Individuals are formatted by Name, Year of Graduation, (Major/s, if declared) - Award Type (when needed)

2020-2021

Critical Language Scholarship
Reid Dodson '24, Russian
Talia Ward '23, Arabic

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant Offers
Benjamin Aliaga '21, (Anthropology, ALC, LatinX and Latin American Studies) - English Teaching Assistant, Taiwan
Evan Daisy ’21, (Biology/Mathematics) - English Teaching Assistant, Taiwan
Djelimory Diabate ’21, (ASLC/Black Studies) - Research, Morocco
Angela Hernandez Veloza '17, (Political Science) - English Teaching Assistant, South Korea
Sabrina Lin ’21, (Anthropology) - English Teaching Assistant, Taiwan
Olivia Moehl ’20, (Geology) - Research, Norway
Sarah Montoya '21, Environmental Studies - English Teaching Assistant, Lithuania
Cy Nguyen ’21, (Sociology/ASLC) - English Teaching Assistant, Taiwan
Abigail Offei-Addo '21, (English) - English Teaching Assistant, South Korea
Luke Williamson '21, (English) - English Teaching Assistant, France

Goldwater Scholarship
Helena Treiber '23E, (Physics/Astronomy)
Hyery Yoo '22, (Chemistry)

Marshall Scholar
Jeremy Thomas '21 (declined, to accept Rhodes), (English/LJST)

Rhodes Scholar
Jeremy Thomas '21, (English/LJST)

Schwarzman Scholar
Elaine Jeon '17, (Economics)

Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship
Stephany Flores Ramos '17, (Biology/Statistics)

Watson Fellows
Eniola Ajao '21, (Computer Science/English)
Margot Lurie '21, (Environmental Studies)

Also:
1 Gaither Junior Fellows finalist
1 Knight-Hennessy finalist
2 Luce Scholar finalists
1 Rhodes (Global) semi-finalist
1 Truman finalist

2019-2020

Amherst-Doshisha Fellow
Elizabeth Sturley '20, (Interdisciplinary/Political Science)

Beinecke Scholar
Enoch Shin '21, (History/Statistics)

Critical Language Scholar
Cy Nguyen '21, (Sociology/ASLC)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant Offers
Camille Blum '20, (History/Math/Russian) - English Teaching Assistanship, Russia
Scout Boynton '20, (French/History) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Samuel Chen '17, (Anthropology) - Research, Netherlands
Gregory Carroll '20E, (Math/Philosophy) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Emilie Flamme '20, (Architecture/ Russian) - Research, Russia
Tara Guo '20, (American Studies/English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Emily Kwon '20, (Neuroscience) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Hapshiba Kwon '20, (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Ryan McMillan '20, (Anthropology) - Research, Germany (also a National Science Foundation GRF)
Elizabeth Parsons '20, (Biology) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea - declined for job offer
Marco Trevino '20, (American Studies) - English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Isabella Weiner '20, (American Studies) - English Teaching Assistantship, Luxembourg
Bijan Zojaji '20, (English/French) - English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia

Goldwater Scholar
Jea Adams '21, (Physics)

Knight-Hennesy Scholar
Dakota Foster '18 (ASLC/Political Science)

Saint Andrews Scholar
Joey Lupo '20 (Math/Computer Science)

Schwarzman Scholar
Pascual Cortes-Monroy '17 (Political Science)

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellow
Carlos Adolfo Gonzalez Sierra '14 (Interdisciplinary/Political Science)

Also:
2 Critical Language alternates
3 Fulbright alternates
13 Fulbright semi-finalists
1 Gates finalist
1 Keasbey alternate
1 Marshall finalist
1 Rhodes finalist
1 Schwarzman finalist
2 Truman finalists

2018-2019

Amherst-Doshisha Fellow
Mika Obayashi '19 (Art & History of Art))

Churchill Scholarship
Jamie Tucker-Foltz '19 (Computer Science/ Math)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant Offers
Marvin Bell '19E (Anthropology/Sociology) - Study, France (declined to accept job offer)
Ariella Goldberg '19 (Classics/Math) - Research, Denmark
Andrew Kim '18 (History/Math) - English Teaching Assistantship, Bulgaria
Ruth Manzanares '18 (AmericanStudies/Spanish) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Katherine Pedersen '19 (French/Political Science) - English Teaching Assistantship, Rwanda
Jason Seto '19 (Biology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Sarah Wagner '19 (Anthropology/Environmental Studies) - English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Eric Zhou '19 (History/Neuroscience) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan

