Alumni of the Department

[An asterisk * indicates recipient of the Gail Kennedy Memorial Prize in Philosophy, awarded to a senior major in Philosophy in recognition of a distinguished honors essay.]

2016

Jesse L. Rowland '16E
David P. Dickinson '16
Farah A. Haidari '16
Jamal T. Mtshali '16
Jayson N. Paul '16
Samuel L. Pensler* 16
Derek Walker '16

2015

Richard J. (Ricky) Altieri* '15
Edgar Casildo '15
Oliver P. (Pepper) Dee '15
Joy Huang '15
Julia E. Milmed '15
Michael A. Osorio '15
Samantha L. Philbrook '15
Kobina A. Quaye '15
Jerome S. Sklar '15
David W. Walchak '15
Jose R. Rodriguez '15E

2014

Jeong W. Park '2014E
Arjun B. Downs '2014
Joseph W. Higgs III '2014
Jane E. Kessner* '2014
Nazir Khan '2014
Seongju Kim '2014
William P. Longabaugh '2014
Gabriel A. Owen '2014
Sylvie J. Ramirez* '2014
Carlyn L. Robertson* '2014
Xiangyu Zhao '2014
Jianlin Zhong '2014

2013

Anthony John Andrews '13
Zachary M. Bleemer* '13
Hilary Cullen Budwey '13
Francis E. Comesanas '13
Natalie P. Dugan /13
Kai K. Hsu '13
Robert I. Kuehne '13
William McCartan '13
Oblaise Mercury '13
Marco Pallavicini '13
Nadirah Porter-Kasbati '13
Colin S. Slaby '13
Lindsay Stern '13
David A. Vitale '13
Yi'an K. Zhou* '13

2012

Surya C. Balakrishanan '12
Mwanzaa I. Brown '12
Dean J. Ericksen* '12
Brian J. Kim '12
Shannon K. McKenna '12
Winnie Ma '12
Michael B. Ng '12
Daniel T. Routh '12
Brian E. Thayer II '12
Jacob K. Worrell '12E
Xiaoyun (Lily) Zhang '12

2011

Ryan A. Conti '11
Charles A. Pratt '11
Maxfield H. McKenna '11
Corey N. Gilbert '11
Farris Hassan '11
Joseph T. Kelly '11
Rose Lenehan '11*
Warren B. Winter '11E

2010

Andrew C. Nguyen '10E
Santiago Angel '10
Christopher M. Devine '10
Rhamey A. Elhosseiny '10
Alexandra I. Gladstone '10
Alexander Guevarez '10
Jordan S. Hoch* '10
Christina C. Hopkins '10
Michael C. Kreisel '10
Nichols V. Mancusi '10
Hannah S. Merves '10
Ian Nacht '10
Sarah A. Skeist '10
Azlan G. Smith '10
Susan A. Sperling '10
Andrew T. Werner* '10
Fangda Wan '10

2009

Keinan Green '09E
David Anton Johnson* '09E
Dylan Bianchi '09
Catherine Champion '09
Wai Tan Di '09
Rafael Ginsburg '09
Michael Goldsticker '09
Jennifer Li '09
Andrew Lundstrom '09
Suvayu Pant '09
Christopher Paredes '09
Judith Piotrkowski '09
Julia Steinberger '09
Jasper Zweibel '09

2008

John T. Byers '08
Xiaole Chen '08
Mirah Curzer '08
Keith H. Erzinger '08
Alexander Khurgin '08
Carla Kim '08
Kyunghyun Kim '08
Benjamin B. Lockwood '08*
James C. Montana '08
Erika J. Pettersen '08
Spencer S. Robins '08
Brooke A. Rosenkrantz '08
Geoffrey B. Schwartz '08
Saurabh K. Varma '08
Jeffrey Wan '08

2007

Ian J. Cappelletti '07
Adrian C. Griffiths '07
Christopher F. Hahm '07
Caitlin D. Kekacs '07
Oren S. Krinsky '07
Julijs Liepins '07*
Andrew C. Rubenstein '07*
Katherine D. Willis '07

2006

Alexandra Apostolides '06
Daniel A. Belkin '06
Robert A. Cooke '06
Nicholas P. Doty '06
Marc A. Fuller '06
Andrew S. Gehring 06*
Daniel L. Lowinger '06
Benjamin J. Rogers '06*
Benjamin S. Softness '06
Christopher J. Sorrentino '06
Daniel A. Wilkenfeld '06*

