Homecoming 2019

List of Open Classes for Friday, October 25


Find course descriptions in the Course Catalog

Classes marked with an asterisk (*) have limited space for guests.
Classes marked with two asterisks (**) are taught entirely in the language indicated in the course name.

Please check back regularly as the list will continue to be updated during the next few weeks.

9 - 9:50 a.m.

MATH-211-01 Multivariable Calculus Robert Benedetto Seeley Mudd 014
CHEM-151-01 Introductory Chemistry Sandra Burkett Science Center A011
CHEM-161-01 Chemical Principles* Stephen Cartier Science Center E108
ECON-111F-01 Intro to Economics Discussion Christopher Kingston Converse Hall 207
CHEM-155-01 Fundamental Chem Principles Mark Marshall Science Center E110
NEUR-214-01 Neurobiology* John Roche Seeley Mudd 206

10 - 10:50 a.m.

GERM-205-01 Intermediate German** Heidi Gilpin Converse Hall 308
GEOL-111-01 Principles of Geology Tekla Harms Beneski Building 107
ECON-111F-01 Intro to Economics Discussion Christopher Kingston Converse Hall 207
RELI-111-01 Introduction to Religion Susan Niditch Fayerweather Hall 115
ENGL-238-01 Shakespeare William Pritchard Johnson Chapel 202
COSC-112-01 Intro Comp Science II John Rager Science Center A011
GREE-215-01 Intro to Greek Tragedy** Rebecca Sinos Grosvenor House 12
FREN-103-01 Intermediate French** Raina Uhden Science Center D103
FREN-205-02-1920 Language and Literature** Sanam Nader-Esfahani Chapin Hall 119

11 - 11:50 a.m.

COSC-241-02 Artificial Intelligence Scott Alfeld Beneski Building 107
MUSI-112-01 Exploring Music Amy Coddington Arms Music Center 212
PHIL-217-01 Ancient Greek Philosophy Jyl Gentzler Octagon 200
PHYS-125-01 Oscillations and Waves David Hanneke Science Center C101
ECON-111F-01 Intro to Economics Discussion Christopher Kingston Converse Hall 207
BIOL-181-01 Adaptation & Organism Ethan Temeles Science Center E110

Noon - 12:50 p.m.

GEOL-291-01 Structural Geology Tekla Harms Beneski Building 311
PHYS-123-01 Newtonian Synthesis Larry Hunter Science Center A011
GEOL-105-01 Oceanography David Jones Beneski Building 107
PHYS-117-01 Electromagnetism William Loinaz Science Center E108
MUSI-241-01 Harmony & Counterpoint I David Schneider Arms Music Center 212

12:30 - 1:50 p.m.

MATH-111-04 Intro to the Calculus Michael Ching Seeley Mudd 204
POSC-112-01 Pol. of Climate Change Eleonora Mattiacci Converse Hall 209

1 - 1:50 p.m.

COSC-241-01 Artificial Intelligence Scott Alfeld Beneski Building 107
CHEM-161F-01 Chemical Principles Discussion Stephen Cartier Science Center E208
FYSE-103-01 What Is Mainstream Music Amy Coddington Arms Music Center 102
MATH-220-01 Mathematical Reasoning Amalia Culiuc Chapin Hall 201
COSC-112-02 Intro Comp Science II John Rager Science Center A011
FREN-101-02 Elementary French** Raina Uhden Converse Hall 302

2 - 3:20 p.m.

ENGL-453-01 The Value of Literature Geoffrey Sanborn Barrett Hall 102

Classes marked with an asterisk (*) have limited space for guests.
Classes marked with two asterisks (**) are taught entirely in the language indicated in the course name.