Athletics

Amherst Teams Place in Top Half of Field at Williams

Pitmon
Adron Pitmon '13 finished with Amherst's second fastest time in the men's 8k race.

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA – The Amherst College women's and men's cross country teams each placed in the top half of the field at the Williams College Purple Valley Classic on Saturday. Will Yochum '11 (Goleta, CA) and Ali Simeone '13 (Stoneham, MA) finished as the runners-up in their respective races to lead the Lord Jeffs.

With New England’s top teams competing, the Amherst women placed 5th in a field of 19 teams and the Lord Jeff men finished 9th of 18. Middlebury, Williams and Johns Hopkins finished 1-2-3 on the women’s side, while MIT edged Keene State in a tiebreaker in the men’s race.

With sunny skies, temperatures in the 70s and the Mt. Greylock High School course surrounded by the Berkshires’ fall foliage, competitors got to race in near-perfect conditions. Finishing the 6-kilometer women’s course ahead of the field was sophomore Jennifer Gossels of Williams (22:17), with Simeone coming in only two seconds later at 22:19.

In the men’s 8-kilometer race, NESCAC rivals Josephat Koima (Williams), Yochum and Michael Schmidt (Middlebury) led the pack through the majority of the course, until eventually Schidmt broke away in the hilly woods around the 4-mile mark to win in a time of 26:00. Second to break the tape was Yochum (26:19), who was closely followed by Kevin Fitzgerald of Fordham (26:22).

Also running well for the Amherst women were Christina Wong ’11 (Honolulu, HI), Victoria Sosnowski ’14 (Amherst, NY) and Abby Hopper ’13 (Brooklyn, NY), who each finished in the top 40 among the field of 210 runners. Wong placed 28th (23:33), Sosnowski was 30th (23:40) and Hopper finished 37th (23:46). The open 5-kilometer race was won in 20:18 by Amherst first-year Lisa Walker (Superior, CO).

After Yochum, Amherst’s next three to finish the men’s race were sophomores Adron Pitmon (Underhill, VT), Dillon Buckley (Wilmington, DE) and Andrew Erskine (Stamford, CT). Pitmon placed 33rd in the field of 198 runners with a time of 27:18, while Buckley and Erskine finished 66th (27:56) and 74th (28:07), respectively.

The Lord Jeffs will return to action Saturday, Oct. 9, when they head to Franklin Park for the New England Championships.

MEN'S RESULTS/WOMEN'S RESULTS

AMHERST WOMEN’S RESULTS
6k Course – 210 Runners
2 – Ali Simeone ’13 (22:19)
28 – Christina Wong ’11 (23:33)
30 – Victoria Sosnowski ’14 (23:40)
37 – Abby Hopper ’13 (23:46)
51 – Elodie Reed ’13 (24:06)
67 – Mercedes Taylor ’11 (24:34)
70 – Eliza Schalch ’12 (24:38)
91 – Keri Lambert ’13 (25:05)
94 – Lauren Almeida ’13 (25:06)
96 – Sarah Daly ’13 (25:07)
104 – Anna Hager ’12 (25:26)
176 – Melissa Sullivan ’12 (27:48)

AMHERST MEN’S RESULTS
8k Course – 198 Runners
2 – Will Yochum ’11 (26:19)
33 – Adron Pitmon ’13 (27:18)
66 – Dillon Buckley ’13 (27:56)
74 – Andrew Erskine ’13 (28:07)
88 – John McGrail ’11 (28:23)
89 – Patrick Grimes ’13 (28:25)
98 – Alec Jacobson ’12 (28:39)
107 – Alvara Morales ’14 (28:48)
117 – Kevin Hanley ’11 (28:59)
131 – Jack Seaver ’11 (29:18)
163 – Eli Howe ’13 (30:10)