2005

David L. Bugge '05
Alfred J. Chianese III '05
Devindra A. Hardawar '05
Robert S. Lane '05
Graham E. Leach-Krouse '05*
Nathaniel A. Mahlberg '05
Elisa S. Mai '05*
Douglas M. Norton '05
Daniel J. Reiss '05
William B. Starr '05
Peter O. Weiss '05

2004

Joshua G. DuClos '04E
Peter A. Calloway '04
Janak T. Chandrasoma '04
Tristan J. Dewdney '04
Mihailis E. Diamantis '04*
Jamie L. Fisher '04
Maria A. Hagerty '04
Catherine A. Itaya '04
Athmeya M. Jayaram '04
Richard C. Lee '04
Jarrad A. Mills '04
Olayinka A. Olowoyeye '04
Nathaniel J. Powell '04
Rebecca L. Reeb '04
Blake Y. Van Noy '04
Kevin J. White '04

2003

Bryan L. Adkins '03
Daniel P. Berch '03
Michael Fellner '03
Stacey E. Kennard '03*
Megan E. Pirigyi '03*
Brett A. Richey '03
James M. Traxler '03
Siona van Dijk '03
Brianne M. Watkins '03

2002

Joshua T. Ahearn '02
Nicholas A. Almendares '02*
Eyal Amiel '02
Seth M. Birnbaum '02
Michael E. Blaisdell '02
Claire E. Burns '02
Karen M. Burns '02
Catherine M. Deibel '02
Kyle R. Fruh '02
James C. Harris '02
Kay P. Inamine '02
Jacob L. Kaufman '02
Brent D. Lanoue '02
Lila B. MacLean '02
Judith M. Monte '02
Laura J. Ostapenko '02*
Michael M. Proctor '02
Darren J. Reaume '02
Christopher V. Rhoades '02
Jordan B. Segal '02
Joanna K. Zant '02

2001

Elizabeth A. Abeles '01
Meggan J. Arp '01
Samuel C. Beckwith, IV '01
Christopher S. Fargis '01
Richard M. Gordon '01
Orin P. Hoffman '01
Robert J. Lutzker '01
R. Matthew Pearson '01
Sasha L. Quinton '01
Richard L. Slama '01
Adrienne R. Socci '01
Seth R. Yohalem '01*

2000

Paul J. Breloff '00
Eldar Brodski '00
Eric B. Budish '00
Leon R. Calleja '00
John A. Camera '00
Gregory H. Epstein '00*
Mark D. Erickson '00
David J. Feldman '00
Ilan P. Goldberg '00
V. Thomas Gray III '00
Ricardo L. Harris-Fuentes '00
Ranbir S. Hira '00
Philippe M. Lanier '00
Joshua T. Oberwetter '00*
Jennifer R. Wolfe '00

1999

Michael A. Barr '99*
George L. Chapman, IV '99
Alexandra D. Dalavagas '99
Elliot M. Greenebaum '99
Luke M. Itano '99*
Edgar Ortega Barrales '99
Ira A. Richardson '99
Matthew P. Rogers '99

1998

Timothy R. Aubry '98
Richard D. Birnbaum '98
Frederick L. Blumberg '98
Brandon E. Braxton '98
Arthur A. Bright, IV '98
Roland K. Escher '98
Stephen M. Raab '98
Andrew F. Roche '98*
Gabriel N. White '98

1997

Javitt J. Adili '97
John R. Deek '97
Thomas V. Eagan, Jr. '97
Christopher E. Goodwin '97
Louis A. Kessler '97
Eric V. Krieger '97
Peter G. Lagomarsino '97
Jerold S. Laguilles '97
Christopher J. Miller '97
Jonathan W. Powers '97
Dagny A. Prieto '97
Joseph B. Schneider '97
Matthew E. Silverstein '97*
Basil A. Umari '97*

1996

Nicholas M. Brown '96
Sarah Darby '96
Karim Hutson '96
Mariel I. Irisson '96
Matthew T. Kessler '96
Gregg McHugh '96
Sudha Sundaresan '96*
Brian S. Trackman '96
Erik L. Wasson '96

