AAS Executive Board 2016-2017

President: Karen Blake '17  
Vice President: Chico Kosber '17
 
Treasurer: Aditi Krishnamurthy '18  
Secretary: Silvia Sotolongo '19
 
Judiciary Council Chair: Felix Edwards '19  

AAS Constitutional Committees

At-large members in italics 

Budgetary Committee (8 senators, 2 at large): Pierre-Alexander Low '17, Jeremy Paula '17, Olivia Mastrangelo '18, Mohamed Ramy '18, Jacob Silverman '19, Will Zaubler '19, Daniel Njoo '20, Jenine Shepherd '20, Shannon Wei '19, Benjamin Fiedler '17

Elections Committee (5 senators): Jeremy Paula '17, Paul Gramieri '17, Jesse Levitin '19, Abbas Shah '18, Areej Hasan '18

Appointments Board (6 senators): Paul Gramieri '17,  Cosette Lias '17, Pierre-Alexander Low '17, Areej Hasan '18, Mohamed Ramy '18, Cornell Brooks '19

 

AAS Standing Committees

AAS Standing Committee descriptions can be found in the AAS Bylaws

At-large members in italics

Transportation Council (5 senators): Fernando Lopez '18, Maeve McNamara '19, Yannis Kalogiannis '19, Kaelan McCone '19, Billy Jang '20

Dining Services Committee (3 senators, 2 at large): Cornell Brooks '19, Renai Foster '19, Jenine Shepherd '20,  Madeline Bustos '19, Theresea Tian '20

First-Year Life and Orientation Commitee (5 senators): Evelyn Ting '17, Alejandro Quintero '18, Cornell Brooks '19, Jacob Silverman '19, Will Zaubler '19

Student Community Engagement Fund: Chico Kosber '17

Arts Committee (3 senators, 3 at large): Fernando Lopez '18,  Olivia Mastrangelo '18, Natalia Khoudian '20, Chloe Tausk '19E, Noely Mendoza '17, Kolawole Keyward Rotimi '20

Powerhouse Committee (1 senator, 3 at large, campus community coordinator): Lauren Knight '20,

Faculty Committees

Faculty committee descriptions can be found in the faculty handbook

At-large members in italics 

College Council (President serving ex-officio, 1 upperclassmen Senator, 1 first-year Senator; 2 at-large members): Karen Blake '17 (ex-officio), Paul Gramieri '17, Lauren Knight '20, Sophie Murguia '17, Joshua Ferrer '18E

Committee on Priorities and Resources (CPR) (2 Senators, 2 year terms, elected in different years; one e-board member, 1 year term, without vote): Aditi Krishnamurthy '18 (ex-officio), Alejandro Nino Quintero '18, Phillip Yan '18

Committee on Educational Policy (CEP) (2 senators, 2 year terms, elected in different years; 1 at large member, 1 year term; one student from each the Humanities, Social Sciences and Natural Sciences): Chico Kosber '17 (odd fall term seat), Maeve McNamara '19 (even fall term seat), Noor Qasim '`8

Committee on Discipline (2 Senators, 6 at large; two year terms):  Will Zaubler '19, Renai Foster '19

Faculty Committee on Admission and Financial Aid (FCAFA) (1 senator, 1 at-large member; 2 year terms):  Jeremy Paula '17

Faculty Computing Committee (1 Senator): 

Faculty Orientation Committee (2 Senators):  Alejandro Nino Quintero '18, Jenine Shepherd '20

Other Committees

At large members in italics

Title IX Review Committee (2 Senator, 3 at large): Cosette Lias '17, Will Zaubler '19, Julia Daniell '19, Mia Scala '19

Committee on Physical Education and Athletics: Maeve McNamara '19

Student Computing Committee (4 Senators, 1 at large): Phillip Yan '18

Trustee Advisory Committee on Honorary Degrees (4 Senators: two juniors, two seniors; two year seats): Sam Keaser '17E, Chico Kosber '17, Pierre-Alexander Low '17

Five College Student Coordinating Board (1 senator): Alejandro Quintero '18

Facilities Working Group: 

Library Committee (2 at-large): Noah Morton '17, Emma Hartman ;17

Alcohol and Other Drugs Task Force: 

Sexual Respect Task Force:  Maeve McNamara '19, Katherine Stanton '18, Taylor Pelletier '19, Jénine Shepherd '20, Daria Taubin '20, 

Committee on Technology Support: Chico Kosber '17, Ying "Angelina" Guan '17

Mental Health and Wellness Committee (1 senator): 

Curriculum Commitee (1 senator, one at-large): Tasha Kim '18, Olivia Pinney '17

AAS Teaching Award Committee (secretary, Senator volunteers): Silvia Sotolongo '19