The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ’13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.


2015-16

First prize: Kai-Isaac Ellers ’19
Second Prize shared between: 
Meagan Shea ’19; Yixin Xiao ’19

2014-15

First prize shared between: 
Alex Frenett ’18; Uyen Thieu ’18
Second prize: Matteo Santamaria ’18

2013-14

Prizes combined and divided: 
Alexander James Ordoobadi ’15; Tiffany Alyssa Kha ’17; Camille Marie Herzog ’17

2012-13

Prizes combined and divided:
Changyun, Yoo '15; Wonjae Lee '16; Phong Hoang '16

2011-12

Prizes combined and divided:
Andrei-Horia Gheorghe ’15; Christine Bierema ’14; Daniel Ang ’15

2010-11

Prizes combined and divided:
Megan Rothe ’14; Phyo Kyaw ’14; Shad Saad Alam ’14

2009-10

Prizes combined and divided:
Christina Wright ’11; Celia Ou ’13

2008-09

First prize:  Aftaab Dewan ’12
Second Prize shared between: 
Sooyoung Lin ’12; Rohan Mazumdar ’12

2007-08

Prizes combined and divided:
John Frederick Ware ’11; Andrew Wilson Eddins ’11

2006-07

First prize:  David Joseph Wadden ’10
Second prize:  Tadeusz Pudlik ’09

2005-06

Prizes combined and divided:
Melissa Root Moulton ’09; Daniel James Helman ’09; Dylan Mila Bianchi ’09

2004-05

Prizes combined and divided:
Elizabeth Sarah Petrik ’08; Michael Lurie Goldman ’08; Furqan Muhammad Fazal ’08

2003-04

Prizes combined and divided:
Jae Ha Woo ’07; Benjamin Allen Purkis ’07; Alexander Willard Bridges ’07

2002-03 

Prizes combined and divided:
Dong Kun Kim ’06; Benjamin Jones Heidenreich ’05; Rishidev Chaudhuri ’05

2001-02

Prizes combined and divided:
Paul Michael Reschke ’04; Joseph Julio Rachiele ’05E; Somi Kim ’04

2000-01 

Prizes combined and divided:
Philip Tang Chiu ’03; Jessica Anna Cabot ’03

1999-00

Prizes combined and divided:
Carolyn Port Snyder ’03; Matthew Taylor Hummon ’02

1998-99

Prizes combined and divided:
Benjamin Jacob Samelson-Jones ’01; Scott Fraser Owen ’02; Carolyn Yoonhe Johnson ’02

1997-98

Prizes combined and divided:
Jordan Asher Krall ’01; Raphael Falk Jones ’98; Joshua Ely Bernstein ’00

1996-97

Prizes combined and divided:
Margaret Ellen Wessling ’99; Stephen Edward Maxwell ’00

1995-96 

Prizes combined and divided:
Kristian Wolmar ’99; Arthur Aaron Bright IV ’98

1994-95

First prize:  Janina Matuszeski ’97
Second Prize shared between: 
Amanda Elizabeth Birmingham ’97; Doris Chacon ’97 ; Jared Barney Hertzberg ’97

1993-94

First prize: Susan Faye Reklis ’96
Second prize: Benjamin Harpster Wells ’95

1992-93

Prizes combined and divided:
David Russell Smith ’95; Karl Lee ’94

1991-92

First prize:  Jessica Winter Wolpaw ’94
Second prize:  Colin Rutledge Stewart ’95

1990-91

Prizes combined and divided:
Gregory Samuel Smith ’93; Sen Linn Nagara ’93
Catherine Jean Berglund ’93

1989-90

First prize: Theodore Austin Ridgway ’91
Second Prize shared between: Sam Kamin ’92; Kenneth Elric Miller ’92

1988-89

Prizes combined and divided:
Andrew Robert Schwartz ’91; David Sumner Hall ’91

1987-88

Prizes combined and divided:
Nancy Tufts Allen ’90; Paul Andrew Vetter ’90

1986-87

Prizes combined and divided:
Austin Ames Richards ’89; Kristin Lynn Gay ’89

1985-86

First prize: Peter Herman Anspach ’88
Second prize: Joseph Miles Gray ’88

1984-85

Prizes combined and divided:
Bruce Alan Wallace '87; Carl Takeo Friedrichs '86

1983-84

Prizes combined and divided:
Timothy Daniel Melley ’85; Laurent Paul Lelloch ’87

1982-83

Prizes combined and divided:
Voon San Lee ’84; David Evan Chinitz ’84

1981-82

Prizes combined and divided:
Barbara Jean Liggon ’84; Jonathan Paul Hexter ’85

1980-81

Prizes combined and divided:
Jane Madden Sullivan ’84; Roger Munson Drake ’83

1979-80

Prizes combined and divided:
Steven Joseph Mocarski ’82; Benjamin Swayze Glick ’83

1978-79

Prizes combined and divided:
Peter Hamilton Stein ’81; Margaret Mary Robinson ’81; Douglas Lawrence Eng ’81

1977-78

Prizes combined and divided:
Nina Morais ’81; David Arno Barrington ’81

1976-77 

Prizes combined and divided:
Mark Blanchard Carroll ’80; David Paul Petros ’78

1975-76

Prizes combined and divided: 
Bruce Saylors McNamara ‘79; Kevin Michael Clark ’78

1974-75

First prize: Louis Aub Bloomfield ’78
Second prize: Zack Zeke Martin ’76

1973-74

First prize: David Geary Boal ’77
Second prize: David Paul Carbone ’77

1972-73

First prize: Robert Frederick Conger ’75
Second prize: Jan Tobochnik ’75

1971-72

First prize: David Nicholas Mastronarde ’74
Second prize: Michael Matthew Soojian ’75

1970-71

First prize: Wang Keong Cheung ’74
Second prize: Stephen Payne Goff ’73

1969-70

First prize: James Roger Scholten ’73
Second prize: Thomas Wrightington Blackwell ’72

1968-69 

Prizes combined and divided: 
Roger Wilmot Turton ’71; David Jeffrey Levenson ’72

1967-68 

First prize: Richard Gregory Kellogg ’70
Second prize: Thomas Corning Oxtoby ’71

1966-67 

First prize: William Thomas Vetterling ’70
Second prize: Donald John Mastronarde ’70

1965-66 

First prize: Edward Ernest Lotto ’69
Second prize: David James Hills ’69

1964-65 

First prize: Jon Kimball deRiel ’68
Second prize: Glenn Alan Lux ’68

1963-64

First prize: Alan Mark Hershey ’67
Second prize: David Stifler Johnson ’67

1962-63

First prize: James Howard Higbie ’66
Second prize shared between: Albert Martin Leisinger ’66; Jonathan Rickel Wolpaw ’66

1961-62

First prize: Davison Eugene Soper ‘65
Second prize: Richard Taylor Freeman ’65

1960-61

First prize: Joseph Eugene Stiglitz ’64
Second prize: Robert Arthur Knox ’64

1959-60

Prizes combined and divided: 
Robert Thayer Powers ’63; Wyland Leadbetter Blanchard ’63