Physics

Physics Alumni

Submitted by William A. Loinaz

Class of 2014

Alam, Shah Saad
Antunes de Sa, Andre
Aziz, Abdul Hamid
Kurek, Matthew
Kyaw, Phyo
Moody, Parker
Mowry, Andrew
Shi, Jiajun
Thapaliya, Niraj

Class of 2013

Andersen, Arnold
Bern, Nicholas
Chirchir, Titus
Flynn, Robert
Lavin, Luke
Ou, Celia
Qiao, Shenglan
Santos, Steven
Shipley, Frederick
Thomas, Nathan
Wadia, Neha
Teng, Chu

Class of 2012

Dewan, Aftaab
Kandel, Saugat
Kovacs, Lennard
Mazumdar, Rohan
Scheetz, Benjamin
Thaler, Jonathan

Class of 2011

Altuntas, Emine
Bikwa, Ojeh
Bresler, Benjamin
Eddins, Andrew
Greenspon, Andew
Halvorson, Michael
Langin, Thomas
McClintock, Thomas
McKinnon, Kathryn
Ware, John
Wejchert, Gregory

Class of 2010

Freilich, Daniel
Gordon, Daniel
Maradzike, Elvis
Rao, Vikyath
Ruskin, Rachel
Sego, Willy
Udom, Dean
Wadden, David

Class of 2009

Bianchi, Dylan M.
Chernicoff, Michael J.
Grover, Jeffrey A.
Herman, Matthew W.
Kaufman, Adam M.  
Moulton, Melissa R.
Pudlik, Tadeusz
Ripper, Timothy F.
Urmey, Maxwell D.

 Class of 2008

Croker, Timothy
da Silva Neto, Eduardo
Fazal, Furqan
Goldman, Michael
Guo, PeiDa
Hartley, Iris
Kim, Dong Kun
McGeeney, John
Mochrie, Cameron
Nattinger, Kevin
Petrik, Elizabeth
Rasowsky, Jesse
Smith, Kara
Terai, Christopher
Virgien, Kyle

Class of 2007

Bridges, Alex
Guest, Daniel
Irwin, Amos
Kaplan, Adam
Lee, Seung Ju
Schmandt, Nicolaus

Class of 2006

Chaudhuri, Rishidev
Heidenreich, Ben
Anderson, Robert
Burnor, Christopher
Calabro, Max
Erwin, Jessie
Foss-Feig, Michael
Gopalakrishnan, Sarang
Merrill, Jason
Mo, Matt
O, Daisuke
Schaich, David
Stein, David

Class of 2005

Amirapu, Amrit
Duran, Meltem
Lyons, Brian
McKeon, Margaret
Rachiele, Joe
Menon, Tarun
Reden, Nathaniel
Wechter, Matthew
Willard, Jessica

Class of 2004

Abbott-Klafter, Jesse
Granor, Solomon
Kim, Somi
Orbaker, Douglas
Powell, Nathaniel
Reed, Michael
Reschke, Paul
Wheeler, Mark
Willis, Matt

Class of 2003

Cabot, Jessica
Clarke, Lindsay
Elliott, Oliver
Foss, Andrew
Mendlow, Micaela
Ouimet, Abigail
Reber, Ted

Class of 2002

Butler, Aaron
Charney, Noah
Choffnes, David
Deibel, Catherine
Erwin, Rebecca
Hummon, Matt
Johnson, Carolyn
Kemble, Anne
Niemack, Michael
O'Connell, Ross
Owen, Scott

Class of 2001

Bauer, Anne
Bednarzyk, Christopher
Halket, Jonathan
Hoffman, Orin
Neel, Lara
Samelson-Jones, Benjamin
Taylor, Matthew
Ulmer, Keith

Class of 2000

Bickman, Sarah
Chang, Deborah
Connelly, Katherine
Geffert, Willis
Kim, David
Maxwell, Stephen
Murphy, Nathaniel
Stokes, Nathan
Eckelman, Matt

Class of 1999

Huynh, Simon
Tiburzi, Brian
Wessling, Margaret

Class of 1998

Clay, Nathan
Derr, Nathan
Frankel, Eric
Johnson, Brad
Kim, Shin-Han
Magyar, Rudolph
Newman, Erica
Ross, James
Santos, Christopher

