Athletics

Jaci Daigneault '11 Named Finalist for State Farm Coaches' All-America Team

WBCA Logo

ATLANTA, GA – The Women’s Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA), in cooperation with State Farm, announced the finalists for the 2009 State Farm Coaches’ All-America Basketball Team for the NCAA Division III. Amherst College sophomore Jaci Daigneault (Guilford, CT) is among the 42 finalists, who are voted upon by WBCA member coaches in each of the eight WBCA geographical regions.

Daigneault and the other finalists are now in the running for selection to the 10-member State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team, which will be announced at the NCAA Division III Women’s Basketball Banquet on Thursday, Mar. 19, at the Haworth Inn Ballroom in Holland, Michigan.

Daigneault is one of only five finalists from Region 1 and is the youngest member of the group, as she joins junior Jessica Chapin (Brandeis) and seniors Val Beckwith (Bates), Ashley McFetridge (ECSU) and Andrea Wasuk (Westfield State). Only five sophomores (and no first-years) are among the 42 national finalists, as Daigneault has established herself as one of the most promising up-and-coming stars in Division III.

Daigneault

An All-NESCAC First Team selection, Daigneault leads Amherst in scoring (12.7 ppg) and rebounding (7.3 rpg) heading into the NCAA Tournament Round of 16. She is the only player currently ranked in the top seven in the NESCAC in field goal percentage (2nd), rebounding (5th) and scoring (7th), making her one of the most well-rounded players in the conference.

Thus far in the 2009 NCAA Tournament, Daigneault is averaging 11.0 points, 4.5 rebounds and 2.0 blocks per game while shooting 75 percent from the floor (9-for-12). She played only 19 minutes in a first-round win over Babson and only 22 minutes the following day against Emmanuel, as she will be looked upon to play a greater role this weekend when the Lord Jeffs play host to a trio of nationally-ranked teams in NYU, Brandeis and Muhlenberg.

Daigneault and the Lord Jeffs will host NYU on Friday, Mar. 13 at 7 p.m., with Brandeis taking on Muhlenberg at 5 p.m. Friday’s winners will play in Saturday’s national quarterfinal contest at 6 p.m. with a trip to the Final Four on the line. Amherst has never advanced past the Round of 16 in the program’s history. Live webcasts will be available for Friday's Round of 16 games and Saturday's national quarterfinal contest.

Region 1 Finalists:
Val Beckwith (Bates College)
Jessica Chapin (Brandeis)
Jaclyn Daigneault (Amherst)
Ashley McFetridge (ECSU)
Andrea Wasuk (Westfield State)

Sophomore Finalists:
Jaci Daigneault (Amherst)
Carrie Snikkers (Hope)
Chelsie Schweers (Christopher Newport)
Kathryn Stockbower (Swarthmore)
Megan Kopecki (Sranton)

VIEW A COMPLETE LIST OF FINALISTS