Download our mobile app - details here
Alumni

Suppliers and Vendors

This list is intended to serve as a guide to services in the Amherst area and does not represent recommendations by Amherst College.

Company
Location
Phone #
Email
* Please Note: All phone numbers have a 413 area code unless indicated otherwise 
Athletics

Arrange use of athletic equipment and fields through your class liaison

Audio Visual
DV Den Amherst 253-3383  
Klondike Sound Greenfield 772-2900 info@klondikesound.com
Wassmann Audio Video, Inc. Whately 800-286-9744 wassmannav@aol.com
Amherst College*     Contact your class liaison
*In most cases the college will supply audio visual equipment for programs during the day, unless the request is very unusual. Some equipment from the college may be available for headquarters if an individual accepts full responsibility for loss or damage.   
       
Beverages (all deliver unless otherwise noted)
4 Seasons Wine and Liquor Hadley 584-8174  
Amherst Wines and Spirits Amherst 549-0900  
Dave's Soda and Pet City Hadley 584-7511  
Liquors 44 Hadley 253-9344  
People's Pint – Alden Booth '83 Greenfield 824 8320 alden.booth@gmail.com
R & P Package Store Amherst 253-9742 info@rpliquors.com
Russell’s Package Store Amherst 253-5441  
Spirit Haus Amherst 253-5384 info@spirithaus.com
South Amherst Liquor Mart (No Delivery) Amherst 256-6996  
       
Caterers
Amherst College Caterers Amherst College 542-2842  
Antonio’s Pizza Amherst 253-0808  
Atkins Farms Country Market Amherst 253-9528 info@atkinsfarms.com
Black Sheep Deli Amherst 253-3442 theflock@blacksheepdeli.com
Blue Heron Catering Sunderland 665-2102 info@blueherondining.com
Bub’s Bar-B-Q Sunderland 548-9630 bbdogz@aol.com
Elegant Affairs Springfield 734-9267  
Frigos Foods Springfield 732-5428  
Heirloom Catering Western MA 230-9423 heirloomcatering@gmail.com
Lone Wolf Amherst 256-4643  
Myers Catering Northampton 584-4145 partyplanners@myerscatering.com
Nancy Jane's Catering Amherst 256-3545

nancylattuca@hotmail.com

Olde Towne Caterers South Hadley 533-5700  
Pengyew Catering Amherst 584-0577 pycatering@crocker.com
Seth Mias Catering Leeds 695-4874  
The Pub Amherst 549-1200 aaronjolly@mac.com
Whately Inn Whately 665-3044  
Note: Any caterer working on campus must be licensed to cater in the Town of Amherst and be approved by the college.  Please check with your class liaison before using any caterer not on this list.  The businesses listed vary in price; be sure to discuss your budget in detail before choosing a caterer.   
       
Decorations    
Accent Banner (banners) Medford 800-367-3710 info@accentbanner.com
Atkins Farms Country Market Amherst 253-9528 info@atkinsfarms.com
Big Y Amherst 253-0416  
Michael’s Hadley 582-0784  
Sunraise Printing (banners) Hadley 586-7133  
Stop & Shop Hadley 253-3227  
Target Hadley 586-5945  
Walmart Hadley 586-4231  
       
Entertainment
Amherst College a cappella groups

(Alumni Office can provide names of business managers):

Sabrinas      
Bluestockings      
DQ      
Route 9      
Zumbyes      
Disc Jockeys: 
     
DJ Dennis Productions Springfield 413-782-6773 DJDennisPr@aol.com
“The” Dance Party Northampton 800-987-0350 info@thedanceparty.com

Party Patrol 

Southampton 205-9199  
Party Zone Westfield 283-2238 stephandj@comcast.net
Scott Dubey    978-697-4400

scottdubey@charter.net

Bands
     
Cover Story Everett    
The Soul Sensations   413-586-5609 Info@TheSoulSensations.com
Listing of Western MA/CT bands      
Dave Lindsay's Royal Entertainment (books a variety of live bands and entertainers) Randolph 781-986-2115  david@DavidLindsey.net
Williams Reunion Jazz Band Williamstown  

John Bucher Amherst '52 at Jmbuchorn@aol.com

Piano Rentals
     
Falcetti Music Springfield

413-543-1002

falcettimusic
Outdoor Activities 
Golf Courses (Call in advance for tee times and fee information):
Amherst Golf Club (9 holes) Amherst 256-6894  
Cherry Hill Golf Course (9 holes) Amherst 256-4071  
Hickory Ridge (18 holes) South Amherst 253-9320  
Ledges Golf Club (18 holes) South Hadley 532-2307 hwpiwm@pga.com
Bicycle Rentals:  
     
Competitive Edge Ski & Bike Hadley 585-8833 compedge@the-spa.com
Hampshire Bicycle Exchange Amherst 549-6575 hampshirebicycle@verizon.net
Laughing Dog Cyclery Amherst 253-7722  
Valley Bike and Ski Werks Amherst 256-0880  
Rafting:
     
Zoar Outdoor – Whitewater rafting (Bruce Lessel ’83) Charlemont 800-532-7483 info@zoaroutdoor.com
Souvenirs 
Note: Amherst purple is PANTONE 267C and also 266 (which is a more vibrant color)
Anaconda Sports Poughkeepsie, NY 800-327-0074  
Concept Promotions Newburgh, NY 845-561-3553  
Discountmugs.com Miami, FL 800-569-1980 ext 5004  
Enviro-Tote Incorporated Bedford, NH 800-868-3224  
ePromos New York, NY 800-564-6216  
Hastings Amherst 253-2840 info@ajhastings.com
Inter-all Corporation Granby 467-7181  
Legacy Athletics Hanover, PA 800-627-3244 info@legacycaps.com
Motivators.com Westbury, NY 800-525-9600  
Print Associates Amherst 253-1600

chris@printassoc.com

Proforma Shoreline Graphics
(daughter of Walt McMurray '58)
Old Saybrook, CT 860-388-0866 carolyn.henry@proforma.com

Promopeddler

Sherwood, OR

800-455-1350  
Silver Screen Design Greenfield, MA 800-593-4052 orders@silverscreendesign.com
Stratton-Crooke Enterprises Scarsdale, NY 800-732-9719 strattoncrooke@aol.com
Tents 
Hilltown Tents Ashfield 628-4577  
Northampton Rental Center Northampton 584-5072 or
866-584-5072 
 
Michael's Party Rentals Ludlow 589-7368  
Taylor Rental Hadley 584-4184  
 

Upcoming Events

New York - Scavenger Hunt
September 19, 2015 | 2:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Washington, D.C. - Nationals Game!
September 26, 2015 | 4:05 p.m.

MORE EVENTS »

Contact Us