Agenda October 24th, 2016

Agenda – October 24th, 2016

        I.            Attendance

      II.            Community Hour

    III.            Overview on Senate Procedure

    IV.            BC Recs

      V.            Committee Reports

    VI.            Approve the Minutes

  VII.            Officer Reports

  1. New Business
    1. Revival of Amherst Scrutiny

    IX.            Adjournment

Agenda- October 17th, 2016

 

Agenda – October 17th, 2016

        I.            Attendance

      II.            AAS Vans – Paul Gallegos and Dean Vasquez

    III.            Overview on Senate Procedure

    IV.            BC Recs

      V.            Disability Survey – Roosevelt Institute, Olivia Pinney

    VI.            Party Policy Discussion – Will Zaubler

  VII.            Committee Reports

  1. Committee Elections
    1. Dining Committee – 3 Seats
    2. Arts Committee – 3 Seats

    IX.            Approve the Minutes

      X.            Officer Reports

    XI.            New Business

  XII.            Adjournment

 

Agenda October 3rd, 2016

Agenda – October 3rd, 2016

        I.            Attendance

      II.            Swearing In

    III.            Introductions – Say hi to the new senators!

    IV.            Overview on Senate Procedure

      V.            BC Recs

    VI.            Committee Reports

  VII.            Committee Elections

  1. Committee on Admissions and Financial Aid – 1 Seat (First Year, 2-year seat)
  2. Budgetary Committee – 3 Seats
  3. Power House Committee – 1 Seat (First Year)

5 Minute Recess

  1. Dining Committee – 3 Seats
  2. Committee on Discipline 1 Seat (First Year, 2-year seat)
  3. Arts Committee – 3 Seats
  4. Transportation Committee – 5 Seats
  5. Approve the Minutes

    IX.            Officer Reports

      X.            New Business

    XI.            Adjournment

Agenda September 26th, 2016

Agenda – September 26, 2016

        I.            Attendance

      II.            Public Comment

    III.            Gospel Choir Funding Request

    IV.            Committee Reports

      V.            BC Recs

    VI.            Approve the Minutes

  VII.            Officer Reports

  1. New Business

    IX.            Adjournment

Agenda September 19th, 2016

 

Agenda – September 19, 2016

        I.            Attendance

      II.            Swearing In

    III.            Public Comment

    IV.            Approve the Minutes

      V.            Committee Reports

    VI.            Committee Elections

  1. Elections Committee – Five seats
  2. Powerhouse Committee – One Seat
  3. Committee on Priorities and Resources (CPR) – One Seat. Two Year Term
  4. Committee on Discipline – One Seat. Two Year Term
  5. Education and Athletics Committee – One seat

 VII.            Recess (5 Minutes)

  1. BC Recs

    IX.            Officer Reports

      X.            New Business

    XI.            Adjournment

 

Agenda -May 02nd, 2016

         I.            Attendance

      II.            Statement on Academic Freedom- Professor Lawrence Douglas

    III.            Swearing In

    IV.            Public Comment

      V.            Committee Reports

    VI.            AAS Distinguished Teaching Award

  VII.            Committee Elections

  1. Committee on Educational Policy- 1 Seat
  2. Title IX Review -2 seats
  3. College Council
  4. Budgetary Committee- 5 Seats
  5. Appointments Board- 6 seats- Must have served on a previous faculty or senate committee
  6. BC Recommendations

    IX.            Recess (5 Minutes)

      X.            Club Budgets

    XI.            Officer Reports

  XII.            New Business

  1. Update on CEOT
  2. Midnight Breakfast @ Val
  3. Adjournment

Agenda - April 25th, 2016

Agenda – April 24, 2016 

        I.            Attendance

      II.            Public Comment

    III.            Committee Reports

    IV.            General Announcements

      V.            Appointments Board- College Council

    VI.            BC Recommendations

  VII.            Recess (10 Minutes)

  1. Communications Director Language

    IX.            Officer Reports

      X.            New Business

    XI.            Approve the Minutes

  1. Amended 04/11 Minutes
  2. 04/18 Minutes

  XII.            Adjournment

 

 

 

Agenda - April 18, 2016

I. Attendance

II. Public Comment

III. Committee Reports

IV. General Announcements

V. BC Recommendations

  1. William Herman’18 Sound System

VI. Recess (10 Minutes)

VII. Presidential Cabinet Approval (Paul Gramieri’17 )

VIII. More Secretary Constitution Changes – Sam

IX. Officer Reports

X. New Business

XI. Approve the Minutes

  1. 4/11 Minutes

XII. Adjournment

Agenda - April 11, 2016

I. Attendance

II. Public Comment

III. Paper Plate Awards

IV. Swearings-In

V. Committee Reports

VI. General Announcements

VII. BC Recommendations

VIII. Recess (10 Minutes)

IX. More Secretary Constitution Changes – Sam

X. Officer Reports

  1. E-Board Presentation

XI. New Business

XII. Approve the Minutes

  1. 3/28 Minutes

XIII. Adjournment

Agenda - March 28, 2016

I. Attendance

II. Public Comment

III. Committee Reports

IV. General Announcements

V. BC Recommendations

VI. Everybody Has A Story – Maeve et. al

VII. Attendance Policy

VIII. Divest Survey

IX. Recess (10 Minutes)

X. Officer Reports

XI. New Business

XII. Approve the Minutes

XIII. Adjournment