Download our new mobile app - details here
Alumni

Homecoming 2013 Open Class List

 Find course descriptions in the Course Catalog>>

9-9:50 a.m.

FREN-327-01 Humanism/The Renaissance, Paul Rockwell, Fayerweather 113
GEOL-271-01 Mineralogy, Peter Crowley, Beneski 303
SPAN-120-01 Intermediate Spanish, Monica Bel Lopez, Merrill 314

10-10:50 a.m.

CHEM-155-01 Fundamental Chem Principles, Mark Marshall, Merrill 4
CHEM-161-01 Chemical Principles, Elizabeth Young, Merrill 3
CHEM-151-01 Introductory Chemistry, Sandra Burkett, Merrill 2
CHEM-221-01 Organic Chemistry I, Bishop, Collins, Stencel, Merrill 1
ENGL-111-02 Having Arguments, Benson Lieber, Converse 308
ENGL-341-01 Great English Writers, William Pritchard, Johnson Chapel 21
FREN-205-02 Language and Literature, Paul Rockwell, Converse 308
GEOL-291-01 Structural Geology, Tekla Harms, Beneski 311
GERM-205-01 Intermediate German, Heidi Gilpin, Converse 302
GREE-215-01 Intro to Greek Tragedy, Craig Russell, Grosvenor House 12
HIST-156-01 US in World: 1756-1898, Vanessa Walker, Stirn Auditorium, Mead 115
MATH-271-02 Linear Algebra, Harris Daniels, Chapin 201
MATH-320-01 Wavelet & Fourier Analysis, Tanya Leise, Seeley Mudd 207
SPAN-130-01 Advanced Spanish, Victoria Maillo, Chapin 205

11-11:50 a.m.

ASLC-247-01 Modern Japan, Trent Maxey, Chapin 101
EUST-121-01 European Tradition I, Craig Russell, Converse 302
GEOL-105-01 Oceanography, David Jones, Beneski 107
MATH-230-01 Intermediate Statistics, Nicholas Horton, Converse 207
MUSI-241-01 Harmony & Counterpoint I, David Schneider, Arms Music 212
PHIL-217-01 Ancient Greek Philosophy, Jyl Gentzler, Octagon 200
PHYS-117-01 Electromagnetsm & Optics, David Hanneke, Merrill 2
PHYS-225-01 Modern Physics, Larry Hunter, Merrill 211
PSYC-212-01 Behavioral Neuroscience, Sarah Turgeon, Merrill 4
PSYC-234-01 Memory, Matthew Schulkind, Merrill 315
RELI-111-01 Introduction to Religion, Tariq Jaffer, Chapin 203
RELI-111-02 Introduction to Religion, Andrew Dole, Chapin 203
SPAN-120-02 Intermediate Spanish, Monica Bel Lopez, Merrill 314
SPAN-130-02 Advanced Spanish, Victoria Maillo, Chapin 205

12-12:50 p.m.

GEOL-111-01 Principles of Geology, Crowley, Harms, Beneski 107

1-1:50 p.m.

COSC-112-01 Intro Comp Science II, John Rager, Seeley Mudd 207
MATH-271-01 Linear Algebra, Jacqueline Dresch, Beneski 107
MATH-410-01 Galois Theory, Michael Ching, Barrett 105
SPAN-135-01 Spanish Conversation, Monica Bel Lopez, Merrill 314

2-2:50 p.m.

COSC-321-01 Computer Graphics, John Rager, Seeley Mudd 206

3-3:50 p.m.

LATI-215-01 Catullus & Lyric Spirit, Christopher van den Berg, Chapin 119
MATH-211-03 Multivariable Calculus, Daniel Velleman, Seeley Mudd 206

 

Upcoming Events

Virtual Lecture - Prof. Austin Sarat
April 24, 2014 | 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Southern Connecticut - Reception with President Biddy Martin
April 24, 2014 | 6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

New York - NESCAC Alumni Happy Hour
April 24, 2014 | 7:00 - 10:00 p.m.

Philadelphia - RESCHEDULED Evening of music by the Chamber Music Society
April 24, 2014 | 8:00 p.m.

Amherst Today
April 24 - 25, 2014

Reunion
May 28 - June 1, 2014

MORE EVENTS »

Contact Us

alumni@amherst.edu
Main Phone: 413.542.2313

STAFF DIRECTORY »