Fellowships
Converse Hall

Office of Fellowships
213 Converse Hall
Amherst College
Amherst, MA  01002

Fax. 413-542-8555

Denise Murphy Gagnon
Director of Fellowship Advising
413-542-2536

Suzanne Fogel Spencer
Fellowships Coordinator
413-542-5079

Award Winners and Finalists

2015-16

Amherst Doshisha Fellow

James Hildebrand '15 - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Carnegie Junior Fellows

Jeffery Feldman '15
Nik Nevin '14

Fulbright Fellowship Offers

Samanta English '15, Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Timothy Gaura '15E, Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Matthew GoodSmith '15, Research Grant, Netherlands
Yasmina Martin '14, Research Grant, South Africa
Christine Miranda '15, Research Grant, Panama
Amar Mukunda '15, Research Grant, Switzerland
Sophia Padelford '15, Teaching Assistantship, Bulgaria
Swathi Sivasubramanian '15, Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Eric Steinbrook '15, Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Savannah West. '15, Teaching Assistantship, South Africa

Gates Cambridge International Scholar

Carlos Gonzalez '14

Watson Fellows

Richard Altieri '15
David Beron Echavarria '15

 

2014-15

Amherst Doshisha Fellow

Catherine Morse '14 - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Carnegie Junior Fellow

Yun (Nancy) Tang '14

Churchill Scholar

Christopher Finch '14

Fulbright Fellowship Offers

Luca Antonucci '14, Research Grant, Austria
Sarah Daly '13, Teaching Assistantship, Argentina
Matthew DeButts '14, Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan (declined, but accepted Princeton in Asia Fellowship)
James Fromson '13, Research Grant, Jordan
Thea Goldring '14, Research Grant, France
Cassandra Gross '14, Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Manuel Guerrero '14, Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam
Amber Khan '14, Teaching Assistantship, Turkey
Shennon Lu '14, Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Katrin Marquez '14, Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Joshua Mayer '13, Research Grant, Nicaragua
Laura Poole '14, Teaching Assistantship, India (declined)
Nicholas Schcolnik '14, Teaching Assistantship, Argentina
Chelsea Tejada '14, Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Dylan Vasey '14, Teaching Assistantship, Morocco

Sylvie Ramirez '14, French Government Teaching Assistantship
Jennifer Shamash '11, French Government Teaching Assistantship

Gates Cambridge

Terrence Cullen '13

Goldwater

Donna Leet '15
Xiaoling Yu '15 (Honorable Mention)

Luce

Laura Huober '11E (declined, but accepted the Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans)

Truman

Pierre Joseph '15

Watson

Gus Greenstein '14
Meghna Sridhar '14

 

2013-14

Amherst Doshisha Fellow

Diana Madden '13 - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Fulbright Fellowship Offers

Ioanida Costache ’12, Romania
Bess Hanish ’13, Egypt (declined for Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship)
Jasmine Hardy ’13, Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam
Mark Hellmer ’13, Teaching Assistantship and Critical Language Enhancement Award, Russia         
Timothy Poterba ’13, Germany
Jenna Troop, 13, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Eirene Wang ’13, Teaching Assistantship, Russia

Aubrey Jones ’13 (awarded French Government English Teaching Assistantship)

Goldwater

Christopher Finch ‘14
Christopher Gerry ‘14
Charles Reighard ’14 (Honorable Mention)
Jacob Witten ’14 (Honorable Mention)

Watson

Keri Lambert ‘13
Lindsay Stern ‘13

 

2012-13

Amherst Doshisha Fellow

Harrison Muskat '12 - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Beinecke Scholar

Keri Lambert '13

Fulbright Fellowship Offers

Bethany Brown '12 - Bulgaria, ETA
Alexander Coburn '11 - United Kingdom, Research Grant
Jamie Cohen '11 - South Africa, Research Grant
Marlis Gnirke '12 - Germany, Research Grant
Taylor Haney '12 - India, Research Grant
Dana Kaufman '12 - Estonia, Research Grant
Benjamin Lin '12 - Turkey, Research Grant
Alexa Russo '12 - India, Research Grant
Sarah Schear '12 - India, Research Grant

