Fellows
2023 AMHERST COLLEGE FELLOWSHIPS AND INTER/NATIONAL FELLOWSHIPS
Joyzel Acevedo ’15, C. Scott Porter Memorial Fund in film and television production, University of Southern California School of Cinematic Arts
Surya Adams ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medical anthropology, Harvard University
Diandra Adu-Kyei ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Meharry Medical College
Atikah Adzhar ’20, George Stebbins Moses Memorial Fellowship in religion, University of Chicago
Eniola Ajao ’21, Charles B. Rugg and John Woodruff Simpson Fellowships in law, Yale University
Samuel Amaka ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons
David Anasky ’21E, Charles B. Rugg Fellowship in law, Columbia Law School
Kaetlyn Arant ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Alpert Medical School at Brown University
Kathryn Ariyibi ’18E, Edward Poole Lay Fellowship in music, Independent training in the arts
Maria Aybar Leonardo ’20E, Roswell Dwight Hitchcock Memorial and Amherst Memorial Fellowships in public policy,Brandeis University
Margaret Azu ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in clinical psychology, State University of New York, Buffalo
William Balmer ’21, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in astrophysics, Johns Hopkins University
Maria Eduarda Belota Moreno ’21, Evan Carroll Commager and Amherst Memorial Fellowships in physics, Imperial College London
Jane Berrill ’16, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in environmental health, Harvard University T. H. Chan School of Public Health
Youssef Boucetta ’22E, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in comparative literary studies, Northwestern University
Joshua Brainin ’20, C. Scott Porter Memorial Fund in film and costume design, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Heather Brennan ’20, Amherst Memorial and Henry P. Field Fellowships in English, Boston College
Louis Briones ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Vermont, Larner College of Medicine
Latrell Broughton ’20, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in studio art and interactive design, University of California, Davis
Jessica Butler ’23, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in exercise and sport studies, athletic leadership,Smith College
Isabelle Caban ’23, John Mason Clarke 1877 Fellowship in geology, Indiana University, Bloomington
Mariama-Alexis Camara ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in nursing, Simmons University
Emma Cape ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in Native American studies, University of California, Davis
Lisa Cenek ’22E, Rufus B. Kellogg University Fellowship in mathematics, University of Illinois, Chicago
Esperanza Chairez ’19, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in geography and environmental studies, New Mexico State University
Eden Charles ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health
Kenny Chen ’22, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biostatistics, Harvard University T. H. Chan School of Public Health
Rachel Cohen ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in evolutionary biology, Columbia University
Felix Contreras Castro ’17, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in business,University of Chicago
Philip Corbo ’22, Seth E. Frank ’55 Fellowship in international relations, Georgetown University
Rebecca Correa ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Southern California, Keck School of Medicine
Christine Croasdaile ’17, Charles B. Rugg and John Woodruff Simpson Fellowships in law, Howard University Law School
Robert Croll ’16, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in studio art photography, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Katherine Crum ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in epidemiology, Harvard University
Spencer Davis ’23E, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in chemistry and George A. Plimpton Fellowship,Yale University
William DeGroot ’23, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in mathematics, Dartmouth College
Daniel Delgado ’20, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in history, University of Southern California
Djelimory Diabate ’21, George Stebbins Moses Memorial Fellowship in religion, Harvard University
Sophia Doerr ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biochemistry, University of Oregon
Nayereh Doosti ’18E, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in Middle Eastern languages and cultures, University of California, Berkeley
Olivia Doyle ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in anthropology and museum studies, University of British Columbia, Vancouver
Anna Flynn ’20E, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in library and information science, University of Denver
Victoria Foley ’23, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in law, University of Notre Dame Law School
Jasmine Gamboa ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Crystal Ganatra ’19, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in visual arts, University of Washington, St Louis
Irisdelia Garcia ’18, Roland Wood Fellowship in theater, The New School
Sean Garcia ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in veterinary medicine, University of California, Davis School of Veterinary Medicine
Julia Gill ’20, Evan Carroll Commager Fellowship in socio-legal research, University of Oxford
Noah Gilreath ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School
Maria-Christina Girjau ’21, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in statistics, Columbia University
Ariella Goldberg ’19, George Stebbins Moses Memorial Fellowship in religion, University of Amsterdam
Michelle Han ’20, Roland Wood Fellowship in theater, Independent training in the arts
Maedot Haymete ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine
Justin Henriksen ’18, Roland Wood Fellowship in acting, California Institute of the Arts
Joshua Hernandez ’18E, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in environmental management, Yale University
Emily Hirtle ’20, Charles B. Rugg Fellowship in law, Georgetown University
Constance Holden ’15, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in history, University of Connecticut
Augusta Hollers ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in marine biology, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Sage Innerarity ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in library and information science, Simmons University
Lianbi Ji ’21, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in comparative literature, University of California, Berkeley
