Music

Roster Archive

 

2009-10 Amherst College Combo Roster

Travel by Wire                                             Group of Four

Max Suechting '10 (Drums)                           John Cho '13 (drums)

Dave Ullman '10        (Piano)                           Jon Thaler '12 (piano)

David Picchi Bass/Coach                            Julian Miller '13 (bass)

                                                               Sam Schiavone (trumpet)

 

 

Vincent van Groove                                    Andy Warhol

Taylor Haney '12      (Drums)                           EJ Nisbeth (Drums)

Chris Spaide '11 (Guitar)                           Taylor Grant-Knight –(Alto)

Alison Rogers '12      (Trumpet)                  Sam Friend '10 (Guitar)

Max Lloyd '12 (Tenor Saxophone)                  Andrew Greenspon (Piano)

Zac Oppenheimer '13 (Bass)                           Dan Hegner (Bass)

Rebecca Eppler-Epstein '12 (Vocals)

Forrest Hudes '12 (Piano)

 

Wassily Kandinsky                                    Georgia O’Keeffe

Ben Bressler (Drums)                           Ivonne Ortega (Bass)

Joe Taff (Guitar/Bass)                           Tom Vu (piano)

Rohan Mazumdar '12 (Guitar/Bass)         Jenna Colazzi (Violin)

Nick Sugai (Piano)                                   

Siobhan McKissic '12 (Vocals)

Jazz Combos 2008-2009

Reservoir Cats:

Scott Smith

David Ullman

Yuepeng Zheng

David Reinhardt

Max Suechting

 

Telepathic Jazz:

Taylor Haney, Drums

Chris Spaide, Guitar

Walker Peterson, Bass

Mike O'Connor, Piano

Reid Wilson, Saxophone

Shelley Etkin, Flute

Alison Rogers, Trumpet

Evan Bobrowski, Saxophone

 

Dot Products:

Rohan Mazumdar

Andrew Greenspon

Sam Shepard

Bobby Thompson

Ari Robey-Lawrence

 

Black Coffee:

Jasper Zweibel

Ian David

David Wadden

Deidra Montgomery

Katie Schwartz

Jeremy Spiewak

Julian Damashek

2006-07 Amherst College Combo Roster

Nomads:

Dan McGeeney, Piano

Chris Parkinson, Bass

Alex Tun, Drums

Shades of Blue:

Jacob Goldberg, Piano

Scott Smith, Bass

Joe Silver, Drums

Adam Kaufman, Guitar

Michael Yang, Saxophones

Roberto Rodriguez, Saxophones

The Bagelery:

Kyle Virgien, Piano

Juliana Frick, Bass

Geoff Cebula, Guitar

Jack Lenehan, Drums

Lisa Pistorio, Alto Sax.

Lisa Driscoll, Alto Sax.

Chris Burnor, Trumpet

Brendan Milliner, Violin

Joey Ally, Voice

Supreme Court:

David Ullman, Piano

Ian David, Bass

Harry Milloff, Drums

Yuepeng Zheng, Guitar

Channing Jones, Trombone

Sam Schiavone, Trumpet

Snakes on the A Train:

Dave Wadden, Piano

John Neff, Bass

Jasper Zweibel, Drums

Julian Damashak, Guitar

Jeff Gang, Alto Sax.

Luke OÕBrien, Trumpet

Katie Schwartz, Clarinet

Tovah Ackerman, Voice

Pentagons:

Aaron Vigdor, Piano

Rebecca Sander, Ten. Sax.

Mike Kreisel, Bari. Sax.

