Seminars & Events

Please scroll to the very bottom to see our upcoming seminars!

See also the UMass Consolidated Calendar of Life Sciences Seminars

Monday, April 29, 2019

Mon, Apr 29, 2019

Bacterial Virus

Biology Honors Thesis Presentations

Candidates for Honors in Biology, class of 2019, will present Honors thesis projects. The schedule and a complete list of candidates and thesis titles appears below:

BIOLOGY HONORS

3:45 PM Irish Amundson Advisor: Michael Hood
"Density-Dependent Transmission in a Vector-Borne Pathogen"

4:00 PM Rachel Cohen Advisor: Michael Hood
“Coevolution as the Driver of Specificity in Host-Pathogen Interactions”

4:15 PM Augusta Hollers Advisor: Sarah Goodwin
"The Effects of Acoustic Experience on Mate Choice Plasticity in Fall Field Crickets (Gryllus pennsylvanicus) and House Crickets
(Acheta domesticus)"

4:30 PM Jocelyn Hunyadi Advisor: Ethan Clotfelter
"Morphological Predictors of Escape Performance in the Rusty
Crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)"

4:55 PM Leah Kim Advisor: Jeeyon Jeong
"Ferroportin 3: A mitochondrial iron exporter in Arabidopsis thaliana"

5:10 PM Gabby Ro Advisor: Alexandra Purdy
"Multiple modes of cAMP-mediated regulation of the acetate switch in
Vibrio fischeri "

5:25 PM Katie Rosenberg Advisor: Caroline Goutte
“Investigating a Possible Relationship between Germ cell proliferation and Apoptosis in the C. elegans ”

Bacterial Virus

Biology Honors Thesis Presentations

Candidates for Honors in Biology, class of 2019, will present Honors thesis projects. The schedule and a complete list of candidates and thesis titles appears below:

BIOLOGY HONORS

3:45 PM Irish Amundson Advisor: Michael Hood
"Density-Dependent Transmission in a Vector-Borne Pathogen"

4:00 PM Rachel Cohen Advisor: Michael Hood
“Coevolution as the Driver of Specificity in Host-Pathogen Interactions”

4:15 PM Augusta Hollers Advisor: Sarah Goodwin
"The Effects of Acoustic Experience on Mate Choice Plasticity in Fall Field Crickets (Gryllus pennsylvanicus) and House Crickets
(Acheta domesticus)"

4:30 PM Jocelyn Hunyadi Advisor: Ethan Clotfelter
"Morphological Predictors of Escape Performance in the Rusty
Crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)"

4:55 PM Leah Kim Advisor: Jeeyon Jeong
"Ferroportin 3: A mitochondrial iron exporter in Arabidopsis thaliana"

5:10 PM Gabby Ro Advisor: Alexandra Purdy
"Multiple modes of cAMP-mediated regulation of the acetate switch in
Vibrio fischeri "

5:25 PM Katie Rosenberg Advisor: Caroline Goutte
“Investigating a Possible Relationship between Germ cell proliferation and Apoptosis in the C. elegans ”