Academic year 2019/2020

Advisory Committee to the Committee on Trusteeship: Professor Frank Couvares

Advisory Committee on Honorary Degrees : Professor Frank Couvares

Alpha Delta Phi Committee: Professor Alicia Christoff, Professor Catherine Ciepiela, Professor Rosalina de la Carrera, Professor Amelie Hastie, chair

Committee of Six: Professor Amrita Basu, Professor Lisa Brooks, Professor Caroline Goutte, Professor Nick Horton, Professor Leah Schmalzbauer, Professor Katharine Sims, President Biddy Martin, chair, Provost and Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, secretary, ex officio

Committee on Academic Standing and Special Majors: Professor Brian Baisa, co-chair, Professor David Hanneke, Professor Robert Sweeney, Director of Institutional Research and Registrar Services Jesse Barba, secretary, ex officio, Senior Associate Dean of Students Charri Boykin-East, Senior Associate Dean of Financial Aid Kathleen Gentile, ex officio, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Case Management Scott Howard, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, co-chair, Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, Dean of Class of 2020 Ethan Clotfelter

Committee on Adjudication: Professor Roland Abiodun, Professor Rhonda Cobham-Sander, Professor Rosalina de la Carrera, Professor Larry Hunter, Professor Lyle McGeoch, Professor Samuel Morse, Professor Susan Niditch, Professor Sean Redding

Committee on Admissions and Financial Aid: Professor David Hall, chair, Professor Christopher Kingston, Professor Jen Manion, Professor David Schneider, Provost and Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Dean of Financial Aid Gail Holt, ex officio, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, ex officio, Dean of Admission and Financial Aid Matthew McGann, secretary, ex officio, Dean of Admission Cate Zolkos, Sade Green '20

College Council: Professor Dan Barbezat, Professor John Drabinski, chair, Professor Sarah Turgeon, Director of Student Activities Paul Gallegos, Senior Associate Dean of Students Dean Gendron, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, ex officio, Director of Community Standards Corey Michalos, ex officio, Hunter Lampson '21

College Housing Committee: Professor Adi Gordon, Professor Jeeyon Jeong  Professor Klara Moricz, Professsor Caroline Theoharides, Chief of Campus Operations, Jim Brassord, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, Chief Human Resources Officer Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio

Committee on Education and Athletics: Professor David Jones, Professor Mark Marshall, chair, Professor Vanessa Walker, Director of Athletics Donald Faulstick, Senior Head Coach/Physical Education Instructor Carol Knerr, Head Swimming Senior Coach/Director of Aquatics Nick Nichols, Chief Student Affairs Officer Karu Kozuma, ex officio

Committee on Educational Policy (CEP): Professor Tekla Harms, Professor Edward Melillo, Professor Christian Rogowski, Professor Krupa Shandilya, Professor Adam Sitze, Provost and Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, Gabriel Echarte ’22, Sterling Kee '23, Julia Ralph '21.

Committee on Global Education: Professor Christopher Dole, Professor Paul Schroeder Rodriguez, chair, Professor Olufemi Vaughan, Interim Registrar Jesse Barba, ex officio, Director of Global Education Janna Behrens, ex officio

Committee on Health Professions: Professor Anthony Bishop, Professor Amy Demorest, Professor David Hansen, Professor William Loinaz, Health Professions Advisor/Assistant Dean of Students Richard Aronson, MD, ex officio

Committee on Priorities and Resources (CPR): Professor Javier Corrales, chair, Professor Andrew Dole, Professor Jill Miller, Professor Monica Ringer, Library Administrative Assistant/Bookkeeper Susan Bradley, Assistant Director of Athletics Kelly Mannix, Director of Budget and Analysis Thomas Dwyer, ex officio, Provost and Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein, ex officio, President Biddy Martin, ex officio, Chief Human Resources Officer Maria-Judith Rodriguez, ex officio, Chief Financial Officer Kevin Weinman, ex officio, Benjamin Gilsdorf '21, Brooke Harringron '22, Sydney Ireland '23

Community Standards Review Board: Professor Julia McQuade, Professor Khary Polk, Professor Jeannette Sanchez-Naranjo, Professor Wako Tawa

Faculty Committee on Student Fellowships: Professor Vanessa Fong, Professor Alex George, Professor Helen Leung, Professor Eric Sawyer, chair, Professor Raphael Sigal, Professor Boris Wolfson, Director of Fellowships Christine Overstreet, ex officio

Faculty Computer CommitteeProfessor Scott Alfeld, Professor Ingrid Nelson, Professor Nathan Pflueger, Interim Librarian of the College Susan Kimball, ex officio, Chief Information Officer David Hamilton

Faculty Lecture Committee: Professor Anston Bosman, chair,  Professor Kristin Bumiller, Professor Ron Lembo.  (Lecture fund request form)

Faculty Research Awards Committee (FRAP): Professor Jerome Himmelstein, Professor John Rager, Professor Jason Robinson, Associate Provost and Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, ex officio 

First-Year Seminar Committee: Professor Ronald Bashford, Professor Yael Rice, Professor Tom Zanker, Professor Jyl Gentzler (representative from the Writing Center), ex officio

Five College Representative to UMASS Graduate Council: 

Folger Representative: Professor Anston Bosman  

Folger Undergraduate Fellowships Committee: Professor Anston Bosman, Professor Darryl Harper

Human Subjects Committee (IRB): Professor Ronald Lembo, Professor Catherine Sanderson, Professor Matthew Schulkind, chair, Senior Associate Dean of Students Charri Boykin-East, Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, Amy Siege (community representative)

Institutional Animal Care Use Committee (IACUC): Professor John-Paul Baird, Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, chair, Professor Ethan Clotfelter, Professor Joseph Moore, Professor Ethan Temeles, Professor Sarah Turgeon, Senior Staff Physician, UMass Amherst Health Services Dr. Richard J. Rubin, Veterinarian Dr. Michael Katz, Environmental Health & Safety Manager Richard Mears, Biology Technician Maureen Manning

Library Committee: Professor Joseph Moore, chair, Professor Geoffrey Sanborn, Professor Ethan Temeles, Alexa Garcia '22, Maira Owais '23, Interim Librarian of the College Susan Kimball, ex officio

Orientation Committee: Professor Pooja Rangan, Professor Ashwin Ravikumar, Director of Residential Life Andrea Cadyma, Title IX Coordinator Laurie Frankl, ex officio, Director of Student Activities Paul Gallegos, Dean of New Students Rick Lopez, ex officio, chair, Gregory Franklin '20

Science Faculty Steering Committee: One representative from each science department: Professor John-Paul Baird, Professor Peter Crowley, Professor David Hall, Professor Allen Hart, Professor Tanya Leise, Professor William Loinaz,  Professor John Rager, Professor Ethan Temeles

Sexual Respect Task Force: Professor Sanam Nader-Esfahani, Professor Jonathan Obert

Summer Science Undergraduate Research Fellows Committee (SURF): Professor John-Paul Baird, Faculty Coordinator, Associate Dean of the Faculty Professor Jack Cheney, Professor David Hansen, Professor Michael Hood, Professor Tanya Leise, Professor William Loinaz, Director of Foundation & Corporate Relations Lisa Stoffer

Title IX Review Committee: Professor Dwight Carey, Professor Amy Coddington, Liz Agosto, Laurie Frankl