Arrivals and Transitions: January 2022

ARRIVALS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Ana Idalia Ayala Dining Services Dishroom Attendant
Katherine Caughlin Robert Frost Library Reserves Supervisor
Catherine Coulter Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Assistant to the Chief Equity and Inclusion Officer
Polly Devereux Provost and Dean of the Faculty Administrative and Scheduling Coordinator
Wes Dripps Provost and Dean of the Faculty Director of Sustainability
Shannan Fields Loeb Center Communications Manager
Amy Hunter General Counsel Director of Compliance
Margot Lurie Center for Sustainability Green Dean
Madison Martin Student Affairs Student Activities & New Student Programs Coordinator
Olivia Melendez-Lawren Global Education Office Global Education Assistant
Camden Mosher Frost Cafe Frost Cafe Server
Eric Myers Fellowship Office Associate Director of Fellowships
Cory Paixao Custodial Services Custodian
Hira Byrne Paulin Admissions Assistant Dean of Admissions
Kathleen Pertzborn President Interim Chief of Staff
Jessica Rivera French Department Academic Department Coordinator
Jerry Roeder Chief Strategy Officer COVID Project Manager
John Thornbury Mead Art Museum Preparator
Juan Valdez Amherst Fund Amherst Fund Coordinator
Jamin Weeks Grants Office Associate Director, Grants Office
 

PROMOTIONS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Suzie Bradley Robert Frost Library Business Manager
Rebecca Kennedy Communications Interim Associate Director of Conferences and Special Events
Darien McFadden Student Affairs Director of the Counseling Center
Samuel Morton Dining Services Third Cook
Dianne Piermattei Chief of Staff Interim Secretary of the Board
Alice Simmoneau Provost and Dean of the Faculty Assistant to the Provost & Dean of the Faculty/Office Manager
Rebecca Tishler Loeb Center Assistant Director, Careers in Health Professions

RETIREMENTS

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Ann MacDonald Shared Services Accounts Payable Clerk/Receptionist
Karen Racz Biology Academic Department Coordinator

DEPARTURES

NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Marin Amundson-Graham Advancement Director of Donor Relations
Keith Aron Advancement Senior Research Analyst
Nicholas Chapdelaine Dining Services Catering Service Assistant
Travon Godette Athletics Assistant Coach of Track & Field
Allison Lyman Amherst Fund Associate Director of the Amherst Fund
Christine Mirabal Latinx and Latin American Studies Academic Department Coordinator
Melissa Myers Amherst Fund Assistant Director of the Amherst Fund
Mariesa Negosanti Admissions Senior Assistant Dean of Admission
James Sanner Student Affairs Community Safety Assistant
Jennifer Smith Biology Greenhouse Manager