Sam Friend, Guitar

YP Zheng, Guitar/Bass

Justin Mercer, Drums

Emily Rosenberg, Vocalist

Saurabh Varma, Piano

Sam Swenson, Ten. Sax

Jazz Combos

2005-06 Amherst College Combo Roster

Fall 05

Blue Nomads:

Ben Rogers - Trumpet, Austin Leach - Saxophones, Dan McGeeney - Piano, Michael Kohl - Guitar, Chris Parkinson - Bass, Alex Tun - Drums

The Shark Spaceship:

Matt Stevenson - Trumpet, Joe Mayo - Saxophones, Andy Taylor - Guitar, Justin Annis - Drums, Dave Picchi - Bass

Another Shade of Blue:

Michael Yang - Saxophones, Roberto Rodriguez - Saxophones, Adam Kaufman - Guitar, Jacob Goldberg - Piano, Scott Smith - Bass, Joe Silver - Drums

Rotisserie Chicken:

Kenly Drake - Trumpet, Laura Trigeiro - Clarinet, Lisa Pistorio - Alto Saxophone, Kyle Virgien - Piano, Geoff Cebula - Guitar, Harry Miloff - Bass, Justin Mercer - Drums

Red Beans:

Jeff Gang - Alto Saxophone, David Reinhardt - Trumpet, Julian Damashek - Guitar, Amos Irwin - Piano, John Neff - Bass, John Kelly - Drums, Pan Venkatraman - Percussion

Catfish:

YP Zheng - Guitar, Pat Wilkins - Piano, Eric Hsu - Drums, Brendan Milliner - Violin, Mike Landou - Trumpet, Juliana Frick - Bass, Jack Lenehan - Drums

2004-05 Amherst College Combo Roster

Jazz Combos Fall 2004

Blue Nomads:

Ben Rogers - Trumpet, Austin Leach - Saxophones, Dan McGeeney - Piano, Michael Kohl - Guitar, Chris Parkinson - Bass, Eric Dew - Drums

Young's Modulus:

Matt Stevenson - Trumpet, Alex Rodriguez - Trombone, Andy Taylor - Guitar, Justin Annis - Drums, Dave Picchi - Bass

Three Tenors:

Alex Tun - Drums, Roberto Rodriguez - Saxophones, Matt Birmingham - Saxophones, Evan Guiney - Saxophones, Amos Irwin - Piano, Jacob Goldberg - Piano, David Cyprian - Bass

TFG

Kenly Drake - Trumpet, Laura Trigeiro - Clarinet, Lisa Pistorio - Alto Saxophone, Greg Jacquiau - Alto Saxophone, Amit Taylor - Piano, Kyle Virgien - Piano, Greg Cardoen - Guitar, Jed Heneberry - Bass, Kevin Gaston - Drums

Cables

Karina Zaveri - Vocal, Mike Landou - Trumpet, Andrea Kahn - Piano, Michelle Liguori - Piano, Andre Perez - Guitar, Nadav Klein - Guitar, Conor Clancy - Bass, Eric Hsu - Drums

Plugs

Michael Yang - Saxophone/Flute, Jeremy Collins - Piano, Joe Silver - Drums

Introducing the Duos

Lissa Minkel, Vocal / Ben Lockwood, Piano

Amrita Vijayaraghavan, Vocal / Pat Savage, Piano

Rebecca Blum, Piano / Dan Marks, Trumpet

2003-04 Amherst College Combo Roster

Jazz Combos Fall 2003

Bruins:

Rebecca Blum, Piano Greg Cardoen, Guitar Lissa Minkle, Voice Yinka Oaolowoyeye, Alto Saxophone Chris Parkinson, Bass Adrienne Showler, Tenor Saxophone Laura Trigeiro, Clarinet Aly Venti, Trumpet Kevin Gaston, Drums

Celtics:

Adam Kraus, Piano Gopi Mohan, Drums Andy Taylor, Guitar Michael Yang, Saxophone/Flute Alex Rodriguez, Trombone

Wrap-City in Funk:

Ben Bearnot, Trumpet Erica Berman, Voice Jed Heneberry, Bass Dan Marks, Trumpet Roberto Rodriguez, Saxophones Doug Schrashun, Drums Amit Taylor, Piano

Red Sox:

Matt Birmingham, Alto Saxophone Riley Godleski, Drums Mike Kohl, Guitar/Bass Ben Rogers, Trumpet Pat Savage, Piano