Goldwater Scholarship
Ryan McMillan '20 (Biochem/Biophysics and Physics)

Knight-Hennessy Scholarship
Matthew DeButts '14 (LJST)

Rhodes Scholarship
Itai Muzhingi '18 (Biochem and Biophysics)

Schwarzman Scholarship
Mohamed Ramy '18 (Neuroscience)

Watson Fellowship
Patrick Frenett '19 (Computer Science/Math/Statistics)

Also:
1 Critical Language Scholarship alternate
4 Fulbright alternates
8 Fulbright semi-finalists
1 Knight-Hennessy finalist
1 St. Andrew's Society second alternate

2017-2018

Amherst-Doshisha Fellow
Antonella Dominguez '18 (Anthropology/ASLC)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant Offers
Maris "Kiko" Aebi '16 (Art & History of Art/Environmental Studies) - Study, Netherlands
Joshua Ferrer '18E (Music/Political Science) - Research, New Zealand
Kiana Herold '17 (LJST) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany - declined
Daniel Navas '17 (German) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany - declined in order to attend graduate school in Germany
Monica Nimmaggadda '18 (Computer Science/Environ Studies) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia - declined
Maxum Paul '18 (Biochem & Biophysics/French) - Research, France
Phuong-Nghi Pham '18 (English/Music/Psychology) - Research, Canada
Bailey Plaman '18 (Chemistry) - English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico - declined for position as chemistry research assistant
Nicole Roberts '18 (Biology/Environmental Studies) - Research, Canada
Sophia Salazar '18 (Political Science/Sociology) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Rowena Schenck '18 (Biochem & Biophysics) - Research, New Zealand
Zachariah Stern '18 (Biology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Cyprus
Natalie Sun '18 (Biology) - Research, Taiwan
Jesus "Louie" Zuniga '14 (Economics) - English Teaching Assistantship, Spain - declined to join the Peace Corps

Goldwater Scholarship
Kai-Isaak Ellers '19 (Math/Physics) - Honorable Mention

Marshall Scholarship
Dakota Foster '18 (ASLC/Political Science)

Schwarzman Scholarship
Dakota Foster '18 (ASLC/Political Science) - declined to accept Marshall Scholarship

Watson Fellowship
Mohammed Ramy '18 (Neuroscience)

Also:
1 Marshall Scholarship finalist
1 Rhodes US finalist
1 Rhodes Zimbabwe finalist
1 Carnegie Junior Fellowship finalist
1 Knight Hennessy finalist
21 Fulbright semi-finalists (2 alternates)
1 Watson alternate

2016-2017

Amherst-Doshisha Fellow
Levi Lee '17 (Math/Statistics) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Erin Brousseau ’16 (French/LJST) - English Teaching Assistantship, Russia
Clarque Brown ’17 (Psychology) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Samuel Chen ’17 (Anthropology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Daria Chernysheva ’16 (English/French) - Research Grant, United Kingdom
Sophie Chung ’17 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea (declined)
Soham Gupta ’17 (Biology/Anthropology) - Research Grant, India
Emma Hartman ’17 (Art/Chemistry) - Research Grant, India                      
Tomal Hossain ’17 (Music/Computer Science) - Research Grant, India (declined, to accept Watson Fellowship)
JiaMei Huang ’17E (Biology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico
Robert Kwark ’17 (Physics) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea (declined)
Malinda Labriola ’17 (Geology/English) -  Research Grant, Norway
Cara Lembo ’17 (Geology) - Research Grant, New Zealand
Catherine Lowdon ’17 (English/Art History) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Victoria Luizzi ’17 (Biology) - Research Grant, Sweden
Kathryn McHenry ’17 (Interdisciplinary/Public Health) - Research Grant, Tanzania
Athri Ranganathan ’16 (Sociology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Czech Republic

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Katherine Robinson '08 (English)

Goldwater Scholar
Alexander Frenett '18 (Physics/Math)

Saint Andrew's Scholar
Malinda Labriola'17 (Geology/English) - declined, to accept Fulbright Grant

Truman Scholar
Dakota Foster '18 (ASLC/Political Science)