Class of 1997 

Burwell, Juan
Butts, Robert
Carter, Eleanor
Denny, Matthew
Kessler, Louis
Matuszeski, Janina
Page, Timothy
Perlman, Jeremy
Shepardson, Dylan
Birmingham, Amanda
Hertzberg, Jared

Class of 1996 

Ghosh, Himel
Glynn, Thomas
Lackman, Jonathan
Reklis, Susan
Rykoff, Eli
Werner, Greg
Youdin, Andrew
Allen, Christopher

Class of 1995 

Abbott, Mark
Jung, Jonathan
Karp, Daniel
Kleinberg, Hilary
Kuntz, Matt
Miller, Michael
Prigge, Eric
Reyes, Hillmer
Smith, David
Stewart, Colin
Vinnard, Christopher
Weiss, Benjamin
Yu, Kai
Yuca, Candice

Class of 1994 

Bogomolny, Michael
Daubney, Jennifer
Dickerson, James
Gregson, Andrew
Long, Stephen
Ronfeldt, Matthew
Smith, Jessica
Kellogg, James

Class of 1993 

Balan, Pablo
Berglund, Kay
David, Eric
Gonzales, Carlos
Hinnen, Todd
Nagata, Sen
Nagy, Edwin
Rogel, Allen
Rubenstein, Richard
Smith, Gregory
Spencer, Alison
Starr, Ephraim
Trotter, Adam

Class of 1992 

Kamin, Sam
Miller, Ken
Perry, Chris
Watson, John
Wolpaw, David
Yaverbaum, Daniel
Bueno, Peter A.

Class of 1991 

Hall, David
Schwartz, Andrew
Contopoulos, Christianna
Johnson, Kent
Wilson, Crista
Fox, Karen
Eden, Jennifer
McLean, Claire
Prigge, Sean
Marshall, Peter
Hamlen, Peter
Steve Apsel

Class of 1990 

Sumner, Eric E.
Saunders, Scott G.
Cloherty, Michael T.
Klipstein, William
Siegel, Jeff
Vetter, Paul A.
Thomases, Andrew N.
Wielandy, Stephan F.
Tan, Menglee

Class of 1989

Lee, Deborah G.
Sheldon, Peter A.
Long, Joshua C.
Wallach, Ryan S.
Richards, Austin

Class of 1988

Anspach, Peter H.
Newman, Nathan S.
Gutstein, Steven M.
Stetson, John B., V
Wadman, Kenneth C.
Woodward, John T., IV

Class of 1987

Mr. H. Raymond Zeller, III   
James A. Woodbridge   
James Salcedo-Watson  
Scott S. Saltman    
James D. Fahn   
S. Clay Johnston

Class of 1986

Franklin B. Molin   
J. David Shula   
Daniel F. Williams   
Jonathan A. Turner   
Scott C. Pedersen  
Stuart J. Sachs   
William A. Walker  
Dmitry Dinces   
Brian S. Hinrichs   
John G. Shaw   
Theodore W. Sung   
Phong D. Nguyen   

Class of 1985

Thomas W. Bushman   
David S. Weiss   
Gabriel W. Finkelstein   
Jeffrey S. Urbach  
Thomas B. George  
Oliver T. Dizon   

Class of 1984

Michael C. French  
Maxwell B. Hall   
Jonathan H. Welch  
Barbara J. Smoot   
Eliot F. Young  
Daniel J. Javit   
Richard K. Hollander, Jr.   
Scott C. Graeber   
Stephen K. Peck 
Douglas L. Abernathy   
Jeffrey M. Roush   
Mr. William J.C. Amend, III  

Class of 1983

Thomas L. Clement   
Athos J. Rassias   
Andrew W. Kendall   
Emily A. Wendell   
W. Andrew Bodkin   
Adam E. Norton   
Eric B. Hamer   
John E. Kleiner   
Gavin M. Watson   
F. Miller Maley   
Roger M. Drake   
Michael J. Sernyak, Jr.   
Eric S. Hilfer   
Frances S. Brezner  
Kevin M. Baliozian  
Long D. Pham  
Joseph H. Katz

Class of 1982

David C. Horton, III   
George G. Watson, III   
Steven J. Mocarski   
Gregory B. Tait   
David A. Meacham   
Duane A. Bailey   
James L. Scheidegger   
David A. Fahey   
David G. Doctor   
Joel R. Jewitt   
Charles R. Tenney   
Christopher E. Peterson   
Anne E. Baker   
Ariel G. Ferdman
 Jonathan E. Newman

