Arrivals and Transitions: August 2021

ARRIVALS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Chris Avgoustakis Custodial Services Custodian 
Britt Billmeyer-Finn  Counseling Center Staff Counselor
George Blalock Residential Life Community Development Coordinator
Traniece Bruce Financial Aid Associate Dean of Financial Aid, Equity and Access
Lorelei Dietz Theater & Dance Graduate Design Assistant
James Harrison Custodial Services Custodian
Sandra Hernandez Custodial Services Custodian
Robert Johnson Dean of Students Community Safety Supervisor
Annierose Klingbeil Music Graduate Associate in Music - Orchestra
Jianing Li Digital Communications Assistant Photographer
Tiffany Lippman Counseling Center Medical Assistant for Mental Health
Manny Lopez-Munoz Custodial Services Custodian
Megan Markland-Hassinger Residential Life Community Development Coordinator
Rachael Peters Landscape & Grounds Gardener
Claire Pinciaro Residential Life Community Development Coordinator
Maryjane Placzek Conferences and Special Events Events Coordinator
Athri Ranganathan Center for Restorative Practices Green Dean
Alex Robinson Financial Aid Associate Dean of Financial Aid
Samantha Rothberg Biology

Research Assistant

Gilbert Wermeling Music

Graduate Associate in Music - Choral

TRANSITIONS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Darlene Sliwa Controller Research Administrator

PROMOTIONS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Jordan Barnard Counseling Center Operations and Assessment Manager
Alexander Brady Dining Services Rounds Cook
Peter Charron Frost Cafe Retail Supervisor
Jonathan Chiarizio Mechanical Shop Lead Electrician
Phong Hoang IT Support Services Technology Operations Specialist II
Zachary Nassif Dining Services First Cook
Nelly Sandoval Morales Dining Services Third Cook
Dylan Shea Dining Services Kitchen Assistant
Christopher Slemp IT Support Services Technology Operations Specialist II
Gregory Smith Landscape & Grounds Landscape Technician
Bradley Stafford Mechanical Shop Lead Mechanical Shop Technician
Allison Tanguay Moss Quantitative Center Associate Director, Moss Quantitative Center
Jeremy Timmins Dining Services Second Cook

RETIREMENTS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Jayne Lovett  IT Support Services Senior Technology Operations Specialist
Thomas Tonelli Central Energy Plant Engineer 3rd Class
Paul Trumble Frost Library Head of Serials
Maryann Wood Office of Communications Assistant to the Chief Communications Officer

DEPARTURES

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Rachel Agustin Dining Services Cook - Baker, Third
Justin Brodeur Dining Services First Cook
Nathan Cartel Dining Services Rounds Cook
Amanda Henrichs Provost and Dean of the Faculty Assistant Professor of Law, Jurisprudence & Social Thought
Meghann Jurkowski Dining Services Menu Coordinator/Nutritionist
Julie Karlsson Amherst Fund Amherst Fund Coordinator
Jonathan Lawall Dining Services Kitchen Assistant
Mona Oraby Provost and Dean of the Faculty Assistant Professor of Law, Jurisprudence & Social Thought
Jessica Reyes Custodial Services Custodian
Andrea Sulavik

Department of Sports Medicine

Athletic Trainer
Nicholas Sullivan Athletics Edward Hitchcock Fellow
Mary Strunk Grants Office Associate Director
Julie Wright Leadership Giving Development Officer
Wenzhen Zhu Counseling Center Staff Counselor