Watson Fellows
Sheila Chukwulozie '17E (Theater&Dance)
Tomal Hossain '17 (Music/Computer Science)
JinJin Xu '17 (English/Art History)

Also:
1 Marshall Scholarship finalist
1 Schwarzman Scholar finalist, 1 Schwarzman alternate finalist
3 Fulbright Research/Study Grant finalists and 2 alternates
3 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship finalists and 2 altermates
1 Gates Cambridge Scholarship finalist
1 Luce Scholarship finalist
1 Keasbey Scholarship alternate

2015-2016

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Omar Pineda ’16 (Math/ASLC) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Beinecke Scholar
Yvonne Green '17 (German/History)

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Johnathan Appel '16 (Political Science) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Shanera Brodie '16 (Sociology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand
Claire Castellano '16 (Biology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Jesse Chou '15 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Rwanda
Jennifer Cullen '16 (Math) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Michael Harmon '16 (Interdisciplinary) - Research Grant, Israel (declined, to attend University of Cambridge)
Eugene Lee '16 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Noah Lerner '16 (Biology/ASLC) - Research Grant, China (declined, to accept Princeton-in-Asia Fellowship)
Omar Pineda '16 (Math/ASLC) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea (declined, to accept Amherst-Doshisha Fellowship)
Cheyenne Pritchard '16 (English/Psychology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Caroline Rose '16 (Indonesia) - English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Thomas Sommers '16 (Neuroscience) - Research Grant, Norway
Olivia Truax '16 (LJST/Geology) - Research Grant, New Zealand

Schwarzman Scholars
Richard Altieri '15 (Philosophy)
Servet Bayimli '16 (LJST)
Carlos Sierra Gonzalez '14 (Interdisciplinary)

Watson Fellows
Aleksandra Burshteyn ’16 (English)
Benjamin Walker ’16 (LJST)

Also:
2 Marshall Scholarship finalists
1 Rhodes Scholarship finalist
1 Luce finalist
6 Fulbright ETA finalists, 2 alternates
2 Fulbright Research Grant finalists

2014-2015

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
James Hildebrand ’15 (ASLC) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Carnegie Junior Fellows
Jeffery Feldman ’15 (Economics)
Nik Nevin ’14 (History)

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Elizabeth Briskin ’15 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Emma Broches ’14 (History) - Research Grant, Jordan
Samanta English ’15 (English)) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Timothy Gaura ’15E (Anthropology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Matthew GoodSmith ’15 (Geology) - Research Grant, Netherlands
Yasmina Martin ’14 (Black Studies/French) - Research Grant, South Africa
Christine Miranda ’15 (American Studies/Computer Science) - Research Grant, Panama
Amar Mukunda ’15 (Computer Science/Geology) - Research Grant, Switzerland
Sophia Padelford ’15 (Biology/Classics) - English Teaching Assistantship, Bulgaria
Swathi Sivasubramanian ’15 (Neuroscience) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Eric Steinbrook ’15 (Biology/English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Savannah West ’15 (Political Science/Art History) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Africa

Gates Cambridge International Scholar
Carlos Sierra Gonzalez ’14 (Interdisciplinary)

Watson Fellows
Richard Altieri ’15 (Philosophy)
David Beron Echavarria ’15 (Environmental Studies/Economics)

1 Marshall Scholarship finalist, named an alternate
1 Rhodes Scholarship finalist
2 Fulbright Research Grant finalists, one named an alternate
2 Fulbright ETA finalists, one named an alternate
1 Luce Scholarship finalist, withdrew
2 Truman Scholarship finalists


2013-2014

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Catherine Morse '14 (ASLC/Environmental Studies) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Carnegie Junior Fellow
Yun (Nancy) Tang '14 (Political Science)

Churchill Scholar
Christopher Finch '14 (Biochemistry & Biophysics)

