Athletics

Amherst Swimming & Diving
1202 Alumni Gym
Amherst College
Amherst, MA 01002

413-542-2366 (ph)
413-542-2026 (fax)
 
nnichols@amherst.edu
 
 

Amherst @ MIT Men's Results - February 2, 2008

Licensed to Amherst College / N. Nichols
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/2/2008 08:08 PM
MIT vs Amherst - 2/2/2008
Results
  Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     

1. Mit 152 2. Amherst College 146

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mit 'A' 1:37.90
1) Zhou, Jeff 2) Racz, Rastislav
3) Sepp, Toomas 4) Cummings, Luke
24.86 51.98 (27.12) 1:16.52 (24.54) 1:37.90 (21.38)
2 Amherst College 'A' 1:39.25
1) Waskom, Mike 2) Prill, Derek
3) Maslan, Andrew 4) Resler, Chris
25.68 53.32 (27.64) 1:17.13 (23.81) 1:39.25 (22.12)
3 Mit 'B' 1:42.31
1) Sauter, Trace 2) Hu, Deke
3) Sullivan, Brendon 4) Kao, Kalvin
27.28 55.48 (28.20) 1:19.97 (24.49) 1:42.31 (22.34)
4 Amherst College 'B' 1:45.07
1) Vasta, Andrew 2) Goldfield, Alec
3) Holmes, C.J. 4) Peterson, Walker
26.94 56.93 (29.99) 1:21.85 (24.92) 1:45.07 (23.22)
5 Mit 'C' x1:47.64
1) Tomlinson, Ted 2) Walk, John
3) Rossick, George 4) Dobson, Michael
29.19 59.60 (30.41) 1:24.27 (24.67) 1:47.64 (23.37)
6 Mit 'D' x1:49.56
1) Carper, Chris 2) Jimenez, Dan
3) Klenk, Dan 4) Roselli, Eric
29.15 59.57 (30.42) 1:25.42 (25.85) 1:49.56 (24.14)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dobson, Michael MIT 9:56.23
27.25 56.92 (29.67) 1:27.67 (30.75) 1:58.40 (30.73)
2:29.47 (31.07) 3:00.17 (30.70) 3:31.17 (31.00) 4:02.28 (31.11)
4:32.85 (30.57) 5:03.45 (30.60) 5:34.15 (30.70) 6:05.02 (30.87)
6:35.19 (30.17) 7:05.10 (29.91) 7:34.87 (29.77) 8:04.58 (29.71)
8:32.91 (28.33) 9:00.22 (27.31) 9:28.45 (28.23) 9:56.23 (27.78)
2 Colby, Ryan Amherst 10:03.68
27.19 57.25 (30.06) 1:27.88 (30.63) 1:58.73 (30.85)
2:29.49 (30.76) 3:00.57 (31.08) 3:31.31 (30.74) 4:02.23 (30.92)
4:33.12 (30.89) 5:03.68 (30.56) 5:34.23 (30.55) 6:04.87 (30.64)
6:35.13 (30.26) 7:05.24 (30.11) 7:34.87 (29.63) 8:04.75 (29.88)
8:33.89 (29.14) 9:04.02 (30.13) 9:34.08 (30.06) 10:03.68 (29.60)
3 Hall, Harrison MIT 10:18.59
27.13 57.60 (30.47) 1:28.48 (30.88) 1:59.48 (31.00)
2:30.42 (30.94) 3:01.86 (31.44) 3:33.31 (31.45) 4:04.55 (31.24)
4:35.86 (31.31) 5:07.27 (31.41) 5:38.85 (31.58) 6:09.95 (31.10)
6:41.51 (31.56) 7:12.46 (30.95) 7:43.65 (31.19) 8:14.95 (31.30)
8:46.04 (31.09) 9:17.13 (31.09) 9:48.09 (30.96) 10:18.59 (30.50)
4 Cordero, Zack MIT 10:32.84
28.56 59.21 (30.65) 1:30.01 (30.80) 2:01.15 (31.14)
2:32.45 (31.30) 3:03.88 (31.43) 3:35.74 (31.86) 4:07.60 (31.86)
4:39.53 (31.93) 5:11.74 (32.21) 5:44.00 (32.26) 6:16.37 (32.37)
6:48.53 (32.16) 7:20.69 (32.16) 7:53.01 (32.32) 8:25.57 (32.56)
8:57.63 (32.06) 9:29.68 (32.05) 10:01.62 (31.94) 10:32.84 (31.22)
5 Roselli, Eric MIT x10:36.60
28.61 59.76 (31.15) 1:31.49 (31.73) 2:03.27 (31.78)
2:35.24 (31.97) 3:07.36 (32.12) 3:39.71 (32.35) 4:12.27 (32.56)
4:44.78 (32.51) 5:17.21 (32.43) 5:49.32 (32.11) 6:21.22 (31.90)
6:53.22 (32.00) 7:25.84 (32.62) 7:57.93 (32.09) 8:30.04 (32.11)
9:01.99 (31.95) 9:33.70 (31.71) 10:05.45 (31.75) 10:36.60 (31.15)
6 Bernstein, Mike Amherst 11:49.62
31.70 1:07.12 (35.42) 1:43.21 (36.09) 2:19.42 (36.21)
2:56.40 (36.98) 3:32.52 (36.12) 4:08.41 (35.89) 4:44.92 (36.51)
5:20.78 (35.86) 5:56.61 (35.83) 6:32.67 (36.06) 7:08.66 (35.99)
7:43.78 (35.12) 8:20.02 (36.24) 8:55.65 (35.63) 9:31.55 (35.90)
10:07.13 (35.58) 10:42.39 (35.26) 11:16.78 (34.39) 11:49.62 (32.84)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Witzke, Christian Amherst 1:43.85
24.96 51.59 (26.63) 1:17.66 (26.07) 1:43.85 (26.19)
2 Charpentier, Laurent MIT 1:43.89
24.21 50.33 (26.12) 1:16.84 (26.51) 1:43.89 (27.05)
3 Maslan, Andrew Amherst 1:46.14
25.26 52.51 (27.25) 1:19.78 (27.27) 1:46.14 (26.36)
4 Fraser, Alex Amherst 1:46.32
25.54 52.81 (27.27) 1:19.61 (26.80) 1:46.32 (26.71)
5 Wellings, Peter MIT 1:47.19
25.07 51.92 (26.85) 1:18.97 (27.05) 1:47.19 (28.22)
6 Garg, Udit MIT 1:54.09
26.59 55.74 (29.15) 1:24.92 (29.18) 1:54.09 (29.17)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Zhou, Jeff MIT 54.75
26.70 54.75 (28.05)
2 Waskom, Mike Amherst 56.00
27.83 56.00 (28.17)
3 Fitzgerald, Reid Amherst 57.04
27.97 57.04 (29.07)
4 Bethards, Josiah Amherst 57.63
28.42 57.63 (29.21)
5 Vasta, Andrew Amherst x58.02
28.57 58.02 (29.45)
6 Sauter, Trace MIT 59.96
28.98 59.96 (30.98)
7 Tomlinson, Ted MIT 1:01.28
29.71 1:01.28 (31.57)
8 Carper, Chris MIT x1:03.32
30.58 1:03.32 (32.74)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Racz, Rastislav MIT 59.65
27.89 59.65 (31.76)
2 Kao, Kalvin MIT 1:01.57
29.60 1:01.57 (31.97)
3 Prill, Derek Amherst 1:01.97
29.33 1:01.97 (32.64)
4 Walk, John MIT 1:05.47
30.73 1:05.47 (34.74)
5 Peterson, Walker Amherst 1:06.97
31.43 1:06.97 (35.54)