Class of 1981

Glenn S. Arden   
David A. Mix Barrington   
Paul J. Van de Graaf  
John F. Valley   
Donald S. Strait   
Dr. Robert G. Szulborski  
Herbert W. Cooper, IV   
Margaret Y. Brown   
Johanna E. MacAloney   
Christopher A. Shoup  
Deanne J. Tucker   
Clemens J. Taeuber   
John H. Boyer  

Class of 1980
Ms. Cynthia Lane Gause  
David H. Darrow  
Bruce S. McNamara   
Dale T. Sakai   
Nancy K. Johnson   
Barbara A. Batschauer  
Mark L. Curby  
David L. Swift  
Arthur W. Lichtenberger  
Randolph S. Licht  
Dr. Mark W. Balles   
Peter A. Rosomoff   
Stevens R. Miller  
Mr. K. Rone Baldwin   
Nina Morais  
Mark B. Carroll  
Mr. Philip E. Simmons

Class of 1979
Thomas F. Kalt   
Theodore Sizer, II   
David W. Penfield   
John C. Gulla 
Stephen E. Kuehn 
Eric W. Stein   
Thomas A. Rago  
Robert J. Ylimaki   
Bruce K. Bain Jr.  
Louis A. Bloomfield 
David A. Echelman

Class of 1978

Mark J. Salisbury   
Debra Y. Clark   
William T. Phillips   
Ronald M. Grosslein  
Stanley J. Swiercz, Jr.   
Charles M. Marshall, Jr.   
Mark J. McNally   
Dr. Corey Cleland   
David G. Boal  
Kevin M. Clark   
Charles P. Prezzia   
Philip R. Thornton, Jr.   
Alexander D. Henderson   

Class of 1977

Mark S. Kotfila   
Thomas B. Broderick   
Mr. Jared J. Apt   
George S. Ayoub
Gordon D. Cates, Jr.   
Daniel C. Wack   
Lawrence T. Cline   
Christopher T. Hill   
John E. Brock   
Thomas W. Gifford   
Edward F. Dennis

Class of 1976

Kurt G. Konolige   
Lincoln C. Cobb 
Kevin H. Baines  
Kevin H. Baines   
Dr. George M. Dodds    
Clayton E. Harter   
Dr. Howard C. Martin    

Class of 1975

David W. Sirkin   
David F. Aldridge   
Dr. Michael M. Soojian    
Jan Tobochnik   
Daniel V. Murphy 
Roland B. Stoughton   
Craig C. Nicholson

Class of 1974

Wang K. Cheung   
David P. Corey   
Paul R. Antonucci

Class of 1973

James R. Scholten   
Bruce S. Klutchko 
William C. Jacob, Jr.   
Paul R. Murphy   
John M. Fox  
Blaine K. Beron-Rawdon
Isaac A. Harris, Jr.

Class of 1972

Tsiambu I. Vusi   
William P. Peace  
John W. Keene, Jr.  
Paul D. Salmi   
Dr. Peter G. Canaday    
Richard M. Emberson, Jr.  
Dr. David M. Pilgrim   
Frederic G. Snider   
Bradford H. Hager   
Bradley A. Stirn   

Class of 1971

Roger W. Turton   
Dennis J. Zaffetti  
David H. Crimp  
Laurence N. Wesson   
Daniel F. Malick   
Abbott B. Lipsky, Jr.   

Class of 1970

Richard G. Kellogg  
Abram R. Jacobson  
Viktor K. Decyk  
William T. Vetterling   
Thomas H. Troland   
William Edelstein   
Dr. James A. Rothendler    
Richard R. Weaver   
John J. Zimmerman  
James F. Brinkley, III   
Clark A. Wiedmann

Class of 1969

Dr. Christopher J. Leininger  
Michael R. Herzog   
Sherwood Harrington  
James R. English, III   
Peter C. Weaver   
David H. Roberts

Class of 1968

Charles M. Delbaum   
Mr. R. Michael Godfrey  
Nelson S. Saks   
Peter J. Collings   
Robert P. Ho   
Marc Damashek   
Edward T. Savage  
Mark A. Peterson   
Michael T. Takemori

Class of 1967

David E. Andrews  
John H. Freeman   
Stephen E. Smith  
Jonathan R. Cole  
Cary G. Bullock, Jr.   
Daniel C. Wilkins   
Thomas J. Ostwald   
Farid M. Khadduri
Philip D. Beaumont