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Luca Antonucci ’14 (Music) - Research Grant, Austria
Sarah Daly ’13 (English/History) - English Teaching Assistantship, Argentina
Matthew DeButts ’14 (LJST) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan (declined, but accepted Princeton in Asia Fellowship)
James Fromson ’13 (History/ASLC) - Research Grant, Jordan
Thea Goldring ’14 (Art History/Chemistry) - Research Grant, France
Cassandra Gross ’14 (Neuroscience) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Manuel Guerrero ’14 (HistAnthropology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey
Shennon Lu ’14 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Katrin Marquez ’14 (Political Science/ASLC) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Joshua Mayer ’13, Research Grant, Nicaragua
Laura Poole ’14 (Computer Science/Math) - English Teaching Assistantship, India (declined)
Nicholas Schcolnik ’14 (LJST/Spanish) - English Teaching Assistantship, Argentina
Chelsea Tejada ’14 (SWAGS/ASLC) - English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Dylan Vasey ’14 (Black Studies/History) - English Teaching Assistantship, Morocco
Sylvie Ramirez ’14 (Philosophy/French) - French Government English Teaching Assistantship
Jennifer Shamash ’11 (French/Theater & Dance) - French Government English Teaching Assistantship

Gates Cambridge
Terrence Cullen ’13 (English/French)

Goldwater
Donna Leet ’15 (Biology/French) 
Xiaoling Yu ’15 (Biochemistry & Biophysics) - Honorable Mention

Luce
Laura Huober ’11E (Environmental Studies) - (declined, but accepted the Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans)

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellow
Laura Huober '11E (Environmental Studies) 

Truman
Pierre Joseph ’15 (Political Science)

Watson
Gus Greenstein ’14 (Environmental Studies/Economics)
Meghna Sridhar ’14 (LJST)

2 Marshall Scholarship finalists
1 Rhodes Scholarship finalist
1 Carnegie Fellowship finalist
1 Truman Scholarship Finalist
3 Fulbright Research Grant finalists, two named alternates
3 Fulbright ETA finalists, one named an alternate


2012-2013

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Diana Madden ’13 (Anthropology) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Ioanida Costache ’12 (Music) - Research, Romania
Bess Hanish ’13 (Anthropology/Political Science) - Study, Egypt (declined for Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship)
Jasmine Hardy ’13 (English/Psychology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam
Mark Hellmer ’13 (Geology) - English Teaching Assistantship and Critical Language Enhancement Award, Russia         
Timothy Poterba ’13 (Biochemistry&Biophysics) - Research, Germany
Jenna Troop, ’13 (European Studies/German) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Eirene Wang ’13 (Black Studies) - English Teaching Assistantship, Russia
Aubrey Jones ’13 (History/French) - French Government English Teaching Assistantship, France

Goldwater
Christopher Finch ’14 (Biochemistry&Biophysics)
Christopher Gerry ’14 (Chemistry)
Charles Reighard ’14 (Neuroscience) - Honorable Mention
Jacob Witten ’14 (Biochemistry&Biophysics) - Honorable Mention

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellow
Bess Hanish '13 (Anthropology/Political Science)

Watson
Keri Lambert ’13 (Environmental History)
Lindsay Stern ‘13 (English/Philosophy)

1 Marshall Scholarship finalist
1 Rhodes Scholarship finalist
7 Fulbright Research Grant finalists, 3 named alternate
4 Fulbright ETA finalists, 1 named an alternate


2011-2012

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Harrison Muskat ’12 (Religion) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Beinecke Scholar
Keri Lambert '13 (Environmental History)

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Bethany Brown ’12 (Anthropology) - English Teaching Assistantship, Bulgaria
Alexander Coburn ’11 (Architecture/Environmental Studies - Research Grant, United Kingdom
Jamie Cohen ’11 (International Development) -  Research Grant, South Africa
Marlis Gnirke ’12 (Biology/French) -  Research Grant, Germany
Taylor Haney ’12 (English/Music) -  Research Grant, India
Dana Kaufman ’12 (Music/Russian) - Research Grant, Estonia
Benjamin Lin '12 (Geology/Economics) - Research Grant, Turkey
Alexa Russo ’12 (Religion/Economics) - Research Grant, India
Sarah Schear ’12 (Anthropology) - Research Grant, India
Susannah Rudel ’12 (History) - French Government Teaching Assistantship, France

Goldwater Scholar
Alexander Pearlman ’13 (Biochemistry&Biophysics) - Honorable Mention

George J. Mitchell Scholar
Bessie Young ’11 (Psychology/Art&History of Art/Interdisciplinary)

South Africa Rhodes Scholar
Sebabatso Manoeli ’11 (Political Science/Black Studies)

Truman Scholars
Bess Hanish ’13 (Political Science/Anthropology)
Khan Shoieb ’13 (Political Science)

