The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett ’13.  Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in Physics.

2023-24:

1st Prize—Thomas Uelmen '27
2nd Prize—shared between Isabella DePreist Sullivan '27 and Emir Akdag '27

2022-23:

1st Prize—Kateryna Havryshchuk ’26
2nd Prize—shared between Andrew Glassford ’26 and Nina Aagaard '26

2021-22:
Combined and divided—Necati Akinci '25, Bek Herz '25, and Melanie Huq '25

2020-21: 
Combined and divided—Michael Liu ’24, Xinyi Zhao ’24, Aidan Cook ’24, Derek Zhang ’24, and Megan Goh ’24

2019-20: 
Combined and divided—Beck Daucus ’22, Victoria D. Kuntz ’23, Kevin L. Ma ’23, and Ethan R. Spingarn ’23;

2018-19:
1st Prize—David Xu ’22
2nd Prize—shared between Ikram Gabiyev ’22, Addison Hartman ’22, and Sophia Koh ’22

2017-18:
First prize—shared between Kyle Jones ’21, Margit Liu ’21, and Rilla McKeegan ’21

2016-17:
First prize—Jekabs Mezinskis ’20
Second Prize—Emily Flaherty ’19

2015-16:
First prize—Kai-Isaac Ellers ’19
Second Prize shared between—Meagan Shea ’19, and Yixin Xiao ’19

2014-15:
First prize shared between—Alex Frenett ’18, and Uyen Thieu ’18
Second prize—Matteo Santamaria ’18

2013-14:
Prizes combined and divided—Alexander James Ordoobadi ’15, Tiffany Alyssa Kha ’17 and Camille Marie Herzog ’17

2012-13:
Prizes combined and divided—Changyun, Yoo ’15, Wonjae Lee ’16, and Phong Hoang ’16

2011-12:
Prizes combined and divided—Andrei-Horia Gheorghe ’15, Christine Bierema ’14, and Daniel Ang ’15

2010-11:
Prizes combined and divided—Megan Rothe ’14, Phyo Kyaw ’14, and Shad Saad Alam ’14

2009-10:
Prizes combined and divided—Christina Wright ’11, and Celia Ou ’13

2008-09:
First prize—Aftaab Dewan ’12
Second Prize shared between—Sooyoung Lin ’12, and Rohan Mazumdar ’12

2007-08:
Prizes combined and divided—John Frederick Ware ’11, and Andrew Wilson Eddins ’11

2006-07:
First prize—David Joseph Wadden ’10
Second prize—Tadeusz Pudlik ’09

2005-06:
Prizes combined and divided—Melissa Root Moulton ’09, Daniel James Helman ’09, and Dylan Mila Bianchi ’09

2004-05:
Prizes combined and divided—Elizabeth Sarah Petrik ’08, Michael Lurie Goldman ’08, and Furqan Muhammad Fazal ’08

2003-04:
Prizes combined and divided—Jae Ha Woo ’07, Benjamin Allen Purkis ’07, and Alexander Willard Bridges ’07

2002-03:
Prizes combined and divided—Dong Kun Kim ’06, Benjamin Jones Heidenreich ’05, and  Rishidev Chaudhuri ’05

2001-02: 
Prizes combined and divided—Paul Michael Reschke ’04, Joseph Julio Rachiele ’05E, and Somi Kim ’04

2000-01:
Prizes combined and divided—Philip Tang Chiu ’03, and Jessica Anna Cabot ’03

1999-00:
Prizes combined and divided—Carolyn Port Snyder ’03, and Matthew Taylor Hummon ’02

1998-99:
Prizes combined and divided—Benjamin Jacob Samelson-Jones ’01, Scott Fraser Owen ’02, and Carolyn Yoonhe Johnson ’02

1997-98:
Prizes combined and divided—Jordan Asher Krall ’01, Raphael Falk Jones ’98, and Joshua Ely Bernstein ’00

1996-97:
Prizes combined and divided—Margaret Ellen Wessling ’99, and Stephen Edward Maxwell ’00

1995-96:
Prizes combined and divided—Kristian Wolmar ’99, and Arthur Aaron Bright IV ’98

1994-95:
First prize—Janina Matuszeski ’97
Second Prize shared between—Amanda Elizabeth Birmingham ’97, Doris Chacon ’97, and Jared Barney Hertzberg ’97