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Colby, Ryan Amherst 1:58.01
26.95 57.37 (30.42) 1:27.76 (30.39) 1:58.01 (30.25)
2 Hu, Deke MIT 1:59.73
26.49 57.32 (30.83) 1:28.96 (31.64) 1:59.73 (30.77)
3 Mims, Hunter Amherst 2:00.29
27.08 58.12 (31.04) 1:29.15 (31.03) 2:00.29 (31.14)
4 Holmes, C.J. Amherst 2:02.59
28.72 59.67 (30.95) 1:30.71 (31.04) 2:02.59 (31.88)
5 Sepp, Toomas MIT 2:04.92
26.38 58.48 (32.10) 1:30.62 (32.14) 2:04.92 (34.30)
6 Goldfield, Alec Amherst x2:05.59
28.74 1:00.49 (31.75) 1:32.88 (32.39) 2:05.59 (32.71)
7 Klenk, Dan MIT 2:09.79
28.95 1:02.66 (33.71) 1:36.33 (33.67) 2:09.79 (33.46)
8 Ullian, David Amherst x2:10.43
29.94 1:02.39 (32.45) 1:36.09 (33.70) 2:10.43 (34.34)
9 Rossick, George MIT x2:11.58
28.61 1:01.01 (32.40) 1:35.70 (34.69) 2:11.58 (35.88)
10 Jimenez, Dan MIT x2:18.30
29.99 1:04.48 (34.49) 1:40.66 (36.18) 2:18.30 (37.64)

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Homchick, Tad Amherst 21.75
2 Cummings, Luke MIT 21.94
3 Resler, Chris Amherst 22.51
4 Wellings, Peter MIT 22.60
5 Scala, Joe Amherst 22.95
6 Sullivan, Brendon MIT 23.76

