Students Outside The Campus Center

Amherst College Debate Society

The ACDS is an extracurricular club dedicated to excellence in public speaking.   We compete on the American Parliamentary Debate Association circuit along with many of the top colleges and universities from around the country.  If you would like more information about our activities or would like to join, please send us an e-mail at debateteam@amherst.edu.

E-board

Executive Board for Fall 2013

  • Co-Presidents: Jeremy Rubel (jrubel15@amherst.edu) and Timothy Yuan (tyuan15@amherst.edu) 
  • VPs Outreach: Shruthi Badri (sbadri16@amherst.edu) and Ben Walker (bwalker16@amherst.edu)
  • VP Novice Education: David Walchak (dwalchak15@amherst.edu)
  • VP Finance: Mary Byrne (mbyrne15@amherst.edu)
  • Social Chairs: Christopher Friend (cfriend14@amherst.edu) and Jane Kessner (jkessner14@amherst.edu)

Results for the 2008-2009 Season

Season-long Results

  • Amherst finished 8th in the Club of the Year standings, the best finish among liberal arts colleges.
  • Nic Zhou and Lily Lamboy were 12th in the Team of the Year standings
  • Justin Patrick was 1st in the Novice of the Year standings
  • 9 different debaters made a varsity elimination round
  • 4 different debaters won a varsity speaker award

Nationals at Mount Holyoke (April 24-26)

  • Nic Zhou and Lily Lamboy reached Octafinals and were 16th varsity team

Amherst (April 17-18)

  • The Amherst Debate Society successfully hosted its regular invitational tournament on the last regular weekend of the year. Andrew Wansley and Joe Huston of Dartmouth defeated Pam Brown and Kate Falkenstein of Yale to win the tournament.

Williams (April 10-11)

  • Nic Zhou and Chris Anderson reached quarterfinals and were 7th varsity team
  • Lilia Buchsbaum and Emma Kilburn were 3rd novice team
  • Nic Zhou was 5th varsity speaker
  • Chris Anderson was 2nd novice speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 5th novice speaker
  • When the computerized tab program (the tool for creating the brackets at a tournament) crashed, Mason Bradbury, who was Tab Director at the North American Championships and was at Williams as a judge, stepped in and hand tabbed the tournament.

University of Chicago (April 3-4)

  • Lily Lamboy and Justin Patrick advanced to semifinals and were 3rd place varsity team
  • Nic Zhou and Aram Boghosian of Tufts were the top team in preliminary rounds and advanced to quarters, finishing 5th place varsity team
  • Lily Lamboy was 1st varsity speaker
  • Nic Zhou was 6th varsity speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 1st novice speaker
  • Chris Anderson was 7th Novice Speaker

Princeton (March 27-28)

  • Nic Zhou and Lily Lamboy took 1st place varsity team, defeating Oxford A (which consisted of a former World champion and a former Worlds finalist) in finals on a 6-1 decision. Nic and Lily defeated Harvard A, Yale A (which included a current holder of the North American Championship and a former Worlds quarterfinalist), and Cambridge A (including a former European Champion and a former European finalist) successively in elimination rounds to reach the final.
  • Lily Lamboy was 16th varsity speaker
  • Nic Zhou was 19th varsity speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 2nd novice speaker

Providence College (March 20-21)

  • Nic Zhou and Rob Silverblatt of Tufts reached finals and took 2nd place varsity team.
  • Nic Zhou was 6th varsity speaker
  • Lilia Kilburn was 5th novice speaker

MIT (March 13-14)

  • Nic Zhou was 9th varsity speaker

Stanford (March 6-7)

  • Nic Zhou and Lily Lamboy were the top team in preliminary rounds and advanced to quarterfinals, finishing 5th place varsity team
  • Nic was 5th varsity speaker
  • Lily was 6th varsity speaker

Boston University (February 20-21)

  • Lily Lamboy and Julie Baker of Swarthmore reached semifinals and took 4th place varsity team
  • Lily Lamboy qualified for Nationals

Wellesley (February 13-14)

  • Nic Zhou and Saumitra Thakur reached semifinals and took 3rd place varsity team
  • Andreas Shepard and Aram Boghosian of Tufts reached quarterfinals and took 8th place varsity team
  • Justin Patrick and Lilia Kilburn were 3rd place novice team
  • Saumitra Thakur was 6th varsity speaker
  • Nic Zhou was 7th varsity speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 5th novice speaker

Brandeis (February 6-7)

  • Andreas Shepard and Justin Patrick reached quarterfinals and took 6th place varsity team
  • Andreas Shepard was 8th varsity speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 1st novice speaker

NYU (January 30-31)

  • Justin Patrick was 2nd novice speaker
  • Chris Anderson was 10th novice speaker

North American Championships (January 23-24)

  • The Amherst Debate Society hosted one of the largest North American Championships in recent memory, with over 90 teams from the United States and Canada competing. Grant May and Andrew Rohrbach of Yale defeated Sophie MacIntyre and Saro Setarkian of McGill in the final.

Dartmouth (January 16-17)

  • Andreas Shepard and Dean Udom reached quarterfinals and took 8th place varsity team

Northeastern (December 5-6)

  • Nic Zhou and Justin Patrick reached quarterfinals and took 8th place varsity team
  • Nic Zhou was 9th varsity speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 1st novice speaker

Cornell (November 14-15)

  • Andreas Shepard and Marjorie Connolly reached semifinals and took 4th place varsity team

Tufts ProAm (November 7-8)

  • Lily Lamboy and Lilia Kilburn reached semifinals and took 3rd place team
  • Lily Lamboy was 4th varsity speaker

Brown (October 31 - November 1)

  • Nic Zhou and Lily Lamboy took 9th place varsity team
  • Chris Anderson and Emma Buchsbaum defeated Lilia Kilburn and Justin Patrick in an Amherst vs. Amherst novice final to take 1st novice team
  • Lilia Kilburn was 4th novice speaker
  • Emma Buchsbaum was 5th novice speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 8th novice speaker

Yale Intravarsity (October 24-25)

  • Lily Lamboy and Anish Mitra of Stanford reached quarterfinals and took 14th place varsity team (The Yale IV uses the British Parliamentary style of debate, which has 4 teams per round)

Vassar (October 17-18)

  • Nic Zhou and Adam Goldstein of MIT won finals on a 6-1 decision to take 1st place varsity team
  • Justin Patrick and Lilia Kilburn reached quarterfinals to take 7th place varsity team and 1st place novice team
  • Justin Patrick was 3rd varsity speaker and 1st novice speaker
  • Lilia Kilburn was 5th novice speaker
  • Nic Zhou qualified for Nationals

Harvard (October 10-11)

  • Nic Zhou and Lily Lamboy reached octofinals and took 11th place varsity team
  • Justin Patrick was 4th novice speaker

Smith (September 19-20)

  • Nic Zhou and Joel Todoroff of Brandeis reached quarterfinals and took 6th place varsity team
  • Saumitra Thakur and Sharmin Karim of MIT took 14th place varsity team
  • Justin Patrick and Lilia Kilburn were 4th novice team
  • Nic Zhou was 12th varsity speaker
  • Justin Patrick was 2nd novice speaker

 

Students Outside The Campus Center