Service of Remembrance and Community

Every year, Reunion concludes with a Service of Remembrance and Community to honor the lives of those alumni we have lost since the prior Reunion. This year, in lieu of a service, we have created this remembrance page. We invite you to scroll the list and pay your respects to classmates, friends and members of the Amherst alumni community across generations.

A short alumni remembrance video by Director of Religious and Spiritual Life, Harrison Blum. Please find a transcript of this video here

Senior Song

Loading the player...
 

Performed by the Amherst College Choral Society. Please find the lyrics of the Senior Song here.  

Deceased Alumni 

Learned May 29, 2019 – May 26, 2020

1935

Donald W. Craig
Gardner F. Watts

1937

Charles H. Foote
James S. Schnepel

1938

Willard E. Jones

1939

Paul H. Gleye

1940

Charles F. Feuerbacher
Marshall H. Leckner

1941

Edgar T. Johansson
John Jinishian 
Robert M. Morgenthau

1942

Burton H. Harwood
Arthur M. Raymond
Clinton R. Scharff Jr.
Richard S. Ward

1943

Allen C. Boucher
Herbert L. Drumheller
Montagu Hankin Jr.
William S. Hosford
Andrew I. Keay
Chester H. Lane Jr.
Robert E. Monroe
Richard Moss

1944

William M. Bellows
Donald P. Burt
William C. Clarke Jr.
Gordon E. Cole Jr.
James L. Dearnley
Richard B. Donaldson
Edwin G. Shifrin
Wilbur S. Warrick

1945

Richard A. Allen
Robert G. Conner
Martin S. Fox
Beal B. Hyde
Robert L. Richters
Lee T. Smith Jr.

1946

Frank R. Egloff
Gilburt R. Gredler
John S. Kane
Warren A. Lewis
Myles S. Lowell
Robert L. Miller
Marvin Newman
Richard C. Rogoff

1947

Charles D. Matthias
Richard S. Meryman Jr.

1948

Charles P. Brambilla
Thomas R. Bramson
Richard F. Fenno Jr.
Robert L. Granacher
Floyd T. Humphries Jr.
Arthur W. Rueckert

1949

Nehemiah Boynton III
Walter T. Flower
George D. Fox
William H. Gerdts
Jose E. Lopez
John L. Middleton Jr.
Thaddeus S. Mizwa
Kirk Munroe
Richard L. Silva Jr.
Robert W. Speier
Walter M. Spink
John P. Thomson

1950

Carleton D. Adler
Ashby Bladen
Harold H. Bracher Jr.
John A. Cavins
Richard R. Fernald
John C. Marsh Jr.
Peter S. McHugh
George N. Meeks
Harold R. Miller
John C. Neimeyer Jr.
Edward H. Rowen Jr.
Howard M. Teaf III
John O. Todd Jr.
William F. Woehrlin
Dean S. Woodman

1951

Paul F. Coon
Richard F. deLima
Robert C. Knowles
Drew Langhauser
Adolphus G. Meier
Llewellyn S. Merrick
Alva Moog
Lee N. Shaw
H. Keith Simpson
William C. Purdy

1952

Edwin C. Bruning
John M. Bucher
Howard J. Burnett
Lee W. Davis
Jean-Paul Delamotte
Joel M. Fairman
David E. Gyger
Allen P. Hartman
John D. Herzog '52
Robert D. Jones
Donald I. Judson
George E. Keeler
Grant C. Leschin
James B. Lyon
Robert J. Mason
William S. McFeely
Victor S. Noerdlinger Jr.
R A. Prosswimmer
Robert B. Skeele

1953

Richard E. Behrman
Frank M. Child
John B. Collier
Stephen C. Coy
Michael G. Crowell
Robert O. Dehlendorf
John B. Holcomb
Thomas H. Joyce
Joseph R. Katra
Henry N. Woolman 

1954

Burton Albert
John H. Albrecht
Richard C. Anderson
John Q. Cannon
Julius Jensen
Donald A. Lindberg
David F. Lundeen
Alan F. Sandy
David R. Simpson
Edward S. Tank