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Robinson, Kai Amherst 347.60
2 Boyd, Connor Amherst 286.20
3 Bookman, Adam Amherst 227.45
4 Darling, Carson MIT 210.40

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Charpentier, Laurent MIT 47.71
23.16 47.71 (24.55)
2 Homchick, Tad Amherst 47.85
23.44 47.85 (24.41)
3 Witzke, Christian Amherst 47.90
23.53 47.90 (24.37)
4 Cummings, Luke MIT 48.23
23.48 48.23 (24.75)
5 Wellings, Peter MIT 49.00
23.75 49.00 (25.25)
6 Resler, Chris Amherst 49.07
23.96 49.07 (25.11)
7 Scala, Joe Amherst x50.79
24.35 50.79 (26.44)
8 Sauter, Trace MIT x54.38
26.21 54.38 (28.17)

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Waskom, Mike Amherst 2:01.33
28.57 59.47 (30.90) 1:30.60 (31.13) 2:01.33 (30.73)
2 Fitzgerald, Reid Amherst 2:02.02
28.97 59.89 (30.92) 1:31.25 (31.36) 2:02.02 (30.77)
3 Vasta, Andrew Amherst 2:04.26
29.63 1:01.36 (31.73) 1:33.38 (32.02) 2:04.26 (30.88)
4 Bethards, Josiah Amherst x2:05.46
29.29 1:01.18 (31.89) 1:33.78 (32.60) 2:05.46 (31.68)
5 Sepp, Toomas MIT 2:10.48
30.18 1:02.88 (32.70) 1:36.83 (33.95) 2:10.48 (33.65)
6 Tomlinson, Ted MIT 2:10.87
30.81 1:03.70 (32.89) 1:37.16 (33.46) 2:10.87 (33.71)
7 Carper, Chris MIT 2:14.99
32.07 1:06.09 (34.02) 1:40.71 (34.62) 2:14.99 (34.28)

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Racz, Rastislav MIT 2:10.43
29.76 1:03.98 (34.22) 1:37.36 (33.38) 2:10.43 (33.07)
2 Kao, Kalvin MIT 2:11.31
29.93 1:03.32 (33.39) 1:37.17 (33.85) 2:11.31 (34.14)
3 Prill, Derek Amherst 2:15.81
30.55 1:05.24 (34.69) 1:40.49 (35.25) 2:15.81 (35.32)
4 Walk, John MIT 2:22.60
31.77 1:07.59 (35.82) 1:44.78 (37.19) 2:22.60 (37.82)
5 Peterson, Walker Amherst 2:27.11
34.12 1:11.77 (37.65) 1:49.78 (38.01) 2:27.11 (37.33)
6 Jimenez, Dan MIT x2:28.49
33.39 1:10.58 (37.19) 1:49.27 (38.69) 2:28.49 (39.22)

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dobson, Michael MIT 4:42.78
25.97 54.35 (28.38) 1:22.87 (28.52) 1:51.88 (29.01)
2:20.76 (28.88) 2:49.40 (28.64) 3:18.02 (28.62) 3:46.65 (28.63)
4:14.97 (28.32) 4:42.78 (27.81)
2 Fraser, Alex Amherst 4:46.97
26.45 54.41 (27.96) 1:23.11 (28.70) 1:51.96 (28.85)
2:20.98 (29.02) 2:49.95 (28.97) 3:19.17 (29.22) 3:48.74 (29.57)
4:17.37 (28.63) 4:46.97 (29.60)
3 Colby, Ryan Amherst 4:50.75
26.46 55.60 (29.14) 1:25.07 (29.47) 1:54.53 (29.46)
2:23.99 (29.46) 2:53.12 (29.13) 3:22.66 (29.54) 3:52.37 (29.71)
4:21.84 (29.47) 4:50.75 (28.91)
4 Mims, Hunter Amherst 4:59.19
26.64 56.09 (29.45) 1:26.66 (30.57) 1:57.76 (31.10)
2:28.17 (30.41) 2:58.81 (30.64) 3:29.60 (30.79) 4:00.27 (30.67)
4:30.62 (30.35) 4:59.19 (28.57)
5 Cordero, Zack MIT 5:03.01
27.01 55.90 (28.89) 1:25.75 (29.85) 1:56.17 (30.42)
2:26.40 (30.23) 2:57.30 (30.90) 3:28.24 (30.94) 3:59.66 (31.42)
4:31.88 (32.22) 5:03.01 (31.13)
6 Hall, Harrison MIT 5:05.11
27.26 57.29 (30.03) 1:28.25 (30.96) 1:59.16 (30.91)
2:30.12 (30.96) 3:01.43 (31.31) 3:32.53 (31.10) 4:03.31 (30.78)
4:34.19 (30.88) 5:05.11 (30.92)
7 Garg, Udit MIT x5:07.88
28.58 59.54 (30.96) 1:31.09 (31.55) 2:02.72 (31.63)
2:34.84 (32.12) 3:06.44 (31.60) 3:37.58 (31.14) 4:08.44 (30.86)
4:38.60 (30.16) 5:07.88 (29.28)
8 Roselli, Eric MIT x5:14.04
26.94 57.22 (30.28) 1:28.28 (31.06) 2:00.22 (31.94)
2:32.21 (31.99) 3:04.40 (32.19) 3:36.77 (32.37) 4:09.28 (32.51)
4:41.94 (32.66) 5:14.04 (32.10)

