Physics

Stifler Prize

Submitted by William A. Loinaz

The William Warren Stifler Prize, established by Professor Stifler, is awarded to a senior who has majored in physics and especially excelled in the course on electricity and magnetism.

YEAR WINNER'S NAME AND CLASS YEAR
1959-60 Andrew Perry Ingersoll '60
1960-61 Peter Donald DeCicco '61
1961-62 James Louis Lehr '62
1962-63 Wyland Leadbetter Blanchard '63
1963-64 Farzam Arbab '64
1964-65 Davison Eugene Soper '65
1965-66 John Bard Sharefkin '66
1966-67 David Evans Andrews '67
1967-68 Mark Austin Peterson '68
1968-69 David Hall Roberts '69
1969-70 William Thomas Vetterling '70
1970-71 Roger Wilmot Turton '71
1971-72 Bradford Hoadley Hager '72
1972-73 Paul Randolph Murphy '73
1973-74 Wang Kong Cheung '74
1974-75 Jan Tobochnik '75
1975-76 Clayton Everett Harter '76
1976-77 Gordon Dell Cates, Jr. '77
1977-78 David Geary Boal '78
1978-79 David Alan Echelman '79
1979-80 Kenneth Rone Baldwin '80
1980-81 John Henry Boyer '81
1981-82 Gregory Bruce Tait '82
1982-83 Roger Munson Drake '83
1983-84 Douglas Leslie Abernathy '84
1984-85 Divided between:
  Jeffrey Stuart Urbach '85
  David Scott Weiss '85
1985-86 Theodore Won Jeh Sung '86
1986-87 Divided between:
  Sterling Claiborne Johnston '87
  Laurent Paul Lellouch '87
1987-88 Peter Herman Anspach '88
1988-89 Austin Ames Richards '89
1989-90 Paul Andrew Vetter '90
1990-91 Divided between:
  David Sumner Hall '91
  Kent Sherwood Johnson '91
1991-92 Sam Kamin '92
1992-93 Divided between:
  Richard Alan Rubenstein '93
  Gregory Samuel Smith '93
1993-94 Jessica Birte Smith '94
1994-95 Divided between:
  David Russell Smith '95
  Colin Rutledge Stewart '95
1995-96 Susan Faye Reklis '96
1996-97 Janina Matuszeski '97
1997-98 Divided between:
  Eric Douglas Frankel '98
  Rudolph John Magyar '98
1998-99 Margaret Ellen Wessling '99
1999-00 Stephen Edward Maxwell '00
2000-01 Benjamin Jacob Samelson-Jones '01
2001-02 Divided between:
  Ross Caol O'Connell '02
  Matthew Taylor Hummon '02
2002-03 Andrew Wilkin Foss '03
2003-04 Solomon Steven Granor '04
2004-05 Benjamin Jones Heidenreich '06E
2005-06 Sarang Gopalakrishnan '06
2006-07 Alexander Wilard Bridges '07
2007-08 Eduardo Higino da Silva Neto ‘08
2008-09 Divided between:
  Jeffrey Aaron Grover ’09
  Melissa Root Moulton ‘09
2009-10 Divided between:
  David Wadden '10
  Vikyath Rao '10
2010-11 John Ware '11
2011-12 Aftaab Dewan '12
2012-13 Divided between:
  Shenglan Qiao '13
  Nathan Thomas '13

 

image
 

Physics and Astronomy Department

AC# 2244
Amherst College
Amherst, MA 01002-5000
413-542-2251
Larry Hunter, Chair

Particle Paths