Student Government (AAS)

Agenda - February 2, 2014

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic

III. Emergency Budgetary Requests

IV. Orientation Reform Discussion (Peter Uvin)

V. BC Recs

VI. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

VII. CEP Syllabus Proposal (Matt DeButts)

VIII. Approve the Minutes

IX. New Business

X. Adjournment

Agenda - January 27, 2014

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. New Party Policy Discussion (Dean Mitton Shannon, Dean Larimore)

III. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
IV. Budgetary Requests

V. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

VI. Approve the Minutes

VII. New Business

VIII. Adjournment

Agenda - December 9, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Discussion w/ Peter Uvin: "Crosset Christmas"

III. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
IV. BC Recs (Abigail)

V. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

VI. Club Budgets (Abigail)

VII. Approve the Minutes

VIII. New Business

IX. Adjournment

Agenda - December 2, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Conversation about Orientation Reform w/ Peter Uvin

III. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
IV. BC Recs (Abigail)

V. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

VI. Traditions Committee - Language and Vote

VII. Approve the Minutes

VIII. New Business

IX. Adjournment

September 17, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
III. Swearing in of New Senator (Tomi)
 
IV. BC Recs (Abigail)

V. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

VI. Traditions Committee - Language and Vote

VII. More Cabinet Positions (George and Liya)

VIII. Committee Elections

  1. Library Committee

IX. Approve the Minutes

X. New Business

XI. Adjournment

Agenda - November 11, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
III. BC Recs (Abigail)

IV. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

V. Traditions Committee - Language and Vote

VI. Cabinet Positions - Bylaw Amendment and Approval

VII. Van Policy Admendment

VIII. Committee Elections

  1. Library Committee (1 seat, if time allows)

IX. Approve the Minutes

X. New Business

XI. Adjournment

Agenda - November 4, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
III. BC Recs (Abigail)
  1. ACEMS Request (must be separated by vote)
  2. WAMH Funding Referendum
  3. Transportation Council

IV. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

V. Committee Elections

  1. Transportation Council (1 seat open)
  2. Library Committee (1 seat, if time allows)

VI. Approve the Minutes

VII. New Business

VIII. Adjournment

[Spooky Scary] Agenda - October 28, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
III. BC Recs (Abigail)

IV. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

V. Respect Task Force Bylaw Amendment (Noah)

VI. Committee Elections

  1. Committe on the Integration of Research and Teaching (1 more seat)
  2. College Council (1 first-year seat)
  3. Support Committee on Techology (1 seat)
  4. Judiciary Council (1 seat)
  5. Arts Committee (4 seats)
VII. Approve Appointments Board Recommendations
 
VIII. Chief of Staff Appointment (George)

IX. Approve the Minutes

X. New Business

XI. Adjournment

Agenda - October 21, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
III. BC Recs (Abigail)

IV. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports

V. Committee Elections (as many as we have time for, in order of importance)Five College Student Coordinating Board (1 seat)

  1. Elections for four Strategic Planning Committees (1 seat each)
    1. The Committee on the Integration of Research, Teaching, and Learning,
      chaired by Professor Anthony Bishop
    2. The Committee on the Integration of Curricular and Co-Curricular Learning,
      chaired by Professor Judith Frank
    3. The Committee on Diversity and Community, chaired by Professor 
      Rhonda Cobham-Sander
    4. The Committee on Internationalization of Liberal Arts Education, 
      chaired by Professor Amrita Basu
  2. Five College Student Coordinating Board (1 seat)
  3. Judiciary Council (1 seat)
  4. Arts Committee (4 seats)
VI. Approve Appointments Board Recommendations
 
VII. Bylaw Amendment - Respect Task Force (Noah)

VIII. Approve the Minutes

IX. New Business

X. Adjournment

Agenda - October 7, 2013

I. Attendance (Tierney)

II. Public Comment

  1. Open to all students on any topic
III. BC Recs (Abigail)
  1. $500 request from Health Education
  2. TedX Presentation

IV. Reports

  1. Committee Reports
  2. General Announcements
  3. Officer Reports
V. Bylaw Amendment - Respect Task Force (Noah)
 
VI. Bylaw Amendment - Strategic Planning Committee (George)
 
VII. Approve Appointments Board Recommendations

VIII. Committee Elections (as many as we have time for)

  1. Budgetary Committee (1 more seat)
  2. Orientation and First-Year Life (2 first-year seats)
  3. Judiciary Council (1 seat)
  4. Student Computing Committee (4 seats)
  5. Arts Committee (4 seats)
  6. Five College Student Coordinating Board (1 seat)

IX. Approve the Minutes

X. New Business

XI. Adjournment (everyone take Speak Love posters to hang in your dorm!)

Pages