1995

Susan E. Baumgartner '95
Steven J. Daskal '95
Jonathan H. Frome '95
Jonathan H. Jung '95
Adam C. Kobos '95
Justin D. Littman '95
P. Max Sevareid '95
Sharon A. Street '95*
Serrin A. Turner '95
Jay Vithalani '95
Daniel K. Wack '95
Matthew D. Walker '95
Candice L. Yuca '95

1994

Edward O. Castillo '94
Cheryl A. Chen '94*
Michael A. Cippoletti '94
Jon S. Drumwright '94
Andrew L. Flurry '94
Sean Greenberg '94*
Nicholas G. Jones '94
Jonathan S. Keats '94
Patrick J. Murray '94
Laird J. Nelson '94
Sean Sullivan '94

1993

Lewis L. Burton '93
Pamela H. Carr '93
Shannon P. Gallagher '93
Rachel A. Giuliano '93*
Robert B. Hockett '93
Kyle S. Johnson '93*
Kathleen M. Kenny '93
Christopher P. Liss '93
Sacha D. Matthews '93
Michael W. Pelczar '93

1992

Hayden W. Anderson '92
Deborah E. Frieze '92
Jonathan H. Lehr '92
Catherine S. Magid '92*
Lorena Ortega '92
Matthew D. Slepkow '92
Charles J. Traitor '92
Lee Van Blerkom '92
David W. Wolpaw '92
Daniel A. Yaverbaum '92

1991

Tricia A. Asaro '91
Kevin G. Bannon '91
Jeffrey M. Bienkowski '91
Laricke D. Blanchard '91
Valerie Daugherty '91
Mary C. Demarco '91
Kelly J. Faughnan '91
Avrum S. Heafitz '91
Jeffrey K. Li '91
William C. McLean '91
Sean A. Rayment '91
Lisa Tsui '91*

1990

Joshua S. Broker '90
Robert J. Crowner '90
Kennan R. Ferguson '90
Bernt J. Helgaas '90
Amy L. Kind '90*
Kenneth S. Lam '90
Kenneth J. Lee '90
Anders Y. Luk '90
Agnus W. MacDonald III '90
Michael J. Millner '90
Eric S. Wolf '90

1989

John B. Bergman '89
George L. Bischof '89
Tracy A. Butler '89
Edward J. Naughton '89
Peter A. Nigrovic '89
Michael R. Ochoa '89
Andrew M. Rosen '89*
Charles S. Sanford III '89
Pope B. Ward '89
W. Carson Warden '89

1988

Georg F. Behrens '88
Andrew N. Carpenter '88*
Davidella M. Floyd '88
Frederick L. Greene '88
Steven Z. Hodaszy '88
Katherine L. Hosford '88
Patricia L. Irwin '88
Stanley B. Lemons '88
Cabot J. Lewis '88
John S. Mullen '88
T. Nevada Powe '88
Niccolo P. Ricciardi '88
Stephen M. Siderow '88
Loren A. Tarr '88
Mary S. Troxell '88
Dan G. Utech '88
Michael L. Young '88

1987

Andrea S. Ballantine '87
Robert C. Bush, Jr. '87
Timothy C. Dilligan '87
Michael B. Gracey '87
Mark T. Greaves '87
Craig W. Herrick '87
Randolph B. Parker '87
James A. Woodbridge '87

1986

Ruth C. Abbe '86
H. Hylton Cooke, Jr. '86
Elizabeth L. Grayer '86
Robert M. Hecht '86*
Melissa R. Huggins '86
G. Stephen Ketchum '86
Stephen V. Masterson II '86*
Peter B. Neuberger '86
Jonathan F. Webster '86
Bradley A. Whitman '86

1985

James H. Anderson '85
John A. Barrett, Jr. '85
Beth L. Cowan '85
Jonathan B. Gould '85
Dorrin B. Rosenfeld, D.C. '85
David F. Wallace '85*

1984

Jennifer A. Kanouse '84
Clifton G. Kellogg '84
F. Hampton McFadden, Jr. '84

1983

Carlos E. Amaral '83
Thomas N. Ciantra '83*
Margaret Fulton-Mueller '83
Thomas V. Schrader '83
Cameron A. Stracher '83

1982

Barry J. Cushman '82
Patrick J. Farrell '82
Kristin Heitman '82
Jon D. Larson '82
Alan K. Sharp '82