1955

Richard G. Davis
Robert Y. Fox
William H. Francisco
Robert T. Furey
Jack W. Hagstrom
Richard S. Heilman
Frederick E. McLendon
Michio Mizoguchi
Horace C. Moses III
Clyde L. Nash
Peter W. Scott
Richard V. Twardowski
David M. Van Hoesen

1956

Kurt H. Asplundh
H. Franklin Bloomer
William H. Farwell
Frank T. Gutmann
Richard P. Hauser
Hans A. Huber
Cornelius S. Hurlbut
Richard T. McCarthy
Charles B. Morgan
Donald W. Newberg
Eric L. Radin
Dudley H. Woodall

1957

Robert L. Asher
James B. Avery
Carl J. Covell
George W. Crockett
Thomas C. Jones
Lewis E. Knight
Arthur M. Niner
Charles F. Pease
Charles H. Reiners
John D. Stackpole
Robert R. Strand
R. David Townley
Robert J. Walton
Stephen L. Yale

1958

Theodore O. Alcaide
Dick N. Edwards
James W. Northrop
Christopher M. Schemm
Sanford V. Vanderzee
Norman R. Vester

1959

Donald C. Jenkins
Lee N. Lindeman
Albert S. Pasternak
Donald M. Sykes
James D. Wallace

1960

John B. Bartlett
John G. Cross
Peter A. Gross
Daniel A. Guthrie
James M. Newcomer
Stephen L. Nisbet
Bruce E. Northrup
John A. Quisenberry
David E. Powell
Timothy F. Woodbridge

1961

Sidney R. Bixler
Jeffrey H. Gordon
Richard M. Howland
Robert S. Rosengard

1962

John L. Brandley
Jeffery E. Buck
Jay L. Kriegel
Jonathan P. Rice
Winston W. Wynne

1963

Stephen E. Arkin
Charles B. Houghtlin
Clergue Jones
Dugald C. McLeod Jr.
John T. Nash
Geoffrey D. Wyler

1964

Bancroft F. Greene
Howard W. Jones III

1965

Michael L. Alcivar
Andrew W. Irvine
Jamison Meredith
William H. Newell
Gordon M. Pradl
John M. Sellers

1966

Michael W. Dwyer
John V. Giarratana
Robert E. Kellogg
John R. MacMillan
John M. Sessions
Jonathan S. Sutton
Robert M. Ullian

1967

Charles R. Millar
Lester S. Permesly
George P. Rouse
Jeffery J. Tucker

1968

Daniel C. Cochran
Thomas F. Dunn
Richard J. Sullivan
Clark J. Tibbetts

1969

David Corcoran
David A. Heinlein
Steven H. Paige
William L. Meadow

1970

Thomas P. Gilliss
Marvin M. Gross
Peter M. Levine
Jones H. Talbot
Richard S. Weinhaus
Dennis L. Winn

1971

Thomas G. Bias
Ernest Palmer
Stephen A. Reed
William B. Schoonmaker

1972

Steven A. Cadwell
Bruce P. Thompson
James D. Wicklatz

1973

Alistair J. A. Catto

1974

Glenn N. Eichen
Neil P. Parent
Roy C. Williams

1975

Eitan M. Fenson
Haines R. Merritt
Lawrence D. Nash
Stephen Perniciaro

1976

Malcolm D. Ewen
Richard E. Thayer

1977

Richard Callanan
Jeffrey L. Gilfix

1978

John D. Williams

1981

Barbara A. Ceconi
Charles H. Riley

1982

Sara Pepper-Sullivan

1983

Brian J. Austin
Gregory E. Ratte

1987

Matthew H. Lewis

1988

J. Tracy Mehr

1990

Paul K. Bilson
John E. Deppman

1991

Kathleen W. Knox

1993

Charles E. Rapp

1994

Lisa Y. Faden

1998

Michael J. Noone

2000

Brian G. Orach
Luke H. Patterson

2002

Robert Winograd