Student Government (AAS)

AAS Executive Board 2015-2016

President: Tomi Williams '16  
Vice President: Will Jackson '18  
Treasurer: Paul Gramieri '17  
Secretary: David Dickinson '16  
Judiciary Council Chair: Hao Liu '16  

AAS Constitutional Committees

At-large members in italics 

Budgetary Committee (8 senators, 1 at large): Manny Morales '16, Tierney Werner '16, Tess Frenzel '17, Andrew Orozco '17, George Ward '17, Mohamed Ramy '18

Elections Committee (5 senators): Sheron Torho '15, David Dickinson '16, Chico Kosber '17, Olivia Pinney '17, Joe Hussen '18

Appointments Board (6 senators): Shruthi Badri '16, Sam Keaser '16, Jess Maposa '17, Raymond Meijer '17, Alejandro Nino Quintero '18

 

AAS Standing Committees

AAS Standing Committee descriptions can be found in the AAS Bylaws

At-large members in italics

Transportation Council (5 senators): Peter Crane '15, Rama Hagos '15, Johnathan Appel '16, Zoe Kayton '18, Phillip Yan '18

Dining Services Committee (3 seantors, 2 at large):  RJ Kermes '16, Reynaldo Pena '17, Tasha Kim '18, Emilia Olafsdottir Kaaber, Katharine Rudzitis '15

First-Year Life and Orientation Commitee (5 senators): Karen Blake '17, Olivia Pinney '17, Siraj Sindhu '17, Zoe Kayton '18, Scott Nelson '18

Student Community Engagement Fund: Chico Kosber '17

Arts Committee (4 senators, 2 at large): Rama Hagos '15, Claire Jia '15, Siraj Sindhu '17, Obinna Ukogu '18

Powerhouse Committee (1 senator, 3 at large, campus community coordinator): Virginia Hassell '16, Trevor Smith '16, Jonny Yau '16, Katherine Santisi 18, Ellie Anderson '15

AAS Special Committees

Traditions Committee: Peter Crane '15 (chair)

Recognizing the need for stronger community bonds, the Traditions Committee is charged with revitalizing inclusive traditions of Amherst College by encouraging the administration to reinstate select traditions and working with students to create new ones. The committee’s structure shall be informal, and any student who wishes to attend its meetings may do so. The Chair of the committee shall be elected by the Senate. In addition, the Campus Community Coordinator should attend committee meetings.

Faculty Committees

Faculty committee descriptions can be found in the faculty handbook

At-large members in italics 

College Council (President and 1 Senator from each class, 1 year terms): Kyra Ellis-Moore '15, Johnathan Appel '16, Sophie Delfeus '17, Tasha Kim '18

Committee on Priorities and Resources (CPR) (2 Senators, 2 year terms, elected in different years; one e-board member, 1 year term, without vote): RJ Kermes '16 (even fall term seat), Addie Curran '17 (elected even fall term), Tomi Williams '16 (ex-officio)

Committee on Educational Policy (CEP) (Two senator, 2 year terms, elected in different years; 1 at large member, 1 year term; one student from each the Humanities, Social Sciences and Natural Sciences): Sam Keaser '16 (even fall term seat), Chico Kosber '17 (odd fall term seat), Steven Ryu '16

Committee on Discipline (2 Seantors, 6 at large; two year terms): Tierney Werner '16, Fawzi Itani '18

Faculty Committee on Admission and Financial Aid (FCAFA) (1 senator, 1 at-large member; 2 year terms): Rama Hagos '15, Rachel Nghe '16, Julia Rothacker '16 (Early Admissions appointee from Fall '14 to Spring '16)

Faculty Computing Committee (1 Senator): 

Other Committees

At large members in italics

Title IX Review Committee (2 Senator, 3 at large): Peter Crane '15, Tasha Kim '18

Committee on Physical Education and Athletics: Alena Marovitz

Student Computing Committee (4 Senators, 1 at large): Claire Jia '15, Phillip Yan '18

Trustee Advisory Committee on Honorary Degrees (4 Senators: two juniors, two seniors; two year seats): KC Fussell '15, Rama Hagos '15, Sam Keaser '17E, Tierney Werner '16

Five College Student Coordinating Board (1 senator): Blaine Werner '15

Facilities Working Group: Sairam Nagulapalli

Library Committee: KC Fussell '15, Katharine Rudzitis

Alcohol and Other Drugs Task Force: Jesse Pagliuca '16, Camille Herzog '17 

Sexual Respect Task Force: Kyra Ellis-Moore '15, Siraj Sidhu '17, Andrew Edelman '15, Grace Brotsker '16, Gina Faldetta '16, Judd Liebman '16, Bonnie Drake '17

Committee on Technology Support: Chico Kosber '17, Ying "Angelina" Guan '17

AAS Teaching Award Committee: