Athletics

Amherst Swimming & Diving
1202 Alumni Gym
Amherst College
Amherst, MA 01002

413-542-2366 (ph)
413-542-2026 (fax)
 
nnichols@amherst.edu
 
 

January 24, 2007 - Amherst vs. Union

Licensed to Union College Swim Team    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/24/2008 09:06 PM
Amherst vs Union - 1/24/2008
Results
 
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Amherst College 142.5 2. Union College 97.5

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Amherst College 147 2. Union College 94
                                   

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amherst College 'A' 4:03.15 11
1) Sasser, Brittany 2) Fitzgerald, Ellen
3) Stern, Kendra 4) Stern, Meaghan
28.31 57.96 33.33 1:11.29 27.38 59.34 25.98 54.56
2 Union College 'A' 4:08.46 4
1) Nestlerode, Amy 2) Burdett, Kirstin
3) Marois, Andrea 4) Prendergast, Maria
29.53 1:01.24 31.92 1:09.22 29.20 1:02.68 25.90 55.32
3 Amherst College 'B' 4:13.37 2
1) Zuo, Louisa 2) Jensen, Andrea
3) Bennett, Brooke 4) Pritchard, Lisa
30.32 1:02.72 35.02 1:14.13 27.91 1:01.24 26.19 55.28
4 Amherst College 'C' x4:19.75
1) Lee, Alex 2) Luft, Suzie
3) Kennedy, Erin 4) Tato, Margaret
30.66 1:02.73 34.76 1:14.80 29.45 1:04.17 27.50 58.05
5 Amherst College 'D' x4:44.47
1) MacLaverty, Kara 2) Wojnar, Kaitlin
3) Wong, Kiley 4) Szulborski, Kira
30.92 1:04.19 36.83 1:17.43 32.27 1:39.75 31.41 43.10

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amherst College 'A' 3:40.57 11
1) Waskom, Mike 2) Prill, Derek
3) Homchick, Tad 4) Resler, Chris
27.27 55.54 28.65 1:01.16 25.48 54.58 23.38 49.29
2 Union College 'A' 3:42.34 4
1) Scarlett, Brian 2) Seder, Nathan
3) Tiziani, Lucas 4) Schapp, Steven
26.81 54.89 29.45 1:04.68 24.77 53.34 23.31 49.43
3 Amherst College 'B' 3:54.18 2
1) Vasta, Andrew 2) Stanton, James
3) Goldfield, Alec 4) Mims, Hunter
28.57 58.81 29.90 1:04.48 27.41 58.09 24.64 52.80
4 Amherst College 'C' x4:01.13
1) Fitzgerald, Reid 2) Peterson, Walker
3) Holmes, C.J. 4) Bethards, Josiah
28.88 59.66 32.26 1:09.36 26.65 58.20 25.62 53.91
5 Union College 'B' 4:26.15
1) Tischler, Eric 2) Donahoe, Conor
3) Presutti, Robbie 4) Barber, Davis
34.04 1:08.76 31.89 1:09.90 33.24 1:15.83 23.32 51.66

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Callahan, Sara UNION 17:34.96 9
29.39 31.75 31.53 31.77 31.82 31.98 31.95 31.86
31.95 31.80 32.04 32.04 32.06 32.01 32.01 32.09
32.05 32.12 31.97 32.34 32.25 32.16 32.27 32.33
32.24 32.24 32.16 32.17 32.25 32.36 32.42 32.24
31.34
2 Bladek, Christina UNION 19:20.59 4
31.24 33.76 34.72 34.37 34.93 35.09 34.95 34.54
35.06 35.31 35.61 35.51 35.51 35.68 35.84 35.69
35.57 35.65 35.52 35.34 35.39 35.67 35.38 35.43
35.92 35.56 35.60 35.40 35.58 35.15 35.38 35.10
35.14
3 Connolly, Taylor UNION 19:54.67 3
31.20 34.22 35.30 35.95 36.25 35.97 36.08 36.23
35.88 36.00 36.12 36.07 36.39 36.39 36.25 36.39
36.38 36.32 37.10 37.15 36.49 36.82 36.62 36.68
36.60 37.04 36.75 36.87 36.84 37.05 36.67 36.76
35.84

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schapp, Steven UNION 16:35.21 9
27.24 30.18 30.38 30.29 30.18 30.17 30.23 30.36
30.27 30.24 30.45 30.22 30.54 30.44 30.46 30.13
30.31 30.15 29.85 30.07 30.40 30.24 30.18 30.67
30.66 30.53 30.31 30.35 30.48 30.37 30.53 29.49
28.84
2 Colby, Ryan Amherst 16:36.38 4
27.63 30.13 30.39 30.37 30.28 30.18 30.36 30.54
30.29 30.05 30.25 30.27 30.36 30.22 30.47 30.21
30.41 30.35 30.24 30.51 30.49 30.47 30.51 30.52
30.57 30.39 30.57 30.28 30.45 30.52 30.15 29.70
28.25
3 Witzke, Christian Amherst 17:21.06 3
27.27 30.44 30.00 30.60 30.40 30.82 31.01 30.84
31.30 30.92 31.11 32.08 32.41 32.97 32.59 32.81
32.71 32.89 32.91 32.41 32.48 32.13 30.83 30.95
31.20 31.85 32.17 32.47 32.08 32.19 31.71 31.41
31.10
4 Hubbell, Shane UNION 18:06.30 2
28.34 31.76 32.87 32.82 32.74 32.68 33.18 32.82
32.74 32.91 33.09 32.88 32.67 32.90 33.02 33.01
33.14 32.93 33.08 33.45 33.27 33.19 33.02 33.37
33.48 33.31 33.74 33.47 33.16 33.58 33.71 33.67
32.30
5 Honor, Jack UNION 18:18.93 1
29.00 32.12 32.61 32.70 32.43 32.93 33.02 32.79
33.15 33.34 33.29 33.59 33.60 33.87 33.44 33.63
33.87 33.48 33.73 34.05 33.75 33.89 33.74 33.86
33.95 33.93 34.07 33.81 33.78 33.55 33.72 33.55
32.69

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stern, Kendra Amherst 1:53.83 9
26.35 28.71 29.68 29.09
2 Morrison, Erin Amherst 2:00.35 4
28.04 30.37 30.68 31.26
3 White, Christa UNION 2:04.32 3
28.35 31.33 32.16 32.48
4 Braniecki, Ashley UNION 2:04.78 2
29.79 31.83 31.89 31.27
5 Brennan, Annora UNION 2:06.58 1
29.29 32.04 32.74 32.51
6 Tato, Margaret Amherst 2:07.19
30.78 32.45 32.60 31.36
7 Hewitt, Ellie Amherst x2:08.50
30.46 32.30 33.13 32.61

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fraser, Alex Amherst 1:48.00 9
25.80 27.51 27.75 26.94
2 Scarlett, Brian UNION 1:49.42 4
26.67 27.83 27.76 27.16
3 Scala, Joe Amherst 1:50.98 3
25.95 29.01 28.23 27.79
4 Tiziani, Lucas UNION 1:51.05 2
26.32 28.87 28.34 27.52
5 Heske, Chris UNION 1:53.69 1
26.84 28.94 29.20 28.71
6 Stanton, James Amherst 1:55.10
26.52 28.59 29.71 30.28
7 Peterson, Walker Amherst x2:00.51
27.16 30.47 31.62 31.26
8 Anderson, John UNION x2:02.57
28.03 31.40 31.92 31.22

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prendergast, Maria UNION 25.64 9
2 Burdett, Kirstin UNION 25.90 4
3 Bennett, Brooke Amherst 25.92 3
4 Stern, Meaghan Amherst 26.17 2
5 Toy, Morgan Amherst 27.11 1
6 Marois, Andrea UNION 27.59
7 Wong, Kiley Amherst x28.91

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Homchick, Tad Amherst 22.28 9
2 Herman, Todd UNION 22.39 4
3 Resler, Chris Amherst 22.60 3
4 Prill, Derek Amherst 22.66 2
5 Jung, Kevin UNION 22.95 1
6 Connell, Alex UNION 24.64
7 Ullian, David Amherst x25.54
8 Donahoe, Conor UNION x25.83

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MacLaverty, Kara Amherst 4:40.78 9
31.25 35.13 34.59 33.86 41.10 40.89 32.41 31.55
2 Haring, Anna Amherst 4:43.38 4
29.75 34.15 36.81 36.50 42.12 41.96 31.80 30.29
3 Baumann, Mary Kate UNION 4:45.80 3
30.09 34.70 34.86 34.69 43.07 44.06 32.55 31.78
4 Jensen, Andrea Amherst 4:50.36 2
32.17 34.98 38.57 37.72 41.08 42.19 31.86 31.79
5 Athanas, Vanessa UNION 4:58.62 1
32.09 37.00 37.75 36.76 42.53 43.42 35.24 33.83

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kewin, Kevin UNION 4:17.04 9
27.10 30.36 32.94 31.95 37.49 38.62 30.12 28.46
2 Maslan, Andrew Amherst 4:17.35 4
27.72 30.80 34.52 33.38 37.16 37.29 29.68 26.80
3 Waskom, Mike Amherst 4:26.43 3
28.35 32.41 34.62 32.70 40.79 40.21 29.83 27.52
4 Goldfield, Alec Amherst 4:33.43 2
30.17 33.41 1:12.00 38.56 38.88 30.77 29.64
5 Seder, Nathan UNION 4:51.03 1
30.30 34.68 38.84 37.82 38.92 40.59 36.06 33.82
6 Tischler, Eric UNION 5:02.65
32.80 37.98 38.79 37.34 43.79 44.38 34.84 32.73
7 Bernstein, Mike Amherst x5:14.46
34.00 39.16 42.04 39.29 46.73 45.11 35.04 33.09

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Freeman, Molly UNION 290.02 9
2 Dorman, Sabrina Amherst 240.00 4
3 Meisinger, Meggie Amherst 238.95 3
4 Nearpass, Meredith UNION 235.55 2
5 Fortier, Libby UNION 194.32 1
6 Finkelstein, Erica UNION x191.25

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Robinson, Kai Amherst 300.15 9
2 Boyd, Connor Amherst 238.20 4
3 Cohen, Steve UNION 225.75 3
4 Bookman, Adam Amherst 199.27 2

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bennett, Brooke Amherst 2:12.33 9
30.85 34.02 33.74 33.72
2 Braniecki, Ashley UNION 2:13.34 4
30.85 34.08 34.54 33.87
3 Dacey, Kendall Amherst 2:15.43 3
30.04 33.25 34.50 37.64
4 Marois, Andrea UNION 2:21.54 2
30.58 36.91 37.16 36.89
5 Athanas, Vanessa UNION 2:23.91 1
31.61 36.36 38.51 37.43

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tiziani, Lucas UNION 2:00.10 9
27.34 30.97 31.34 30.45
2 Mims, Hunter Amherst 2:01.90 4
27.69 31.48 31.26 31.47
3 Jung, Kevin UNION 2:08.73 3
28.34 31.58 33.05 35.76
4 Holmes, C.J. Amherst 2:10.74 2
28.68 33.08 33.67 35.31
5 Ullian, David Amherst 2:10.92 1
1:02.82 33.21 34.89

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morrison, Erin Amherst 54.64 9
26.44 28.20
2 Haring, Anna Amherst 55.34 4
26.85 28.49
3 White, Christa UNION 55.91 3
26.87 29.04
4 Toy, Morgan Amherst 58.75 2
28.50 30.25
5 Kennedy, Erin Amherst x58.92
28.31 30.61
6 Bladek, Christina UNION 59.55 1
28.60 30.95
7 Connolly, Taylor UNION 1:00.86
29.23 31.63

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Witzke, Christian Amherst 48.48 9
23.39 25.09
2 Fraser, Alex Amherst 49.06 4
24.02 25.04
3 Herman, Todd UNION 50.05 3
24.78 25.27
4 Scala, Joe Amherst 50.78 2
24.88 25.90
5 Colby, Ryan Amherst x50.82
24.87 25.95
6 Heske, Chris UNION 51.37 1
25.27 26.10
7 Anderson, John UNION 52.67
25.31 27.36
8 Barber, Davis UNION x53.62
25.30 28.32

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sasser, Brittany Amherst 2:03.63 9
28.74 30.85 32.04 32.00
2 Nestlerode, Amy UNION 2:09.71 3.5
31.23 32.84 32.79 32.85
2 Pritchard, Lisa Amherst 2:09.71 3.5
31.56 32.70 33.10 32.35
4 Baumann, Mary Kate UNION 2:11.85 2
31.39 32.90 33.77 33.79
5 Burdett, Kirstin UNION 2:13.44 1
31.42 34.06 34.28 33.68
6 Lee, Alex Amherst 2:15.55
32.71 34.30 1:08.54
7 Zuo, Louisa Amherst x2:15.70
32.01 33.59 35.10 35.00
8 Brennan, Annora UNION x2:19.28
32.91 34.73 35.90 35.74

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kewin, Kevin UNION 1:59.90 9
29.17 30.80 30.20 29.73
2 Scarlett, Brian UNION 2:00.56 4
29.65 31.40 30.07 29.44
3 Fitzgerald, Reid Amherst 2:05.52 3
29.75 31.73 32.21 31.83
4 Bethards, Josiah Amherst 2:07.99 2
30.00 32.03 33.46 32.50
5 Connell, Alex UNION 2:18.33 1
32.12 33.96 35.72 36.53

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stern, Kendra Amherst 5:03.77 9
28.24 30.76 31.06 31.10 30.66 30.35 30.73 30.36
30.39 30.12
2 Callahan, Sara UNION 5:18.73 4
29.65 32.00 32.07 32.22 32.15 32.22 32.16 32.19
32.34 31.73
3 Hewitt, Ellie Amherst 5:33.19 3
31.57 33.52 33.46 33.74 33.72 33.66 33.59 33.50
33.43 33.00
4 Tato, Margaret Amherst 5:35.46 2
31.36 33.60 34.12 34.63 34.10 34.29 33.83 33.90
33.66 31.97
5 Yergeau, Sarah UNION 5:36.71 1
31.25 33.55 33.68 34.35 33.97 34.26 34.80 34.61
34.26 31.98
6 De La Fuente, Jackie Amherst x5:54.15
32.95 34.83 35.84 35.95 36.30 36.25 35.69 35.88
35.78 34.68
7 Connolly, Taylor UNION 5:55.17
31.05 34.65 35.42 36.08 36.40 36.30 36.77 36.58
37.07 34.85

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schapp, Steven UNION 4:57.20 9
27.76 30.49 30.24 30.46 30.80 30.48 30.18 30.23
29.48 27.08
2 Maslan, Andrew Amherst 4:57.30 4
28.44 30.71 30.85 30.94 30.74 29.59 29.57 30.25
29.42 26.79
3 Honor, Jack UNION 5:11.76 3
27.99 30.49 31.32 32.01 31.37 31.85 32.21 32.00
32.03 30.49
4 Holmes, C.J. Amherst 5:16.20 2
30.77 32.65 31.98 31.80 32.13 32.03 31.95 31.29
31.25 30.35
5 Tischler, Eric UNION 5:34.42 1
30.44 33.42 33.48 34.24 34.11 33.63 33.87 34.30
33.87 33.06
6 Bernstein, Mike Amherst 5:48.50
32.24 35.61 35.35 35.54 35.69 35.27 35.69 35.69
34.76 32.66