Seong Eun Jung ’18, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in mathematics, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Julia Kagan ’16, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in psychology, Columbia University Teachers College
Beebee Yusrah Kaudeer ’21, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Michael Keating ’22E, Charles B. Rugg and John Woodruff Simpson Fellowships in law, Boston College
David Keith ’17, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in history, University of California, Berkeley
Alireza Khoddammohammadi ’23, John Woodruff Simpson and George A. Plimpton Fellowships in biology,Northwestern University
Brittany Kim ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Christine Kim ’18, Roswell Dwight Hitchcock Memorial and Amherst Memorial Fellowships in public policy and government business, Harvard Business and Harvard Kennedy Schools
Isabelle Kim ’23, Lloyd I. Rosenblum Memorial, Amherst Memorial, and George A. Plimpton Fellowships in biology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lily Kim ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in social work, New York University Silver School of Social Work
Alex Klein ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons
Sophia Koh ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in electrical engineering, University of California, Berkeley
Sophia Kubik ’23, Sterling Lamprecht Fellowship in philosophy and political theory, Oxford University
Victoria Kuntz ’23, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biophysics, Harvard University
Boran Kuzhan ’21E, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in physics, Northwestern University
Michael Kwong ’17, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Colorado
Sarah Lapean ’23, John Woodruff Simpson and George A. Plimpton Fellowships in psychology and women and gender studies, University of Michigan
Mylinh Le ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
Eugene Lee ’23, Warner Gardner Fletcher Fellowship in education and the Amherst Memorial and George A. Plimpton Fellowships, Cornell University
Sol Lee ’17, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific at Western University of Health Sciences
Jin-Yun Lin ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in physics, Carnegie Mellon University
Sidney Lin ’17, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of California, San Diego School of Medicine
James Logan ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in physics, Dartmouth College Graduate School
Annika Lunstad ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in physics, Harvard University
Margot Lurie ’21, Rufus B. Kellogg University Fellowship in sociology, University of Chicago
Yuxing Ma ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Ainsley Mackenzie ’22, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biostatistics and epidemiology, Brown School at University of Washington, St. Louis
Stephanie Masotti ’22, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in computational biology, University of Pittsburgh and Carnegie Mellon University
Maemaeolehua Matsumoto ’18, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in American studies, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Nehemiah McGowan ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in law, Georgetown Law School
Maeve McNamara ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Emory School of Medicine
Casey McQuillan ’18, Roswell Dwight Hitchcock Memorial and Amherst Memorial Fellowships in economics,Princeton University
Yevhen Melnyk ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in mathematics, Indiana University, Bloomington
Chloe Metz ’23, John Woodruff Simpson and George A. Plimpton Fellowships in law, University of Virginia
Elizabete Mezinska ’20, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in philosophy, Duquesne University
Olivia Moehl ’20, John Mason Clarke 1877 Fellowship in geology, Dartmouth College Graduate School
Khalid Mohamed ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in astronomy, Boston University
Julia Molin ’21, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in art history, Williams College
Mariel Montero ’21, Seth E. Frank ’55 Fellowship in international relations and human rights, Middlebury Institute
Tomajin Morikawa ’21, Rufus B. Kellogg University Fellowship in history, University of Cambridge
Annie Murphy ’19, Roswell Dwight Hitchcock Memorial and Amherst Memorial Fellowships in sociology,University of Texas, Austin
Ellen Mutter ’18, John Mason Clarke 1877 Fellowship in geology, Cornell University
Itai Muzhingi ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Harvard Medical School
Nejc Nagelj ’21, Rufus B. Kellogg University Fellowship in chemistry, Harvard University
Obed Narcisse ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in psychology, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Ramses Ngachoko ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in computational neuroscience, University of Chicago
Duy Nguyen ’17, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry
Lanelle Nwogalanya ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in public health, Emory University
Samantha Nyovanie ’17, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biomedical sciences, New York University, Grossman School of Medicine
Mika Obayashi ’19, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in fibers and material studies, Tyler School of Art and Architecture
Sara Omer ’23, Lloyd I. Rosenblum Memorial, Amherst Memorial, and George A. Plimpton Fellowships in biology,The Rockefeller University
Audrey Orlowski ’23, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biophysics, Washington University, St. Louis
Anthony Ornelaz ’21E, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in creative writing and poetry, Syracuse University
Caroline Ostrand ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in psychology, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Feriel Ouerghi ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in computational biology and biomedical informatics,University of Southern California
Daksha Pathak ’23, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in architecture, The New School
Amna Pathan ’20, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in South Asian politics, University of Heidelberg
Amanda Patsis ’17, John Mason Clarke 1877 Fellowship in geomicrobiology, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Shoshanna Peifer ’23, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in chemistry, Northwestern University