1993-94:
First prize—Susan Faye Reklis ’96
Second prize—Benjamin Harpster Wells ’95

1992-93:
Prizes combined and divided—David Russell Smith ’95, and Karl Lee ’94

1991-92:
First prize—Jessica Winter Wolpaw ’94
Second prize—Colin Rutledge Stewart ’95

1990-91:
Prizes combined and divided—Gregory Samuel Smith ’93, Sen Linn Nagara ’93, and
Catherine Jean Berglund ’93

1989-90:
First prize—Theodore Austin Ridgway ’91
Second Prize shared between—Sam Kamin ’92, and Kenneth Elric Miller ’92

1988-89:
Prizes combined and divided: Andrew Robert Schwartz ’91, and David Sumner Hall ’91

1987-88:
Prizes combined and divided—Nancy Tufts Allen ’90, and Paul Andrew Vetter ’90

1986-87:
Prizes combined and divided—Austin Ames Richards ’89, and Kristin Lynn Gay ’89

1985-86:
First prize—Peter Herman Anspach ’88
Second prize—Joseph Miles Gray ’88

1984-85:
Prizes combined and divided—Bruce Alan Wallace '87, and Carl Takeo Friedrichs '86

1983-84:
Prizes combined and divided—Timothy Daniel Melley ’85, and Laurent Paul Lelloch ’87

1982-83:
Prizes combined and divided—Voon San Lee ’84; David Evan Chinitz ’84

1981-82:
Prizes combined and divided: Barbara Jean Liggon ’84, and Jonathan Paul Hexter ’85

1980-81:
Prizes combined and divided—Jane Madden Sullivan ’84, and Roger Munson Drake ’83

1979-80:
Prizes combined and divided—Steven Joseph Mocarski ’82, and Benjamin Swayze Glick ’83

1978-79:
Prizes combined and divided—Peter Hamilton Stein ’81, Margaret Mary Robinson ’81, and Douglas Lawrence Eng ’81

1977-78:
Prizes combined and divided—Nina Morais ’81, and David Arno Barrington ’81

1976-77:
Prizes combined and divided—Mark Blanchard Carroll ’80, and David Paul Petros ’78

1975-76:
Prizes combined and divided—Bruce Saylors McNamara ‘79, and Kevin Michael Clark ’78

1974-75:
First prize—Louis Aub Bloomfield ’78
Second prize—Zack Zeke Martin ’76

1973-74:
First prize—David Geary Boal ’77
Second prize—David Paul Carbone ’77

1972-73:
First prize—Robert Frederick Conger ’75
Second prize—Jan Tobochnik ’75

1971-72:
First prize—David Nicholas Mastronarde ’74
Second prize—Michael Matthew Soojian ’75

1970-71:
First prize—Wang Keong Cheung ’74
Second prize—Stephen Payne Goff ’73

1969-70:
First prize—James Roger Scholten ’73
Second prize—Thomas Wrightington Blackwell ’72

1968-69:
Prizes combined and divided—Roger Wilmot Turton ’71, and David Jeffrey Levenson ’72

1967-68: 
First prize—Richard Gregory Kellogg ’70
Second prize—Thomas Corning Oxtoby ’71

1966-67:
First prize—William Thomas Vetterling ’70
Second prize—Donald John Mastronarde ’70

1965-66:
First prize—Edward Ernest Lotto ’69
Second prize—David James Hills ’69

1964-65:
First prize—Jon Kimball deRiel ’68
Second prize—Glenn Alan Lux ’68

1963-64:
First prize—Alan Mark Hershey ’67
Second prize:—avid Stifler Johnson ’67

1962-63:
First prize—James Howard Higbie ’66
Second prize shared between—Albert Martin Leisinger ’66, and Jonathan Rickel Wolpaw ’66

1961-62:
First prize—Davison Eugene Soper ’65
Second prize—Richard Taylor Freeman ’65

1960-61:
First prize—Joseph Eugene Stiglitz ’64
Second prize—Robert Arthur Knox ’64

1959-60:
Prizes combined and divided—Robert Thayer Powers ’63, and Wyland Leadbetter Blanchard ’63

Log in to post comments