1981

Mrs. Catherine Maher Burns '81
Alan L. Hirsch '81
Stefan J. Jackson '81
William W. Kiessling '81
Bruce A. McDermott '81
Larry W. Miller '81
Tab K. Rosenfeld '81
George B. Witwer '81

1980

Robert J. Ellis, Jr. '80
David Iasevoli '80
Guy M. Jean-Pierre '80
Brodie C. Johnson '80
Elaine Levison-Williams '80
Robert L. Vogel '80*

1979

James H. Hansell '79
Jon T. Holmlund '79
Robert Ty Howard '79
Eugene G. Illovsky '79
Jeffrey J. Irmer '79
David S. Mackey '79*
John R. McGeeney '79
Matthew N. Rawdon '79
Paul J. Spector '79
Richard B. Thorp '79
Michael H. Van Kleeck '79
John W. Van Lonkhuyzen '79
Peter J. Weidman '79
Bradley A. Weinberg '79
Stockton Wulsin '79

1978

Harrison R. Boldt '78
Thomas R. Borkowski '78
Stephen J. Collins '78
Christopher De la Rama '78
Paul Fennell '78
Steven B. Gerrard '78
Jody L. Kujovich '78
Martin F. Marvet '78
Michael B. Pilkington '78
John M. Powers '78
Jonathan D. Rolnick '78
Steven L. Selover '78
Ronald E. Warnick '78

1977

Dean S. Banfield '77
Joshua K. Brown '77
James B. Dykehouse '77
Robert E. Erard '77
Howard S. Lanznar '77
Pedro J. Morales '77, P'07,'02
Noel J. Para '77
David W. Quinto '77
Walter P. Sinnott-Armstrong '77
Karen Winchester '77

1976

Stephen J. Craig '76
Robert P. Crease '76
Alfred L. Faustino '76
Dale P. Gibney '76
Christopher S. Hanley '76
Keith D. Leslie '76
William J. Nardi '76
Sheila Faulkner Salomon '76
Paul T. Schnell '76
Zev M. Trachtenberg '76

1975

William A. Broadhead II '75
Robert T. Feder '75
Stephen W. Hahn '75
Philip H. Hecht '75
Adam S. Henschel '75
Thomas A. Magnell '75

1974

Mitchell Berns '74
John R. Bonica '74
Peter K. Buchert '74
Louis M. Goldring '74
Thomas A. Kirschbaum '74
Martin W. Levy '74
Michael J. Moran '74
Bruce N. Shortt '74
Andrew P. Tuck '74
Hardy C. Wilcoxon '74

1973

Kenneth D. Gold '73
Gary M. Horbar '73
John A. Nerbonne, Jr. '73
Robert Paine III '73
Peter D. Winkler '73

1972

Richard A. Benson '72
John W. Rain '72
Christopher C. Roberts '72
Robert J. Rosepink '72
Clifford L. Teutsch '72

1971

William R. Kendall '71
Thomas Wm Mayo '71
Stanford C. Pearson '71
T. Lee Pomeroy II '71
Rodney B. Shepardson '71
Michael B. Solkow '71
Thomas Volet '71

1970

Andrew M. Hemenway '70
M. Wray Witten '70

1969

David J. Hills '69
Robert W. Ihne '69
A. Gordon Murray '69

1968

Theodore W. Budlong '68
William C. Domb '68
Randolph A. Neyland '68
Peter W. Nutting '68
Edward M. Posner '68
Robert P. Sather '68
Robert L. Weiss, Jr. '68

1967

Robert T. Forrester '67, P'97
Michael C. Gallant '67
James W. Greene '67
Glenn R. Johnson '67, P'98
Shigenari Kawashima '67
Richard A. Kelly '67
Stuart F. Liss '67, P'03
Perry L. Pickert '67, P'98,'95
Ronald G. Rubin '67
Steven S. Searl '67, P'94
Richard W. Skillman '67
J. Peter Strang '67
Robert M. Woodruff '67

1966

John I. Forry '66
Leonard J. Lamm '66
Bruce C. Leopold '66
Charles E. H. Luedde '66
William G. Lycan '66
Douglas M. MacDonald '66
Melville D. Miller, Jr. '66
Paul K. Milmed '66
Michael P. Opton '66
Eric A. Reiner '66

