 
1979: Robert Feldman '80 
1978: Adam Lerner '79 
1977: Mark Schneider '78 
1976: Robert Cushman '77E 
1975: Robert Gipe '76E 
1974: Bennett Ojserkis '75 
1973: Robert Cohen '74 
1972: Gary Horbar '73 / Peter Sosnow '73 
1971: Job Hopfan '73