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Zhou, Jeff MIT 53.30
24.89 53.30 (28.41)
2 Homchick, Tad Amherst 53.58
25.25 53.58 (28.33)
3 Charpentier, Laurent MIT 54.34
25.29 54.34 (29.05)
4 Hu, Deke MIT 54.80
25.45 54.80 (29.35)
5 Rossick, George MIT x54.92
25.34 54.92 (29.58)
6 Holmes, C.J. Amherst 55.38
25.97 55.38 (29.41)
7 Sullivan, Brendon MIT x55.69
25.97 55.69 (29.72)
8 Ullian, David Amherst 59.51
27.50 59.51 (32.01)
9 Bernstein, Mike Amherst x1:05.02
30.36 1:05.02 (34.66)

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Robinson, Kai Amherst 324.80
2 Boyd, Connor Amherst 293.95
3 Darling, Carson MIT 221.60
4 Bookman, Adam Amherst 220.00

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kao, Kalvin MIT 1:58.37
25.74 56.33 (30.59) 1:30.79 (34.46) 1:58.37 (27.58)
2 Maslan, Andrew Amherst 1:59.20
26.09 56.90 (30.81) 1:31.63 (34.73) 1:59.20 (27.57)
3 Racz, Rastislav MIT 2:02.25
26.96 59.41 (32.45) 1:32.30 (32.89) 2:02.25 (29.95)
4 Hu, Deke MIT 2:03.46
25.81 59.19 (33.38) 1:34.92 (35.73) 2:03.46 (28.54)
5 Prill, Derek Amherst 2:05.13
26.65 58.88 (32.23) 1:34.37 (35.49) 2:05.13 (30.76)
6 Goldfield, Alec Amherst 2:05.88
27.67 1:00.78 (33.11) 1:37.22 (36.44) 2:05.88 (28.66)
7 Sepp, Toomas MIT x2:09.38
26.93 1:01.23 (34.30) 1:38.47 (37.24) 2:09.38 (30.91)
8 Bethards, Josiah Amherst x2:09.78
28.41 1:00.53 (32.12) 1:40.59 (40.06) 2:09.78 (29.19)
9 Walk, John MIT x2:10.04
26.46 1:02.89 (36.43) 1:39.27 (36.38) 2:10.04 (30.77)
10 Bernstein, Mike Amherst x2:28.61
31.18 1:09.94 (38.76) 1:54.46 (44.52) 2:28.61 (34.15)

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mit 'A' 3:09.01
1) Cummings, Luke 2) Zhou, Jeff
3) Wellings, Peter 4) Charpentier, Laurent
22.77 47.56 (47.56) 1:09.95 (22.39) 1:35.36 (47.80)
1:57.61 (22.25) 2:22.89 (47.53) 2:44.79 (21.90) 3:09.01 (46.12)
2 Amherst College 'A' 3:09.96
1) Resler, Chris 2) Homchick, Tad
3) Fraser, Alex 4) Witzke, Christian
23.43 48.85 (48.85) 1:11.48 (22.63) 1:36.20 (47.35)
1:58.43 (22.23) 2:22.79 (46.59) 2:45.12 (22.33) 3:09.96 (47.17)
3 Amherst College 'B' 3:21.72
1) Waskom, Mike 2) Mims, Hunter
3) Colby, Ryan 4) Scala, Joe
24.45 49.83 (49.83) 1:13.95 (24.12) 1:40.62 (50.79)
2:05.21 (24.59) 2:31.68 (51.06) 2:55.05 (23.37) 3:21.72 (50.04)
4 Mit 'B' 3:26.14
1) Dobson, Michael 2) Cordero, Zack
3) Sullivan, Brendon 4) Hall, Harrison
23.66 49.12 (49.12) 1:14.21 (25.09) 1:41.73 (52.61)
2:06.33 (24.60) 2:33.53 (51.80) 2:58.26 (24.73) 3:26.14 (52.61)