Of the prizes presented at this year’s Undergraduate Awards Ceremony on a warm and sunny May 11, Provost and Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein said her favorite—“the best one of all”—was The Belt-Brophy Prize in geology, which “consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.”

That’s a distinctive one, certainly, but there were many other interesting prizes. The Jeffrey J. Carre Award funds summer travel in France, while The White Prize is a summer research fellowship in chemistry. The judging panel for The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize must comprise “one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy and Physics.” 

All of these awards, and more, celebrate the talents and accomplishments of first-years, sophomores or juniors at Amherst. As Epstein read each citation, and President Biddy Martin handed prizes to each winner, the crowd filled the tent on Valentine Quad with well-earned cheers and applause. Read on for a full list of awards and recipients.

The 2022 Award Winners

Scholarship and Citizenship

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of 1866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who shall, in the estimation of the Trustees, rank highest in his or her class in character, class leadership, scholarship and athletic ability.
Divided among: Sophia Alexandra Wolmer ’23, and Jalen Jadaveous Woodard ’23

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at Amherst, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class. The recipient will be designated “Charles W. Cole Scholar” and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at Amherst.
Aiqi Sun ’23

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is awarded to a first-year in good academic standing whose participation and attitude in first-year athletics and other activities are outstanding.
Eliza Cardwell ’25

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of 1865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who shall, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, be preeminent in zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.
Divided among: Andres Pena Tauber ’23, and Jeanyna Garcia ’23


Astronomy

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy. 
Divided between: Aidan Curtis ’25, and Megan Goh ’24


Biology

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology. 
Rebecca Cutforth ’24


Chemistry

The David R. Belevetz ’54 Memorial Award in Chemistry, established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz ’54, is awarded to support the work of an Amherst student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department faculty.
Shoshanna Peifer ’23

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer’s research experience at Amherst. It consists of a summer research fellowship.
Divided among: Danny Jeong ’23, and Ella Vacchi ’23


Economics 

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at Amherst.
Divided among: Sara Kao ’23, Yee-Lynn Lee ’23, and Aiqi Sun ’23

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from 1915 to 1923, is awarded to that first-year student who ranks highest in the economics courses he or she has taken.
Divided among: Allison Deegan ’24, Roman Moniz ’25, and Marius Cotorobai ’25


English

The Academy of American Poets Prize: Leandro Arcos Roman ’24

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of 1877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the first-year class who excel in composition.
Divided between: Sophie Durbin ’25, and Calvin van Leeuwen ’25

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.
Priscilla Lee ’24

The Corbin Prize is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.
Divided among: Melani Garcia ’25, Eugene Lee ’23, and Jordan Trice ’24

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction, was established by a gift of Robert B. Howe of the Class of 1930 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe, 1960.
Second Place: Takudzwanashe Mhuru ’24

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established by H. R. Hunter and Emma Louise Hunter in memory of their son Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. of the Class of 1929, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.
Luke Herzog ’24

The James Charlton Knox Prize, established by the friends of Jim Knox of the Class of 1970 to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature, is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.
Divided among: Olive Amdur ’23, Alexander Brandfonbrener ’23, and Muhammad Sabally ’23

The Aliki Perroti and Seth Frank ’55 Prize is awarded to one or more students who produce works of analysis, criticism, and original academic writing about poets who are graduates of Amherst College or who otherwise have a significant identity and affiliation with the Amherst College community.
Divided between: Olive Amdur ’23, and William Asher Freund ’24E

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder of the Class of 1960 in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder of the Class of 1989, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between his or her junior and senior years. The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy and Physics.
Haoran Tong ’23


French

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in 1983 by Professor Carre’s family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language. The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.
Divided between: Zoe Nelson ’24, and Chloe Metz ’23


Geology 

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that undergraduate who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist. The prize is given in honor of Professors Edward S. Belt and Gerald P. Brophy, who, through their combined 78 years of teaching, brought geology at Amherst College into a 21st-century study of the earth and environment. The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.
Isabelle Caban ’23


German

The Consulate General Prize For Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.
Ryder Coates ’23


Greek

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of 1859, is awarded to the member of the first-year class who shall make on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.
Priscilla Lee ’25


Journalism

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902, to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.
Sophia Wolmer ’23


Latin

The Billings Prizes were established in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of 1884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.
First: Frances Lin ’24
Second: Margaret Peng ’24

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of 1853. Two prizes are awarded—one for the highest scholarship in the first-year Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.
Junior First: Gillian Quinto ’23
Junior Second: Rodrigo Aguilera Croasdaile ’23
First Year First: Camille Shilland ’25
First Year Second: Jaden Richards ’24
First Year Third: Alexandra Olson ’25


Latin American and Latinx Studies

Robert C. Vogel ’60 Undergraduate Prize is awarded every year to the junior student showing the most accomplishment in the field of Latin American and Latinx studies.
Dorian (Obed) Labra-Pelaez ’23


Library

The Frederick S. Lane ’36 Fellowship For Creative Artists is awarded to students using historical and rare source materials from Amherst College Archives and Special Collections towards projects in the arts.
Divided among Abadai Zoboi ’24, Francisco Chong ’23, and Kendall Greene ’24


Mathematics and Statistics 

The Walker Prizes in Problem Solving were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island. Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year, and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year. In each case the award is determined by an examination.
Sophomore First: Alan Li ’24
Sophomore Second Andrew Divided among: Andrew Ni ’24 and Derek Zhang ’24
First Year First: Jovan Markovic ’25
First Year Second: Dhyey Mavani ’25

The Walker Award for Leadership is awarded to a student for outstanding leadership and for contribution to the mathematics and statistics community at Amherst.
Divided among: Tessa Levenstein ’23, Alan Li ’24, Michael Liu ’24, Xander Schwartz ’23, Kathy Xing ‘24, and Phillip Zhou ’24

The Walker Teaching Award is awarded to a student for accomplishment and promise in teaching and tutoring mathematics or statistics.
Divided among: Nicolas Ardila ’23, Henry Bassett ’23,  Helen Feibes ’23,  Karime Hernandez Perez ’24, and Daksha Pathak ’23


Neuroscience

The Professor Stephen A. George Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the junior Neuroscience major who has shown outstanding performance in introductory Neuroscience coursework.  The prize is given in honor of Professor Stephen George who was involved in the founding of the Amherst College Neuroscience Program, one of the first in the country, in the 1970s.
Helen Feibes ’23


Physics

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in physics.
First and second combined: Melanie Huq ’25, Necati Akinci ’25, and Bek Herz ’25


Public Speaking

The Gilbert Prize which was established by William O. Gilbert of the class of 1890, is awarded to a member of the junior class who produces the best oration.  Both composition and delivery are considered in making the award.
Ryan Kyle ’23

The Kellogg Prize, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of 1858, consists of two prizes which are awarded to members of the sophomore or first-year classes for excellence in declamation.
Mia Griffin ’24, and Kobe Thompson ’24


Three students holding up award certificates in front of an Amherst sign

Undergraduate Awards 2022: Photos

See more photos of the event in our Flickr album.