Jenna Peng ’18, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in art history, Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands
Anthony Phillips ’20, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in race, gender, and sexuality, New York University
Alyson Plaman ’21, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in chemistry, Northwestern University
Victor Pou ’23, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in computer science, New York University
Elizabeth Pratt ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Isiaha Price ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biology, Harvard University
Danielle Reed ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of California, San Diego School of Medicine
Kristen Riley ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Weil Cornell Medical School
Carlos Rivero ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in law, New York University School of Law
Samuel Rosenblum ’16, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in government, Cornell University
Audrey Rosevear ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Teodosii Ruskov ’22, George Stebbins Moses Memorial Fellowship in religion, University of Chicago Divinity School
Minato Sakamoto ’18, Edward Poole Lay Fellowship in music, Duke University
Sophia Salazar ’18, Seth E. Frank ’55 Fellowship in international relations, Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies
Lorelle Sang ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School
Alexis Scalese ’22, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in museum studies, University of New Mexico
Derek Schneider ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Brown University
Braxton Schuldt ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Nisan Sele ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in neuroscience, Emory University
Phoenix Shaw ’22, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in law, Harvard Law School
Siyu Shen ’15, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in art history, University of Southern California
Dashiell Shulman ’21, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in philosophy, University of North Carolina
Lauren Simpson ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in clinical psychology, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Asia Smith ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Howard University School of Medicine
Sebastian Son ’22, Edward Poole Lay Fellowship in music, Musicians Institute, Independent training in the arts
Katherine Stanton ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in law, University of Chicago Law School
Chun Tak Franklyn Suen ’21, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in political science,Brown University
Meghan Sullivan ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Duke University School of Medicine
Megan Taketa ’23, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in occupational therapy, University of Washington
Andrew Tawfeek ’21E, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in mathematics, University of Washington
Warren Thimothe ’18, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in philosophy, University of California, Berkeley
Jeremy Thomas ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in law, Yale Law School
Diana Tiburcio ’22, Warner Gardner Fletcher and Amherst Memorial Fellowships in sociology and education,Teachers College, Columbia University
Oumou Toure ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry
Ana Verma ’20, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Harvard Medical School
Ellen von zur Muehlen ’20, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in French and Francophone studies, University of California, Los Angeles
Huichen Wang ’23, Amherst Memorial and George A. Plimpton Fellowships in computer science, University of Washington, Paul Allen School of Computer Science
Ingrid Wefing ’21, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in social work, University of Michigan
Lauren Weiss ’18, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in physics, University of Chicago
Caleb Williams ’21, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in environmental science, Montana State University, Bozeman
Elizabeth Williamson ’23E, Evan Carroll Commager Fellowship in statistics, University of St Andrews
Sarah Wishloff ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Emory University
Sophia Wolmer ’23, Evan Carroll Commager Fellowship in population health studies, University of Cambridge
Samuel Wright ’23, Edward Poole Lay Fellowship in music, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Hanqi Yao ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Stanford Medical School
Emily Ye ’20, Amherst Memorial Fellowship in organizational behavior, New York University, Stern School of Business
Leonard Yoon ’18, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in chemical biology and George A. Plimpton Fellowship, Scripps Research
Hee Won Youn ’23, Forris Jewett Moore Fellowship in chemistry, Stanford University
Steven Yu ’23, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in biology, Tufts University
Mashiyat Zaman ’18, C. Scott Porter Memorial Fund in interactive telecommunications, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts
Erika Zambrano Alvarez ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine,Stony Brook University School of Medicine
Lucas Zeller ’17, John Mason Clarke 1877 Fellowship in geology, Colorado State University
JiaJia Zhang ’22, Forris Jewett Moore and Henry P. Field Fellowships in history, Harvard University
Eric Zhou ’19, John Woodruff Simpson Fellowship in medicine, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
2023 Inter/National Fellows and Scholars
Alexander DelFranco '24, Goldwater Scholar
Gabriel Echarte '23, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Mexico
Sika Essegbey '23, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Colombia
Ann Guo '20, Fulbright Research Grantee, Ghana
Jake Kim '23, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Taiwan
Ryan Kyle '23, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Uruguay
Roxanne Main '25, Udall Scholar
Noor Rahman '24, Critical Language Scholar, Arabic
Kate Redmond '23, Fulbright Study Grantee, United Kingdom
Ella Rose '23, Fulbright Research Grantee, Chile
Rachel Rozenfeld '22, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Slovak Republic
Melanie Schwimmer '23, Fulbright Research Grantee, New Zealand
Justin Su '24, Goldwater Scholar
Camilo Toruño '21, Fulbright Study Grantee, Mexico
Vivian Wei '22, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Taiwan
Sydney Wishner '24, Critical Language Scholar, Swahili