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Freeman, Molly UNION 272.47 9
2 Dorman, Sabrina Amherst 247.19 4
3 Meisinger, Meggie Amherst 233.54 3
4 Nearpass, Meredith UNION 232.27 2
5 Fortier, Libby UNION 210.60 1
6 Finkelstein, Erica UNION x164.48

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Robinson, Kai Amherst 340.35 9
2 Boyd, Connor Amherst 272.03 4
3 Cohen, Steve UNION 257.48 3
4 Bookman, Adam Amherst 200.10 2

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fitzgerald, Ellen Amherst 2:34.83 9
35.23 39.29 39.95 40.36
2 Lee, Alex Amherst 2:37.20 4
37.04 40.74 39.78 39.64
3 Athanas, Vanessa UNION 2:40.57 3
36.65 40.53 41.62 41.77
4 Wojnar, Kaitlin Amherst 2:41.18 2
37.37 40.83 41.35 41.63
5 Luft, Suzie Amherst x2:46.38
38.96 43.44 42.50 41.48
6 Yergeau, Sarah UNION 2:46.43 1
38.31 42.08 43.32 42.72

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prill, Derek Amherst 1:30.24 9
17.86 36.17 36.21
2 Stanton, James Amherst 1:33.04 4
21.13 36.22 35.69
3 Goldfield, Alec Amherst 1:35.24 3
23.02 36.59 35.63
4 Seder, Nathan UNION 1:36.05 2
19.44 38.24 38.37
5 Hubbell, Shane UNION 1:38.00 1
21.80 38.30 37.90
6 Peterson, Walker Amherst x1:43.92
25.88 39.61 38.43
7 Donahoe, Conor UNION 1:48.29
24.99 41.57 41.73
8 Presutti, Robbie UNION x1:48.57
25.88 41.96 40.73

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amherst College 'A' J1:23.87 11
1) Morrison, Erin 2) Sasser, Brittany
3) Pritchard, Lisa 4) Stern, Meaghan
17.64 25.01 25.33 15.89
2 Union College 'A' J1:09.64 4
1) White, Christa 2) Nestlerode, Amy
3) Prendergast, Maria 4) Baumann, Mary Kate
18.69 25.24 25.71
3 Amherst College 'B' J1:12.82 2
1) Kennedy, Erin 2) Zuo, Louisa
3) Toy, Morgan 4) Haring, Anna
20.36 26.51 25.95
4 Union College 'B' J1:16.46
1) Braniecki, Ashley 2) Callahan, Sara
3) Bladek, Christina 4) Brennan, Annora
21.62 27.61 27.23
5 Amherst College 'C' xJ1:20.62
1) Dacey, Kendall 2) Szulborski, Kira
3) De La Fuente, Jackie 4) Hewitt, Ellie
21.28 30.45 28.89

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amherst College 'A' 1:27.88 11
1) Resler, Chris 2) Homchick, Tad
3) Fraser, Alex 4) Witzke, Christian
22.36 22.31 21.79 21.42
2 Union College 'A' 1:29.59 4
1) Herman, Todd 2) Heske, Chris
3) Jung, Kevin 4) Kewin, Kevin
22.56 22.90 22.07 22.06
3 Amherst College 'B' 1:31.11 2
1) Maslan, Andrew 2) Mims, Hunter
3) Scala, Joe 4) Waskom, Mike
22.80 23.57 22.46 22.28
4 Union College 'B' 1:35.03
1) Honor, Jack 2) Connell, Alex
3) Barber, Davis 4) Anderson, John
24.21 24.74 22.99 23.09
5 Amherst College 'C' x1:37.75
1) Bethards, Josiah 2) Ullian, David
3) Fitzgerald, Reid 4) Bookman, Adam
24.69 25.18 23.58 24.30
6 Union College 'C' x1:44.54
1) Cohen, Steve 2) Presutti, Robbie
3) Hubbell, Shane 4) Lifland, Ryan
25.05 27.28 24.50 27.71