Class of 1966

John E. Hart   
James H. Higbie  
William C. Boicourt   
James R. Saklad   
Jeffrey A. Hoffman   
Julian G. Blake   
Dr. Charles Roy Taylor  
Andrew K. McMahan   
Jay S. Buechner
John B. Sharefkin

Class of 1965

Stephen Bancroft   
Jon Northrop   
Lee R. Bradley   
Howard E. Greene, Jr.   
Richard J. Klivans   
Albert R. Menard, III  
Davison E. Soper
Tibor T. Polgar
William P. Bendiner

Class of 1964

James M. Foster  
Constantine P. Georgopoulos  
Farzam Arbab   
Richard N. Leavitt   
Philip B. Allen   
Dr. Robert A. Knox   
Michael W. Dunn   
Gerard R. Patrick   
Henry F. Romer   
Arthur C. Henshaw   
Peter P. Wintersteiner   
Mr. T. Douglas Reilly   
Charles W. Thompson, Jr.   
Cholly Choi
George B. Burnett, III

Class of 1963

Brooke Gregory   
Stephen Q. Wales  
Thomas H. Manwell  
Robert T. Powers   
Peter L. Grose  
Hardwin Blanchard   
Tycho T. Von Rosenvinge   
Frank T. Boesel   
Bruce R. Thompson   
Nan King

Class of 1962

Sidney B. Parsons  
William S. Jardine   
Dr. Jan E. Beyea   
David L. Elwell   
Mr. W. Michael Weber   
William A. Stoever  
Mr. G. Alec Stewart   
John R. Kiely, III   
David J. Schultz   
Howard H. Barney
Dr. James L. Lehr

Class of 1961

John R. Willis   
Paul S. Szczepanek   
Stephen Menschel  
Mr. R. Wade Williams   
Ralph E. Aldrich  
Olin B. Van Dyck   
William P. Pratt, Jr.   
Stephen H. Knowles   
Robert W. Shoemaker   
John S. Whitney, Jr.   
Walter D. Herrick, III   
Mr. J. Thomas West, III
Gordon L. Doerfer   
Charles J. Chotkowski
Peter D. Decicco

Class of 1960

Richard B. Ferguson   
Thomas E. Bailey   
Douglas E. Lewis  
Andrew P. Ingersoll   
Douglas E. MacLaughlin   
John G. Cross   
David S. Foster   
Dr. Norman A. Spencer   
John R. Bates   
John Neubauer   
John G. Kirk   
Richard A. Brisk
John M. Pierce
J. Stanley Johnson, Jr.
Daniel B. Bump

Class of 1959

Colin Dickson  
Robert R. Holmes 
Chester D. Clark   
Paul N. Vonckx Jr.  
Robert A. Thomases   
William I. Weisberger  
Thomas B. Greenslade, Jr.   
Theodore Green, III  
Noel S. Bartlett   
Robert A. Zimmermann   
A. Gary Shilling   
Richard E. Schwemm  
Laurence E. Ullmann   
Max W. Yeh   
John E. Abele   
Richard A. Abeles
David S. Wollan

Class of 1958

Dr. Daniel E. Feldman   
John B. Hopkins   
Dr. Robert A.R. Parker   
Mr. Peter D. M. Parker   
Bruce A. Warren   
Mr. K. Brooks Low, Jr.
Alan L. Chisholm   
Winthrop W. Smith  
Alan F. Haught   
Richard J. Noer
George E. Keith, Jr.

Class of 1957

John D. Stackpole   
Kong-Ki Min   
Edward J. Bleser   
N. Carlile Miller
Kwang Yu
David W. Koopman

Class of 1956

John M. Goodkind   
Joseph L. Snider, Jr.   
Hans P. Lie   
Laurence R. Young   
Robert England

Class of 1955

Robert T. Basseches   
Paul L. Penfield, Jr.   
Robert S. Royce   
Michael S. Muskat   
H. Carter Burdette   
David M. Van Hoesen

Class of 1954

W. David Malcolm, Jr.
Lee W. Dean, III  
Hilary M. Norman

Class of 1953

Jonathan R. Fadiman  
John F. Wells, Jr.  
Robert P. Mason  
Floyd B. Woodcock  
Robert T. Ward  
Richard E. Watson 
Rexford Wilson
Hubert R. Zeller Jr.
Dwight H. Damon
George L. Henry
Ronald W. Koch
John T. Crone

Class of 1952

Donald A. Neal  
Winston R. Hindle, Jr.   
David N. Keast  
Robert H. Romer   
William H. Kumm   
William B. Chapin   
Theodore H. Rautenberg, Jr.   
John S. Kaufman   
J. Peter Toennies   
Rudolf W. Bauer   
William Zimmermann, Jr.
Richard T. Elder
Langdon T. Crane, Jr.

