Bennett Invited to IWLCA North-South Game

Contact: Ben Badua

Bennett2

AMHERST, Mass. - Women’s lacrosse defender Claire Bennett '12 has been chosen to represent Amherst College in the IWLCA North-South Senior game at the United Sports Training Center in Downingtown, Pa. on Saturday, June 16.

A total of 115 student-athletes across Divisions I, II and III received a selection to one of the North-South rosters, with Bennett joining 11 other NESCAC players on the DIII North side. The event will precede the IWLCA All-America banquet, which will take place at the Radisson Valley Forge in King of Prussia, Pa.

Teammates Meredith LaRose ’12, Alex Philie ’14 and Allie Horwitz ’12 will be honored that evening as three of only 48 players nationwide to earn recognition on the DIII All-America teams.

A second-team IWLCA All-Region selection this season, Bennett helped solidify a unit that finished the season ranked first in the NESCAC and third nationally in scoring defense (6.38). Consistently holding teams well below their scoring averages, the Jeffs kept #8 Colby to its second lowest scoring output in 2012 (7), while limiting #15 Tufts to just four scores.

Holding #6 Middlebury, the league’s highest scoring offense (13.26), to two of its three lowest goal totals this season, Amherst also held #5 Trinity, the conference’s second most potent attack (12.45), to its lowest output of the year (6).

Ranked third on the team in both caused turnovers (22) and ground balls (28), Bennett started all 18 games for the Jeffs, finishing her career with 56 caused turnovers and 91 ground balls in 55 appearances.


Division III North Roster

Linsday Abbott, Cortland, M
Liza Beckler, Trinity (CT), D
Claire Bennett, Amherst, D
Liz Bruno, Trinity (CT), M
Kendyl Clarkson, Buffalo State, A
Liz Clegg, Bowdoin, A
Jenna Dannis, Bates, M
Morgan DeShaw, Endicott, A
Claire Donegan, Colby, M
Maggie Drowica, Wesleyan, GK
Hannah Epstein, Middlebury, D
Ali Evans, Skidmore, D
Jamie Handley, Buffalo State, D
Katie Herter, Bowdoin, M
Caite Irvine, Trinity (CT), A
Erin Kollar, Cortland, A
Jordan Miller, Cortland, D
Leah Neff, Endicott, GK
Joan O’Neill, Bates, A
Dayna Piraino, Brockport, A
Lauren Sokol, Hamilton, D

Division III South Roster
Lesley Buckingham, Lynchburg, A
Hannah Church, Gettysburg, A
Maddie Coleman, Gettysburg, GK
Rachel Coyle, Messiah, D
Cora Delfini, Montclair State, M
Rachel Dirksen, Messiah, M
Elizabeth Hartge, Roanoke, D
Lexi Kelly, Gettysburg, D
Catherine Kennedy, Mary Washington, A
Breana Kilpatrick, Fairleigh Dickinson, M
Rebecca Lampson, RIT, M
Marra Landino, Susquehanna, D
Michelle Lubrano, Rowan, M
Jenny Miller, Berry, M
Kathleen Notos, TCNJ, M
Katie Oliver, Guilford, D
Ashley Prizio, Eastern Connecticut State, A
Colleen Simpson, St. Mary’s, GK
Mary Swarthout, Catholic, M