Susannah Rudel '12 - French Government Teaching Assistantship, France

Goldwater Scholar

Alexander Pearlman '13 (Honorable Mention)

George J. Mitchell Scholar
Bessie Young '11
 
South Africa Rhodes Scholar

Sebabatso Manoeli '11

Truman Scholars

Bess Hanish '13
Khan Shoieb '13

Watson Fellows

Lilia Kilburn '12
Ellen Richmond '12

 

2011-12

Amherst Doshisha Fellow
Jorgen Walker Peterson '11 - Doshisha University, Kyoto
Fulbright Fellowship Offers
Kristen Ayhe '11 - Morocco, ETA
Emily Dick '11 - Taiwan, ETA
David Emmerman '11 - Portugal, Research Grant
Arielle Greenbaum '11 - Germany, Research Grant
Andrew Halterman '11 - Kosovo, Research Grant
Richard Felix Horns '11 - Finland, Research Grant
Clare Howard '10 - Sweden, Research Grant
John McGrail '11 - Ukraine, ETA
Alexander Miller '10 - Korea, ETA

Eliza Peabody '11 - France, French Government Teaching Assistantship

Gates Cambridge Scholar
Tova Ackerman '09
Goldwater Scholars
Trevor Hyde '12 (Honorable Mention)
Ariah Klages-Mundt '12 (Honorable Mention)
Mable Lam '12 (Honorable Mention)
Benjamin Lin '12 (Honorable Mention)
Keasbey Scholar
Christopher Spaide '11
Luce Scholar
Bessie Young '11
Truman Scholar
Nathan Nash '12

 

2010-11

Amherst Doshisha Fellow

Romelle Whalen ‘10 - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Fulbright Fellowship Offers

Michelle Barron ’10 – South Korea, ETA
William Evan Braun ’10 – Germany, ETA
Ezra Cohn ’10 – Indonesia, ETA
Christian Desrosiers  ’10 – Indonesia, ETA
Clare Howard ’10 – Sweden, Research Grant (declined for Gates)
Matthew Mendoza ’10 – Spain, ETA
Julia Powers ’06 – Brazil, Research Grant
Anirudh Rajashekar ’10 – Malaysia, ETA
Benjamin Schweizer ‘10E – Taiwan, ETA
Jamila Trindle ’02 – Philippines, Research Grant (declined)
Eszter Vincze ’10 – Hungary, Research Grant
Margaret Whittenberger ’10 – India, ETA

Sam Schiavone ’10 - French Government Teaching Assistantship
Megan Worsley ’10 - French Government Teaching Assistantship

Gates Cambridge Scholar

Claire Howard ‘10

Goldwater Scholars

John Ware ‘11
Richard Felix Horns ’11 (Honorable Mention)
Ariah Klages-Mundt ’12 (Honorable Mention)

Watson Fellow

Elias Aba Milki ‘10

 

2009-10

Amherst Doshisha Fellow

Miranda Hannasch ’09 - Doshisha University, Kyoto

Beinecke Scholar

Andrew Werner ’10

Fulbright Fellowship Offers

Martin Aguilera ’09 - Portugal, Research Grant
Sarah Bass ’06 - Trinidad and Tobago, Research Grant
Raj Borsellino ‘09E -  Indonesia, ETA (declined)
Jesse Corradi ’08 - Hong Kong, ETA
Suzanne Hulick ’09 - Germany, ETA
Kelly Rich ’08 - South Korea, ETA (declined)
Jennifer Suh ‘09E - South Korea, ETA

Goldwater Scholars

Emma Fink ’11
Leigh Harris ’10

Marshall Scholar

Conor Clarke '08

Watson Fellow

Calista McRae ’09

 
Converse Hall

Office of Fellowships
213 Converse Hall
Amherst College
Amherst, MA  01002

Fax. 413-542-8555

Denise Murphy Gagnon
Director of Fellowship Advising
413-542-2536

Suzanne Fogel Spencer
Fellowships Coordinator
413-542-5079