Class of 1951

George A. Grover   
Mr. W. Bruce Hawkins, Jr.
George F. Whiting   
William F. Krusell   
Charles F. Chapin   
Daniel B. Schwarzkopf   
Thomas H. George   
Richard D. Denison   
John D. Olds   
Frederik B. Christensen

Class of 1950

Allen Martin, Jr.  
Irving L. Chidsey, Jr.   
Peter A. Button  
John R. Wheeler, Jr.   
Robert A. Huggins  
Frederick G. Baily   
David H. Marsh  
John C. Marsh, Jr.   
Mr. E.A. Grosvenor Blair   
Sheldon K. Towson, Jr.   
Theodore Foote   
Robert A. Went   
Carl R. Woese
G. Harris Pettee
John C. Rowland
Robert J. Greaney

Class of 1949

Donald C. Hoesterey
John L. Middleton, Jr.   
Donald F. Miller, Jr.   
Chandler A. Oakes, III   
Richard B. Evans, Jr.   
Frank C. Hartzell, Jr.   
James C. King

Class of 1948

Paul J. Keller, Jr.
W. Frank Titus

Class of 1946

Howard F. Stirn
Edward A. Baily
Lawrence W. Lockwood
Philip H. Faulkner, Jr.

Class of 1945

A. Richard Beaver
William Baer
George H. Lane, Jr.
Robert C. Allen
 

Class of 1944

Charles F. Cooper
George G. Brooks
Geoffrey Knight
James M. Bartholow
 

Class of 1943

Thomas M. Stone
Bruce B. Benson

Class of 1942

Howard J. Gross
Robert G. Church
Perry W. Davison
Everett G. Fuller

Class of 1941

Lawton S. F. Meaker
David A. Wilkinson

Class of 1940

John R. Hamlin
Oliver M. Marcy

Class of 1939

William W. Stifler, Jr.
Charles F. Otis
Philip T. Moyer
Samuel Smyth, III

Class of 1938

Walter Orr Roberts
John W. Wilson, Jr.
Melvin S. Wilson
Orrin H. Lincoln, Jr.

Class of 1937

Harry F. Gray, Jr.
David W. Holmes
Albert T. Nice
Proctor C. Twichell

Class of 1936

Harold W. Cobb
Charles P. Goss

Class of 1935

Emory Bancroft
Seymore Goldwasser

Class of 1934

John S. Light
Walter A. McKean
Robert E. Simington
Richard L. Brown
Edwards H. Cleaveland

Class of 1933

Henry V. Pelton

Class of 1932

Charles E. Hall
Daniel D. Strohmeier

Class of 1931

Richard E. Lincoln
Frederick O. Wipprecht

Class of 1930

Edward T. Post
Donald K. Morgan
Richard A. Sanderson
Allan F. Ayers, Jr.
Emery Meschter
John S. Hall
Langdon D. Strong

Class of 1929

William H. Ross
Allan E. Parker
Allan D. Elwell
Reverend Jonathan E. Reed

Class of 1928

Theodore P. Palmer

Class of 1926

Donald B. Woodbridge

Class of 1924

Rexford A. Bristol
Richard F. Lemal

Class of 1923

Arthur S. Fairley

Class of 1921

Arthur H. Copeland
Myron H. Smith

Class of 1919

Walter V. Bayer
J. Francis Vogelius
Emerson H. Virden

Class of 1915

Mr. John E. Lind

Class of 1914

Thomas K. Patterson

Class of 1913

Leroy J. Buttolph
Preston R. Bassett

Class of 1912

James J. Quinn

Class of 1911

Beeckman J. Delatour

Class of 1910

Charles J. Hudson

Class of 1906

Robert N. Mattingly

[please report errors or additions to William Loinaz]

 

Physics and Astronomy Department

AC# 2244
Amherst College
Amherst, MA 01002-5000
413-542-2251
Larry Hunter, Chair

Particle Paths