Watson Fellows
Lilia Kilburn ’12 (Anthropology)
Ellen Richmond ’12 (English/French/Interdisciplinary)

1 Rhodes Scholarship finalist
3 Fulbright Research Grant finalists, 2 alternates
2 Fulbright ETA finalists
1 Gates Cambridge Scholarship finalist


2010-2011

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Jorgen Walker Peterson ’11 (Chemistry/Music) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Kristen Ayhe ’11 (History/French) - English Teaching Assistantship, Morocco
Emily Dick ’11 (History) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
David Emmerman ’11 (Environmental Studies/Political Science) - Research Grant, Portugal
Arielle Greenbaum ’11 (Independent Scholar) -  Research Grant, Germany
Andrew Halterman ’11 ( Political Science) - Research Grant, Kosovo
Richard Felix Horns ’11 (Biology) - Research Grant, Finland
Clare Howard ’10 (Neuroscience) - Research Grant, Sweden
John McGrail ’11 (Russian/Economics) - English Teaching Assistantship, Ukraine
Alexander Miller ’10 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Korea
Eliza Peabody ’11 (English/Interdisciplinary) - French Government Teaching Assistantship, France

Gates Cambridge Scholar
Tovah Ackerman ’09 (LJST)

Goldwater Scholars
Trevor Hyde ’12 (Mathematics) - Honorable Mention
Ariah Klages-Mundt ’12 (Mathematics) - Honorable Mention
Mable Lam ’12 (Chemistry) - Honorable Mention
Benjamin Lin ’12 (Geology/Economics) - Honorable Mention

Keasbey Scholar
Christopher Spaide ’11 (English/Music)

Luce Scholar
Bessie Young ’11 (Psychology/Art&History of Art/Interdisciplinary)

Truman Scholar
Nathan Nash ’12 (Political Science/Biology)


2009-2010

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Romelle Whalen ’10 (ASLC) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Michelle Barron ’10 (Classics) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
William Evan Braun ’10 (Economics/German) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Ezra Cohn ’10 (Mathematics) - English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Christian Desrosiers ’10 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Clare Howard ’10 (Neuroscience) - Research Grant, Sweden (declined for Gates)
Matthew Mendoza ’10 (Independent Scholar) - English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Julia Powers ’06 (English) - Research Grant, Brazil
Anirudh Rajashekar ’10 (History/Economics) - English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Benjamin Schweizer ’10E (English/Art&Art History) - English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Jamila Trindle ’02 (English) - Research Grant, Philippines (declined)
Eszter Vincze ’10 (Political Science/French) - Research Grant, Hungary
Margaret Whittenberger ’10 (English) - English Teaching Assistantship, India
Sam Schiavone ’10 (Mathematics) - French Government Teaching Assistantship, France
Megan Worsley ’10 (English/French) - French Government Teaching Assistantship, France

Gates Cambridge Scholar
Claire Howard ‘10 (Neuroscience)

Goldwater Scholars
John Ware ‘11 (Physics)
Richard Felix Horns ’11 (Biology) - Honorable Mention
Ariah Klages-Mundt ’12 (Mathematics) - Honorable Mention

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellow
Oscar Baez '08 (Political Science)

Watson Fellow
Elias Aba Milki ‘10 (Biochemistry/Black Studies)


2008-2009

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Miranda Hannasch ’09 (English Literature) - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Beinecke Scholar
Andrew Werner ’10 (Philosophy)

Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Martin Aguilera ’09 (Art&Art History/ASLC) - Research Grant, Portugal
Sarah Bass ’06 (Black Studies/English) - Research Grant, Trinidad and Tobago,
Raj Borsellino ‘09E (Political Science) - English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia (declined)
Jesse Corradi ’08 (Political Science) - English Teaching Assistantship, Hong Kong
Suzanne Hulick ’09 (German/Music) - English Teaching Assistantship, Germany 
Kelly Rich ’08 (English/LJST) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea (declined)
Jennifer Suh ‘09E (Interdisciplinary) - English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea 

Goldwater Scholars
Emma Fink ’11 (Biology)
Leigh Harris ’10 (Chemistry)

Marshall Scholar
Conor Clarke ’08 (English/Interdisciplinary)

Watson Fellow
Calista McRae ’09 (English)