Arrivals and Transitions: August 2022

ARRIVALS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Ana Ascencio Book and Plow Farm Book and Plow Farm Fellow 
Hans Fett Dining Services  Kitchen Runner 

Catherine Sarosi

Center for Restorative Practices 

Lab Assistant 

Ji Chung 

Center for Restorative Practices 

Green Dean

Brenna Kaplan-Kashguerian Theatre & Dance  Graduate Design Assistant 
Sage Innerarity Archives & Special Collections  Post Baccalaureate Fellow in Native American Literature 
Shannon Farrand-Bernardin Religious & Spiritual Life  Christian Chaplain and Interfaith Coordinator 
Ruina Tu Counseling Center  Staff Conselor - Bilingual/International Focus 
Nicole Torres Collado Counseling Center  Post-Graduate Fellow / Multicultural Focus 
Allyson Black-Foley Counseling Center Staff Counselor 
Tanner Glen Counseling Center  Post-Graduate Fellow / Multicultural Focus 
Emma Galvin Counseling Center Post-Graduate Fellow / Multicultural Focus 
Mariah Stewart  Admission & Finanical Aid  Communications Specialist 
Claire Jordan Dining Services  Dish Room Attendant 
Alyssa Tsuyuki Music  Graduate Associate in Music 
Dan Langa Music  Graduate Associate in Music 
Serah Sibley Prospect Information  Senior Prospect Research Analyst 
Michael Elliott Amherst College  President of the College 
Christyn Fagan Advancement Communications  Senior Associate Director of Advancement Communications 
Benjamin Morrow Special Services  Custodian 
Liam Birkets Music  Graduate Associate in Music 
Carl Carrano  Custodial Services  Custodian 
William Bloomingdale  Systems & Networking  Windows Systems Adminstrator 
Mikayla Rasnic Russian  Academic Department Coordinator 
Sneha Pradhan Human Resources  Green Dean Data Analyst 
Eric Wheeler  Dining Services  Dish Room Attendant 
AllexAndrya Dawn Biology 

Research Assistant

Qais Behishti Dining Services  Kitchen Runner
Melissa Rivera  Human Resources  Human Resources Assistant 
Felipe Rico Athletics  Assistant to the Athletic Director / Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Jennifer Chuks-Chibuogwu Athletics  Associate Director of Athletics for Equity and inclusion/Compliance Officer 
Jessica Shea Dining Services  Server
Jesse Gwilliam Photography  Assistant Photographer 
Catherine Gasteyer Anthropology & Sociology  Assistant to the Faculty 
Abigail Montoya  Special Services  Custodian 

PROMOTIONS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Catherine Lemelin  Donor Relations  Assistant director of Donor Relations 
Jose Gonzalez Marti  Special Services  Special Services Generalist 
Stefan Antonowicz IT Services  Director of Systems and Networking 
Ed Maldonado  Human Resources  Recruiting Specialist 

TRANSITIONS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Ana Ascencio  Book and Plow Farm  Book and Plow Farm Fellow 
Catherine Sarosi Physics and Astronomy  Lab Assistant 
Chhumnith Chea Special Services  Custodian