1965

W. Daniel Boone '65
Richard B. Gerber '65
Douglas G. Gordon '65
Wayne D. Kniffin, Jr. '65
David A. Leese '65
Barry M. Loewer '65
Warren E. Lux, Jr. '65
Richard W. Miller '65
William H. Newell '65
Stuart M. Statler '65
George S. Trees, Jr. '65

1964

Bret S. Lyon '64
James S. Miner II '64
Robert K. Tendler '64
Silas J. Wasserstrom '64, P'03

1963

Kent W. Faerber '63
Kenneth I. Gottlieb '63
Michael A. Laux '63
Frederic A. Maples, S.J. '63
Jeffrey L. Mayer '63, P'96
Ralph L. Miller '63
John L. Quigley, Jr. '63
Robert R. N. Ross '63
Stuart W. Wells III '63, P'87
Syed A. R. Zaidi '63

1962

G. Randolph Bevis '62
Gordon G. Brittan, Jr. '62
Edward F. X. Hughes '62, P'01,'95
Phillip N. Miani '62
Dean A. Paxson '62
Jerold M. Rothstein '62
Andre A. Schwartz '62
Peter L. Sill '62
Evan Simpson '62
John Simpson '62
Stephen L. Skillman '62, P'89

1961

Paul R. Bracciotti '61
Bruce N. Goldreyer '61
Joseph W. Richardson '61

1960

Robert H. Allen '60
Paterson Brown '60
William L. Church '60
William G. Colby, Jr. '60
J. William Forgie '60
Malcolm G. Greenaway, Jr. '60
Saud M. A. Shawwaf '60, P'02
Peter G. Sokaris '60

1959

William H. Cavanagh '59
Steven R. Hirsch '59
John R. Long '59
Robert N. Teare '59
James D. Wallace '59, P'85

1958

W. Miller Brown '58, P'93
Don C. Price '58, P'03

1957

Thomas G. Craig '57
Martin E. Hopkins '57
Joseph Morton '57
John F. Reichert, IV '57, P'82
Richard A. Wasserstrom '57

1956

James C. Blackburn '56, P'91
H. Franklin Bloomer, Jr. '56
Walter J. Zanger '56

1955

M. James Bower '55
A. Luis Ferre '55, P'88,'86
Seth E. Frank '55
Steven P. Goldstone '55, P'91
Robert T. Reed '55
Richard E. Ryder, Jr. '55, P'85
Robert H. Zimmerman '55, P'89

1954

Robert G. Blakesley '54

1953

Malcolm S. Brown '53
James B. Davis '53
Neil H. Hertz '53
Webster L. Kitchell '53
Piers I. Lewis '53
William H. Pritchard '53
Philip W. Ransom, Jr. '53, P'84
Joseph I. Wedeen '53

1952

Harold M. Baron '52
Donald E. Jones '52
John R. Staley, Jr. '52
Howard M. Ziff '52

1951

Thomas H. Bloor '51
Robert M. Cornish '51
Robert M. Haven '51, P'79
Philip P. Kalodner '51, P'79
Robert E. Neale '51

1950

Professor Jerome Balmuth '50
Ashby Bladen '50
Frank A. Brooks '50
Charles F. Penniman, Jr. '50
Lloyd G. Schermer '50, P'76
Reed F. Stewart '50
Robert R. Vance, Jr. '50
James R. Wimmer '50

1934-1949

Robert S. Golden '34
Judson M. Rees '34
John B. Minnick '35
Milton A. Ushman '36
Fairman C. Cowan '37
George F. Cramer, Jr. '37
Robert L. DeWitt '37, P'64
Richard A. Merritt '37
James T. Ramey '37, P'64
Rowland V. Rider '37
David R. Boyd '38
Homer Crawford '38
Henry S. Harvey '38
Cyrus S. Collins '39, P'69,'67
Francis N. Hamblin '39
Carl Rieser '39
Caleb Roehrig '39, P'67
I. Jack Spiegel '39, P'70
William E. Pfau, Jr. '41
Edgar S. Robinson '41
Miner D. Crary, Jr. '42, P'75,'70
John H. Reber '42
Donald F. Auchter '43
William B. Whiston '43, P'79
Andrew C. Bailey '44
Adrien L. Ringuette '48
Robert J. Davis, Jr. '49
Jay M. Kaplan '49
Andrew M. Linn, Jr. '49, P'85