Spring 2004

Revolution: Justin Mercer, Drums Andrew Moin, Voice Jenn Morash, Piano Lisa Pistorio, Alto Saxophone Max Prior, Bass

Prisoners of Jazz:

Adam Kraus Piano Gopi Mohan Drums Andy Taylor Guitar Matt Stevensen Trumpet Max Adam Bass

Wrap-City in Funk:

Jed Heneberry Bass Dan Marks Guitar Roberto Rodriguez Saxophones Doug Schrashun Drums Amit Taylor Piano

Trane-Wreck:

Rebecca Blum Piano Greg Cardoen Guitar Kevin Gaston Drums Lissa Minkel Voice Yinka Oaolowoyeye Alto Saxophone Chris Parkinson Bass Laura Trigeiro Clarinet Aly Venti Trumpet Christian Wilson Tenor Saxophone

Jazz Refugees:

Matt Birmingham Alto Saxophone David Cyprian Bass Mike Kohl Guitar Ben Rogers Trumpet Pat Savage Piano

Revolution:

Amos Irwin Piano Justin Mercer Drums Andrew Moin Voice Lisa Pistorio Alto Saxophone Evan Guiney Tenor Saxophone Max Prior Bass

Jazz Gurus:

Lincoln Allen Guitar Aisha Baralaye Voice David Cyprian Bass Alex Rodriguez Trombone Michael Yang Saxophones

2002-03 Amherst College Combo Roster

Jazz Ambassadors:

Matt Stevenson, Trumpet; Brian Hochman, Tenor Saxophone; Jason Blynn, Guitar; Brett Brehm, Piano; Nick Cresotti, Bass; Gopi Mohan, Drums

Steamin' Jazz Kitchen

Ethan Greene, Trumpet; Caley Monheim-Ward, Violin; Andy Taylor, Guitar; David Cyprian, Bass; Peter Weiss, Piano; Riley Godleski, Drums; Kellie McEvoy, Voice

Workin' 9 to 5

Dan Marks, Trumpet; Doug Orbaker, Trombone; Yinka Oaolowoyeye, Alto Saxophone; Matt Birmingham, Alto Saxophone; Mike Kohl, Guitar; Rebecca Blum, Piano; Carson Taylor, Bass; Jennifer So, Voice; Andrew Moin, Voice

The Patriots

Laura Trigeiro, Clarinet; Aly Venti, Trumpet; Jeremy Collins, Piano; Adrienne Showler, Tenor Saxophone; Christian Wilson, Tenor Saxophone; Jed Heneberry, Bass;

The Duo

Adam Kraus, Piano; Greg Cardoen, Guitar

2001-02 Amherst College Combo Roster

Spring 2002 Jazz Combos

The Spring 2002 roster of combos has changed slightly from below. We welcome Karen Phillips (drums, Smith), Max Adam (bass, Hampshire), Brian Hochman (tenor saxophone) and Brett Brehm (piano) to our groups.

Amherst College Jazz Combos Fall,2001

Unit 7

Jacob Cooper, Trumpet; Matt Stevenson, Trumpet; Emilie Cardinaux, Vocals/Piano; Jason Blynn, Guitar; Miro Sprague, Piano; Yemi Cole, Bass; and Gopi Mohan, Drums

Los Pantalones

Ethan Greene, Trumpet; Ben Bearnot, Trumpet; Emily Eynon, Alto Saxophone; Alex Snydman, Guitar; Chad Mills, Piano; Aisha Baralaye, Vocals; Leora Macabbee, Vocals; David Cyprian, Bass; and Andrew Kelsey, Drums

Diminished Nine

Aly Venti, Trumpet; Matt Birmingham, Alto Saxophone; Yinka Olowoyeye, Alto Saxophone; Adrienne Showler, Tenor Saxophone; Andrew Moin, Vocals; Kellie McEvoy, Vocals; Peter Weiss, Piano; Carson Taylor, Bass; and Kevin Gaston, Drums